Post Reply

When your s4 switches to 4G, does it change status from 4G to LTE?

OP MrAndroid12

20th February 2014, 11:54 AM   |  #1  
MrAndroid12's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Auckland
Thanks Meter: 135
 
988 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
mine just sticks to 4G.
3G still switches between H and H+ when in use.

My friends Note 2 changes between 4G and LTE when in ise
Last edited by MrAndroid12; 20th February 2014 at 12:02 PM.
20th February 2014, 01:01 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Lyon
Thanks Meter: 55
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
I've never seen mine show "LTE"... When I set the network to "4G/3G/2G (auto connect)" I lose network for a second then I get "E" -> "3G" -> "H+" then I get "4G".

4G speeds are noticably quicker that H+. I'm clearly using something quicker than HSPDA, thats for sure
20th February 2014, 02:46 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 191
 
1,479 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
More
On Samsung touchWiz Rom, I get '4g' displayed. On the google edition Rom, I get 'LTE' displayed.

Sent from my GT-I9505G using Tapatalk
Last edited by AMoosa; 20th February 2014 at 02:52 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 4 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank