Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,023 Members 42,344 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Port Roms From Single Sim to Dual Sim

Tip us?
 
dxdevilz
Old
#1  
dxdevilz's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 58
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Kolkata
Database [Q] Port Roms From Single Sim to Dual Sim

How to port Roms from Single to Dual sim phones?
What changes do we have to make? Someone please Help!
The Following User Says Thank You to dxdevilz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
itechcomm
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 37
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Depok
Quote:
Originally Posted by dxdevilz View Post
How to port Roms from Single to Dual sim phones?
What changes do we have to make? Someone please Help!
same question please help..
 
speed_bot
Old
#3  
speed_bot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1259
Posts: 1,599
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bangalore

 
DONATE TO ME
You can't because ril to work you need to incorporate stuff to framework..


For all the coloured chaps of xda please feel free to join my Facebook Group

My work's

[HELP/Q&A][SourceBuilding,AllDevices] The Source Building Q&A Help Thread
PAC Man rom for
Fit Grand
Cmx for Fit
Buy me a beer if you found my work helpful.
The Following User Says Thank You to speed_bot For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
VioletR
Old
#4  
VioletR's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 30
Join Date: Nov 2012
Default Will one SIM work if even ported ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by speed_bot View Post
You can't because ril to work you need to incorporate stuff to framework..
Thankxx. This was useful.
My curiosity is to know if I can port a Single SIM device ROM for Dual SIM device , will at least one SIM work
or even that wont work ?
 
speed_bot
Old
#5  
speed_bot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1259
Posts: 1,599
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bangalore

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by VioletR View Post
Thankxx. This was useful.
My curiosity is to know if I can port a Single SIM device ROM for Dual SIM device , will at least one SIM work
or even that wont work ?
may work dunno but your device must have identical hardware in order to port


For all the coloured chaps of xda please feel free to join my Facebook Group

My work's

[HELP/Q&A][SourceBuilding,AllDevices] The Source Building Q&A Help Thread
PAC Man rom for
Fit Grand
Cmx for Fit
Buy me a beer if you found my work helpful.
 
gstjee
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Nov 2012
Default port single sim rom for dual sim phone

if we port single sim rom for dual sim phone then can dual sim will be work
 
arkaredevil
Old
#7  
arkaredevil's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 64
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Kolkata
Quote:
Originally Posted by dxdevilz View Post
How to port Roms from Single to Dual sim phones?
What changes do we have to make? Someone please Help!
have you found any solution to this problem?..i am also trying to port a single SIM rom to my Xolo Q1000 which is a dual sim phone...Hardware specs are quite the same...will coping the modem.img from my stock rom to the custom rom which i am to port help this cause?

Hit THANKS If I Helped You or If You Like My Post

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My Devices:
Motorola FIRE XT311 - Broken
XOLO Q1000 - Rooted & CWM Recovery Ported -->Trying Different ROMs
 
speed_bot
Old
#8  
speed_bot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1259
Posts: 1,599
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bangalore

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by arkaredevil View Post
have you found any solution to this problem?..i am also trying to port a single SIM rom to my Xolo Q1000 which is a dual sim phone...Hardware specs are quite the same...will coping the modem.img from my stock rom to the custom rom which i am to port help this cause?
Nope ril depends on lib as well as framework


For all the coloured chaps of xda please feel free to join my Facebook Group

My work's

[HELP/Q&A][SourceBuilding,AllDevices] The Source Building Q&A Help Thread
PAC Man rom for
Fit Grand
Cmx for Fit
Buy me a beer if you found my work helpful.
 
sagnikd96
Old
#9  
sagnikd96's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 42
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Chennai
I wanted to port s6310 rom to s6312.
Everything is identical except that s6312 is dual sim.
Can some one enumerate the changes to be made

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes