Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Prompt [Q] Lost my network type icon after ROM update

OP Mr_PoPoP

24th February 2014, 12:28 PM   |  #1  
Mr_PoPoP's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Hi folks,

I upgraded from ECHOE rom v7 to V9. not clean/fresh install, just upgrade.
Everything is working flawlesly.

Except one thing, I don't have the network type icon anymore (E, 3G, 4G)....

I'v tried many things (disabling Xposed framework, tried some network related options, .....) rebooted each time....

Nothing seems to bring back this helpfull little icon....

Anyone can help ?

PS : As i never post on XDA (but reader since 2009... I always find the solution without need of posting ...) I can't post on the Echoes thread (<10 posts)
24th February 2014, 02:58 PM   |  #2  
Dejan Sathanas's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hell
Thanks Meter: 2,677
 
1,428 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Then you know what to do... >10 posts.

Sent from my SM-N9005
24th February 2014, 03:08 PM   |  #3  
Mr_PoPoP's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
yep that's what I did finaly .... but I avoided to ****post everywhere, I tried to answer the best I could in some other threads ... ^^
24th February 2014, 03:14 PM   |  #4  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,511
 
3,701 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Settings > about device > baseband = do you have one? or does it say unknown.

If there isn't one there flash THIS

If there is one there... Edit your APN settings for your network
24th February 2014, 03:43 PM   |  #5  
Mr_PoPoP's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

Settings > about device > baseband = do you have one? or does it say unknown.

If there isn't one there flash THIS

If there is one there... Edit your APN settings for your network

Thanks for your help bro.

I'v managed to reach 10 posts, and posted in ECHOE thread. And finaly my problem is fixed.

Check here : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=3294
24th February 2014, 03:47 PM   |  #6  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,511
 
3,701 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Glad you got sorted
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes