Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Question About to cry...

OP jonathanhtc

19th February 2014, 12:44 AM   |  #1  
jonathanhtc's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 23
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Here's the thing:

I get a new HTC One, I unlocked the bootloader, I root it and installed the TWRP Recovery, everything was fine but stock.

Ok, next I choose to install it a new rom, I used Maximum HD once, so I installed again...

this is the problem, when the rom was installed, instead of booting correctly it was looping at the HTC logo then it launched automatically the Recovery... I wipe ALL DATA by error, now;

I tried to push rom via ADB, the problem is, everything works fine, device detected, well all is ok, but when I try to push it I get a Command Prompt note: ERROR CLOSED:

And IM STOCK with the device bricked, please, please SOMEONE help me! I'm able to donate if necessary please. Help me to solve that error or to push the rom to the device to rescue him from the death....
19th February 2014, 12:58 AM   |  #2  
jonathanhtc's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 23
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-02-18 at 7.54.24 PM.png
Views:	28
Size:	42.0 KB
ID:	2587501

This is the error...
19th February 2014, 01:14 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 22
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Donate to Me
More
Are you s-on or s-off?

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
19th February 2014, 01:25 AM   |  #4  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 8,186
 
8,544 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
sideload and push are not the same thing as far as I know.
adb sideload romname.zip
adb push romname.zip /sdcard/

looks like you mixed the 2 from your screen shot
19th February 2014, 01:33 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 22
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Donate to Me
More
And when you install any rom you should do the following

TWRP choose advanced in wipe section and wipe dalvik cache, cache, system and data.

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
19th February 2014, 07:48 AM   |  #6  
jonathanhtc's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 23
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Thanks, actually I saw that / sideload - push / confusion and I got installed the rom, the thing also was update via fastboot the TWRP to version, 2.6.3.3 I was on 2.3 something like that!

Now I'm running the rom and I'm happy.
19th February 2014, 07:49 AM   |  #7  
jonathanhtc's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 23
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TopoX84

Are you s-on or s-off?

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I don't really now what it's that I will google it now... hahaha!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes