Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,865 Members 44,095 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] DHD Radios On Inspire 4G

Tip us?
 
zerhou
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 26
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Planet Earth
Info 2 [Q] DHD Radios On Inspire 4G

Hello XDA !!

I'm a noob and new to the community so please answer me accordingly

OK. I have an HTC Inspire 4G sim unlocked before being rooted (my brother unlocked it i don't know how) . And i've rooted it using the AAHK2 since the original AAHK is down (Got it from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2367322 ). now I'm using the Schutzhund AOKP kitkat 4.4.2 link :http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2631711

Since i have signal disconnections sometimes and bluetooth speed issues i think i should install another radio to my inspire

my question is : Can I install Desire HD's radio on my phone ? I'm not a resident of the US and I'm from North Africa (near enough to europe ( france))

My Radio baseband is 12.65.60.29U_26.14.04.28_M
Which radio would you guys recommend ??

my bootloader says:
Code:
**** UNLOCKED ****
ACE PVT ENG S-OFF RL
HBOOT-0.85.2425
MICROP-0438
RADIO-26.14.04.28_M
eMMC-boot
Cheers !!!!!
 
bananagranola
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1601
Posts: 3,779
Join Date: Jul 2012
You can. It's generally not recommended. Do you still have signal problems on stock?
 
zerhou
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 26
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Planet Earth
Quote:
Originally Posted by bananagranola View Post
You can. It's generally not recommended. Do you still have signal problems on stock?
Yeah unfortunately ...
So i just take the risk and try flashing a dhd radio ?
 
bananagranola
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1601
Posts: 3,779
Join Date: Jul 2012
You could try, you'd just need to be willing to take the risk.
The Following User Says Thank You to bananagranola For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
zerhou
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 26
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Planet Earth
Quote:
Originally Posted by bananagranola View Post
You could try, you'd just need to be willing to take the risk.
Thank you bananagranola (I pressed the thanks button ). I'll try a couple and see which one work for me
I'll post my experiece here
 
zerhou
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 26
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Planet Earth
Thumbs up Solved

It looks like the radio that was in my phone was somehow corrupt or something ( the one that comes with AAHK2) .. i redownloaded then same radio and now everything is fine
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Blast Those Flags with Knock the Flags

Lately, we have seen a rather drastic shift in the world of mobile device gaming. The infamous Angry … more

Hide Numbers on Your SMS and Call Logs with Reflection

How many times have you given your device to someone else in order to show them a … more

Implement Split View in Your LG G2 KitKat Rom with Automated Installer

Some of you may have remembered a story on the Portal a few weeks back … more

Cast Your Device Screen the Way it Was Meant to be with Second Screen

Not too long ago here on the XDA Portal, we covered how Google had made … more