FORUMS

GTA 3 full effects enabler :)

288 posts
Thanks Meter: 104
 
By infazz, Senior Member on 18th December 2011, 09:53 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
This will be very helpful for those, who succeed starting the game and playing, but don't like the graphics


just download attached rar file (gta3_full_effects.rar), and copy extracted file (gta.set) to: /sdcard/Android/data/com.rockstar.gta3/files/GTA3
- backup existing one

Basically it is .set file from Xperia Play

and that's it, now all of the effects are enabled (such as car lights, traffic lights, raindrops and a lot more)

See some screens to see difference, normal on the left and with effects on the right.


Some users experience not smooth run or some bug's. I believe this happens if you use this with Chainfire3D, as comes some misconfiguration i think.


For me gta3 run's great and smooth. But mine gta3 works without chainfire3d or any other external app help.



Added original gta.set to attachment for those who want to rollback


Added .set file for Samsung Galaxy SII, if this your's phone, try this one first


Enjoy playing!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	16669
Size:	90.0 KB
ID:	821433   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	13713
Size:	94.8 KB
ID:	821434   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.jpg
Views:	15843
Size:	99.2 KB
ID:	821435   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.jpg
Views:	31958
Size:	52.2 KB
ID:	821454  
Attached Files
File Type: rar gta3_full_effects.rar - [Click for QR Code] (691 Bytes, 36259 views)
File Type: zip gta3.zip - [Click for QR Code] (716 Bytes, 12023 views)
File Type: zip gta3_SGSII.zip - [Click for QR Code] (740 Bytes, 17822 views)
Last edited by infazz; 19th December 2011 at 07:46 PM.
The Following 75 Users Say Thank You to infazz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
18th December 2011, 10:18 PM |#2  
Nyto75's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 103
 
More
You mean effect at the right no?^^
Thanks anyway it's cool

Sent from my HTC Sensation Z710e using xda premium
18th December 2011, 10:20 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It works but the resolution is higher so the buttons and controls are almost in the middle instead of the right side of the screen..

Sent from my HTC Sensation using XDA App
18th December 2011, 10:23 PM |#4  
infazz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Tallinn
Thanks Meter: 104
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by m1zzl3

It works but the resolution is higher so the buttons and controls are almost in the middle instead of the right side of the screen..

Sent from my HTC Sensation using XDA App

Controls are fully adjustable in options, so all ok here, just adjust them as you need, or reset to defaults, this must align them too
The Following User Says Thank You to infazz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th December 2011, 10:31 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by infazz

Controls are fully adjustable in options, so all ok here, just adjust them as you need, or reset to defaults, this must align them too

Yea got that thanks! Its looks great, only slightly less performance but not annoying. Thank you!

Sent from my HTC Sensation using XDA App
19th December 2011, 07:15 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 218
 
More
Anyone feels that gameplay isn't smooth?
The Following User Says Thank You to remus82 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th December 2011, 07:19 AM |#7  
Devers's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Khabarovsk
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Hello guys! Can you upload original gta3.set? Just after installing this "full effects" now i having same bugs in the game
19th December 2011, 09:04 AM |#8  
infazz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Tallinn
Thanks Meter: 104
 
Donate to Me
More
Devers, see first post for original gta3.set in attachments.


Devers, remus82 : do you run game with Chanfire3D? What bug's you have with this?
19th December 2011, 01:22 PM |#9  
Devers's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Khabarovsk
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by infazz

do you run game with Chanfire3D? What bug's you have with this?

No I don't! I mean, that i have less fps, then whithout it.
19th December 2011, 01:52 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 218
 
More
Nope I didn't run chainfire3d. Do I have to?
Quote:
Originally Posted by infazz

Devers, see first post for original gta3.set in attachments.


Devers, remus82 : do you run game with Chanfire3D? What bug's you have with this?

19th December 2011, 02:16 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Stade
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
It is possible to change the original resolution with full effects.

My buttons are very very small after apply this.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes