5,596,784 Members 48,357 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Flash any USA S4 Variant ROMS on your I9505

Tip us?
 
victorator
Old
(Last edited by victorator; 1st June 2013 at 09:03 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2335
Posts: 1,202
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Kraków
Default Flash any USA S4 Variant ROMS on your I9505

WARNING

You are fully responsible for the potential damage to your phone. Use this method with caution!


THIS IS ONLY FOR I9505 AND AOSP ROMS


That's right, You can flash any rom for the US variants of S4.

What you need to do is very simple.


============================
  1. Make sure there are no assert prop lines in the file META-INF\com\google\android\updater-script

    If you see a line that looks like this just delete it.
    Code:
    assert(getprop("ro.product.device") == "jfltetmo" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "jfltetmo");
  2. After you flash the rom, flash this package. It includes the required libs for I9505.
  3. Profit!
============================
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to victorator For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
climo
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 200
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Marikina
Quote:
Originally Posted by victorator View Post
THIS IS ONLY FOR I9505 AND AOSP ROMS


That's right, You can flash any rom for the US variants of S4.

What you need to do is very simple.


============================
  1. Make sure there are no assert prop lines in the file META-INF\com\google\android\updater-script

    If you see a line that looks like this just delete it.
    Code:
    assert(getprop("ro.product.device") == "jfltetmo" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "jfltetmo");
  2. After you flash the rom, flash this package. It includes the required libs for I9505.
  3. Profit!
============================
This assert prop line is inside the meta folder of the ROM we would like to flash correct? Second we flash both Rom and lib package then boot the phone? I noticed some of the AT&T ROMs require a special recovery in order to flash the ROM but we don't have such recovery for i9505. With that said maybe TMobile ROMs may be better since they only require basic recovery. If this works it opens up a lot of choices for us i9505 owners are TW ROMs also included in this method or just AOSP
The Following User Says Thank You to climo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
3bs11
Old
#3  
3bs11's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 959
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dublin, Ireland
What happens if we flash directly without changing anything? Like updating directly from CM updater.
 
victorator
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2335
Posts: 1,202
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Kraków
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3bs11 View Post
What happens if we flash directly without changing anything? Like updating directly from CM updater.
Your radio and/or wifi might act up
 
Lulabby
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 129
Join Date: Nov 2010
Hi, I want to know what are the benefits and differences between the us variant roms and original i9505? Thanks

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk 2
 
Achi92131
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3bs11 View Post
What happens if we flash directly without changing anything? Like updating directly from CM updater.
Installation will not work. You need to remove (assert(getprop("ro.product.device") == "jfltetmo" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "jfltetmo"); in updater-script.
 
moriansafas
Old
#7  
moriansafas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 128
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by victorator View Post
Your radio and/or wifi might act up
Might?
Cause I read some people have no problems at all?

Concerning the prop lines: how many of them are there?

Thank you for your patience and understanding. I am really thankful that you have decided to tune up our s4! Hope you ll get yours soon!

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app
 
3bs11
Old
#8  
3bs11's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 959
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Achi92131 View Post
Installation will not work. You need to remove (assert(getprop("ro.product.device") == "jfltetmo" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "jfltetmo"); in updater-script.
But someone already tried snd it worked for him.
 
daraj
Old
#9  
daraj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 1,438
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Florida, USA

 
DONATE TO ME
If I understand correctly, I have S4 for ATT can I flash via ODIN stock rom for I9505?
 
pitcher85
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 148
Join Date: Sep 2011
@victorator - Did you also include an updated apns-conf.xml in your package or is this not necessary?

---------- Post added at 08:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:52 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by moriansafas View Post
Concerning the prop lines: how many of them are there?
It is just one line - the first one.

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pitcher85 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes