Post Reply

Database [Q] Port Roms From Single Sim to Dual Sim

OP dxdevilz

16th December 2012, 05:51 PM   |  #1  
dxdevilz's Avatar
OP Member
Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 10
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
How to port Roms from Single to Dual sim phones?
What changes do we have to make? Someone please Help!
The Following User Says Thank You to dxdevilz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th December 2012, 05:24 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Depok
Thanks Meter: 5
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dxdevilz

How to port Roms from Single to Dual sim phones?
What changes do we have to make? Someone please Help!

same question please help..
30th December 2012, 09:30 AM   |  #3  
speed_bot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1,266
 
1,601 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
You can't because ril to work you need to incorporate stuff to framework..
The Following User Says Thank You to speed_bot For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th January 2013, 04:22 AM   |  #4  
VioletR's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Will one SIM work if even ported ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by speed_bot

You can't because ril to work you need to incorporate stuff to framework..

Thankxx. This was useful.
My curiosity is to know if I can port a Single SIM device ROM for Dual SIM device , will at least one SIM work
or even that wont work ?
27th January 2013, 06:21 AM   |  #5  
speed_bot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1,266
 
1,601 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by VioletR

Thankxx. This was useful.
My curiosity is to know if I can port a Single SIM device ROM for Dual SIM device , will at least one SIM work
or even that wont work ?

may work dunno but your device must have identical hardware in order to port
12th May 2013, 09:26 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
port single sim rom for dual sim phone
if we port single sim rom for dual sim phone then can dual sim will be work
6th July 2013, 06:33 PM   |  #7  
arkaredevil's Avatar
Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 23
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dxdevilz

How to port Roms from Single to Dual sim phones?
What changes do we have to make? Someone please Help!

have you found any solution to this problem?..i am also trying to port a single SIM rom to my Xolo Q1000 which is a dual sim phone...Hardware specs are quite the same...will coping the modem.img from my stock rom to the custom rom which i am to port help this cause?
7th July 2013, 04:23 AM   |  #8  
speed_bot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1,266
 
1,601 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arkaredevil

have you found any solution to this problem?..i am also trying to port a single SIM rom to my Xolo Q1000 which is a dual sim phone...Hardware specs are quite the same...will coping the modem.img from my stock rom to the custom rom which i am to port help this cause?

Nope ril depends on lib as well as framework
24th February 2014, 05:50 AM   |  #9  
sagnikd96's Avatar
Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 9
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Phone
I wanted to port s6310 rom to s6312.
Everything is identical except that s6312 is dual sim.
Can some one enumerate the changes to be made

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank