FORUMS

Xiaomi Releases Kernel Source Code For Mi4i

If you’ve been following the XDA News Portal lately, you might have noticed an … more

How to Listen to Beats 1 on Android Right Now

If you felt a bit left out by Apple launching their own online radio station Beats 1 … more

NVidia SHIELD TV – XDA TV Device Review

The SHIELD TV is a not an Android smartphone device. However, that doesn’t mean it … more

PSA: Having cellular connectivity or texting issues tonight?

You’re not alone…Tonight, many users are experiencing a myriad … more

[Q] Fastboot not working on windows 8.1, any solutions?

1,284 posts
Thanks Meter: 374
 
By seshmaru, Senior Member on 21st February 2014, 09:52 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Title says it all.

Things I've done:

Reinstall HTC Sync and latest device drivers.
Tried every possible USB port, including USB 3.0 ports.

I'm trying to return my phone to stock but without fastboot it seems impossible. On hboot 1.44.

Thanks in advance.
 
 
21st February 2014, 09:57 PM |#2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,810
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seshmaru

Title says it all.

Things I've done:

Reinstall HTC Sync and latest device drivers.
Tried every possible USB port, including USB 3.0 ports.

I'm trying to return my phone to stock but without fastboot it seems impossible. On hboot 1.44.

Thanks in advance.

you need another PC or a Ubuntu live boot cd

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2606577

http://www.ubuntu.com/download/deskt...ick-on-windows

http://www.ubuntu.com/start-download...release=latest
21st February 2014, 10:00 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 374
 
More
No other solutions? If so I'd rather just pop by a friend some time and steal his computer for an hour.
21st February 2014, 10:04 PM |#4  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,810
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seshmaru

No other solutions? If so I'd rather just pop by a friend some time and steal his computer for an hour.

not really ..some have luck with an intel driver ..it never worked for me
the Ubuntu live boot drive is very easy to do
21st February 2014, 11:02 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 374
 
More
Oh well, thanks I guess ):
22nd February 2014, 03:36 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Mobile, AL
Thanks Meter: 62
 
More
There is an updated driver floating around here somewhere. I downloaded it, but haven't got around to upgrading to Win 8.1, but others say it works fine. Search for it.
22nd February 2014, 05:11 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 374
 
More
Looked around, couldn't find anything besides an old windows 8 driver which I tried but didn't work.
22nd February 2014, 05:23 AM |#8  
ckpv5's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 11,949
 
Donate to Me
More
This is how I do it for my Win8.1

Check this for a workaround : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=49131915

For the old way: (I didn't try the update yet)
When you first run the script it will rename the files to *.bak
If the new file is not copied, just manually copy them to the directory
(make a backup of the original files first)
The Following User Says Thank You to ckpv5 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd February 2014, 07:23 AM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 374
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckpv5

This is how I do it for my Win8.1

Check this for a workaround : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=49131915

For the old way: (I didn't try the update yet)
When you first run the script it will rename the files to *.bak
If the new file is not copied, just manually copy them to the directory
(make a backup of the original files first)

Thanks, this method worked perfectly!
22nd February 2014, 08:47 PM |#10  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,810
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckpv5

This is how I do it for my Win8.1

Check this for a workaround : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=49131915

For the old way: (I didn't try the update yet)
When you first run the script it will rename the files to *.bak
If the new file is not copied, just manually copy them to the directory
(make a backup of the original files first)

Quote:
Originally Posted by seshmaru

Thanks, this method worked perfectly!

Great .. I'm glad this is finally fixed !!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes