Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,966 Members 41,977 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Lost my network type icon after ROM update

Tip us?
 
Mr_PoPoP
Old
#1  
Mr_PoPoP's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 19
Join Date: Oct 2011
Prompt [Q] Lost my network type icon after ROM update

Hi folks,

I upgraded from ECHOE rom v7 to V9. not clean/fresh install, just upgrade.
Everything is working flawlesly.

Except one thing, I don't have the network type icon anymore (E, 3G, 4G)....

I'v tried many things (disabling Xposed framework, tried some network related options, .....) rebooted each time....

Nothing seems to bring back this helpfull little icon....

Anyone can help ?

PS : As i never post on XDA (but reader since 2009... I always find the solution without need of posting ...) I can't post on the Echoes thread (<10 posts)
 
Dejan Sathanas
Old
#2  
Dejan Sathanas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2598
Posts: 1,212
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Hell
Then you know what to do... >10 posts.

Sent from my SM-N9005
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N7piTcDllnY
 
Mr_PoPoP
Old
#3  
Mr_PoPoP's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 19
Join Date: Oct 2011
yep that's what I did finaly .... but I avoided to ****post everywhere, I tried to answer the best I could in some other threads ... ^^
 
radicalisto
Old
#4  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1389
Posts: 3,431
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
Settings > about device > baseband = do you have one? or does it say unknown.

If there isn't one there flash THIS

If there is one there... Edit your APN settings for your network
// LG G3 (D855) // Stock // Stock //

S3(White) > M7(Red) > Note 3(Black) > Nexus 5(Black) > M8(Gunmetal) > LG G3 (Titan Grey)
 
Mr_PoPoP
Old
#5  
Mr_PoPoP's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 19
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto View Post
Settings > about device > baseband = do you have one? or does it say unknown.

If there isn't one there flash THIS

If there is one there... Edit your APN settings for your network
Thanks for your help bro.

I'v managed to reach 10 posts, and posted in ECHOE thread. And finaly my problem is fixed.

Check here : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=3294
 
radicalisto
Old
#6  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1389
Posts: 3,431
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
Glad you got sorted
// LG G3 (D855) // Stock // Stock //

S3(White) > M7(Red) > Note 3(Black) > Nexus 5(Black) > M8(Gunmetal) > LG G3 (Titan Grey)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes