Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,967 Members 47,087 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Touch panel.img downgrade?

Tip us?
 
REVREN
Old
#1  
REVREN's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 262
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default Touch panel.img downgrade?

What's up guys,I was wondering if I would be able to downgrade to an earlier touch panel.img from an earlier firmware update,by flashing it through fastboot?

Any ideas should be appreciated.
 
elvisypi
Old
#2  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1290
Posts: 2,265
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Durres

 
DONATE TO ME
If you are s-off, yes

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
if you like my post
Devices:
HTC One
ROM : InsertCoin 3.0.2

HTC Sensation
ROM : ViperS 5.0.2 Sense 5
The Following User Says Thank You to elvisypi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
REVREN
Old
#3  
REVREN's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 262
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi View Post
If you are s-off, yes

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
Hey elvisypi,is the touch panel flashing correctly because it's not saying successful at the bottom of the flash process,it's says bootloader bypassed!

Any ideas would be appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1392922740570.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	175.9 KB
ID:	2590982  
 
elvisypi
Old
#4  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1290
Posts: 2,265
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Durres

 
DONATE TO ME
I thing it's ok, if it says finished. I guess it's because it doesn't contain a hboot. It would have said failed otherwisr

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
if you like my post
Devices:
HTC One
ROM : InsertCoin 3.0.2

HTC Sensation
ROM : ViperS 5.0.2 Sense 5
 
REVREN
Old
#5  
REVREN's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 262
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi View Post
I thing it's ok, if it says finished. I guess it's because it doesn't contain a hboot. It would have said failed otherwisr

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
Well thank you again for the info.
 
REVREN
Old
#6  
REVREN's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 262
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi View Post
I thing it's ok, if it says finished. I guess it's because it doesn't contain a hboot. It would have said failed otherwisr

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
Hey quick question,I'm I able to downgrade the full firmware with out bricking the phone?
 
elvisypi
Old
#7  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1290
Posts: 2,265
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Durres

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by REVREN View Post
Hey quick question,I'm I able to downgrade the full firmware with out bricking the phone?
Yes of course if it's the correct firmware for sprint

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
if you like my post
Devices:
HTC One
ROM : InsertCoin 3.0.2

HTC Sensation
ROM : ViperS 5.0.2 Sense 5

The Following User Says Thank You to elvisypi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes