Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,941 Members 38,457 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Fastboot not working on windows 8.1, any solutions?

Tip us?
 
seshmaru
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 354
Posts: 1,251
Join Date: Aug 2009
Default [Q] Fastboot not working on windows 8.1, any solutions?

Title says it all.

Things I've done:

Reinstall HTC Sync and latest device drivers.
Tried every possible USB port, including USB 3.0 ports.

I'm trying to return my phone to stock but without fastboot it seems impossible. On hboot 1.44.

Thanks in advance.
 
clsA
Old
#2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 980
Posts: 3,666
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by seshmaru View Post
Title says it all.

Things I've done:

Reinstall HTC Sync and latest device drivers.
Tried every possible USB port, including USB 3.0 ports.

I'm trying to return my phone to stock but without fastboot it seems impossible. On hboot 1.44.

Thanks in advance.
you need another PC or a Ubuntu live boot cd

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2606577

http://www.ubuntu.com/download/deskt...ick-on-windows

http://www.ubuntu.com/start-download...release=latest
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

 
seshmaru
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 354
Posts: 1,251
Join Date: Aug 2009
No other solutions? If so I'd rather just pop by a friend some time and steal his computer for an hour.
 
clsA
Old
#4  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 980
Posts: 3,666
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by seshmaru View Post
No other solutions? If so I'd rather just pop by a friend some time and steal his computer for an hour.
not really ..some have luck with an intel driver ..it never worked for me
the Ubuntu live boot drive is very easy to do
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

 
seshmaru
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 354
Posts: 1,251
Join Date: Aug 2009
Oh well, thanks I guess ):
 
hack14u
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 237
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Mobile, AL
There is an updated driver floating around here somewhere. I downloaded it, but haven't got around to upgrading to Win 8.1, but others say it works fine. Search for it.
 
seshmaru
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 354
Posts: 1,251
Join Date: Aug 2009
Looked around, couldn't find anything besides an old windows 8 driver which I tried but didn't work.
 
ckpv5
Old
#8  
ckpv5's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 8,863
Posts: 6,884
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Kuala Lumpur

 
DONATE TO ME
This is how I do it for my Win8.1

Check this for a workaround : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=49131915

For the old way: (I didn't try the update yet)
When you first run the script it will rename the files to *.bak
If the new file is not copied, just manually copy them to the directory
(make a backup of the original files first)
The Following User Says Thank You to ckpv5 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
seshmaru
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 354
Posts: 1,251
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckpv5 View Post
This is how I do it for my Win8.1

Check this for a workaround : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=49131915

For the old way: (I didn't try the update yet)
When you first run the script it will rename the files to *.bak
If the new file is not copied, just manually copy them to the directory
(make a backup of the original files first)
Thanks, this method worked perfectly!
 
clsA
Old
#10  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 980
Posts: 3,666
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckpv5 View Post
This is how I do it for my Win8.1

Check this for a workaround : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=49131915

For the old way: (I didn't try the update yet)
When you first run the script it will rename the files to *.bak
If the new file is not copied, just manually copy them to the directory
(make a backup of the original files first)
Quote:
Originally Posted by seshmaru View Post
Thanks, this method worked perfectly!
Great .. I'm glad this is finally fixed !!
HTC One 32 GB AT&T


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes