FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Fastboot not working on windows 8.1, any solutions?

21st February 2014, 09:52 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 374
 
More
Title says it all.

Things I've done:

Reinstall HTC Sync and latest device drivers.
Tried every possible USB port, including USB 3.0 ports.

I'm trying to return my phone to stock but without fastboot it seems impossible. On hboot 1.44.

Thanks in advance.
 
 
21st February 2014, 09:57 PM |#2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,752
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seshmaru

Title says it all.

Things I've done:

Reinstall HTC Sync and latest device drivers.
Tried every possible USB port, including USB 3.0 ports.

I'm trying to return my phone to stock but without fastboot it seems impossible. On hboot 1.44.

Thanks in advance.

you need another PC or a Ubuntu live boot cd

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2606577

http://www.ubuntu.com/download/deskt...ick-on-windows

http://www.ubuntu.com/start-download...release=latest
21st February 2014, 10:00 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 374
 
More
No other solutions? If so I'd rather just pop by a friend some time and steal his computer for an hour.
21st February 2014, 10:04 PM |#4  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,752
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seshmaru

No other solutions? If so I'd rather just pop by a friend some time and steal his computer for an hour.

not really ..some have luck with an intel driver ..it never worked for me
the Ubuntu live boot drive is very easy to do
21st February 2014, 11:02 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 374
 
More
Oh well, thanks I guess ):
22nd February 2014, 03:36 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Mobile, AL
Thanks Meter: 62
 
More
There is an updated driver floating around here somewhere. I downloaded it, but haven't got around to upgrading to Win 8.1, but others say it works fine. Search for it.
22nd February 2014, 05:11 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 374
 
More
Looked around, couldn't find anything besides an old windows 8 driver which I tried but didn't work.
22nd February 2014, 05:23 AM |#8  
ckpv5's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 11,703
 
Donate to Me
More
This is how I do it for my Win8.1

Check this for a workaround : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=49131915

For the old way: (I didn't try the update yet)
When you first run the script it will rename the files to *.bak
If the new file is not copied, just manually copy them to the directory
(make a backup of the original files first)
The Following User Says Thank You to ckpv5 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd February 2014, 07:23 AM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 374
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckpv5

This is how I do it for my Win8.1

Check this for a workaround : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=49131915

For the old way: (I didn't try the update yet)
When you first run the script it will rename the files to *.bak
If the new file is not copied, just manually copy them to the directory
(make a backup of the original files first)

Thanks, this method worked perfectly!
22nd February 2014, 08:47 PM |#10  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,752
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckpv5

This is how I do it for my Win8.1

Check this for a workaround : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=49131915

For the old way: (I didn't try the update yet)
When you first run the script it will rename the files to *.bak
If the new file is not copied, just manually copy them to the directory
(make a backup of the original files first)

Quote:
Originally Posted by seshmaru

Thanks, this method worked perfectly!

Great .. I'm glad this is finally fixed !!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes