Post Reply

[Q] Unfortunately, LGSetupWizard has stopped

22nd February 2014, 06:46 AM   |  #1  
waallace's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bauru - SP Device: LG G2
Thanks Meter: 353
 
315 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More


I always get this message when installing a ROM on my D805 (except the AOSP).
this message comes right back to the start of the initial configuration, and not leave it!
someone has gone through this?
OBS: can I install any ROM D802 I have this same message!

sorry for the google translator: (
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	1106
Size:	69.5 KB
ID:	2593597  
22nd February 2014, 08:26 AM   |  #2  
bachera's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 395
 
1,598 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
how do you go to stock rom, is it purely stock or custom?

try factory reset lol. will lose all data.
wipe the app that fc data\caches.
in recovery fix permisions, only if you have a recovery on phone. if you do have update it
on aosp its not there.
Do you do clean installs
The Following User Says Thank You to bachera For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd February 2014, 08:38 AM   |  #3  
bender_007's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,455
 
2,034 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
The only one that actually helped me out is deleting the lg setup*.apk from the flashable zip.
The Following User Says Thank You to bender_007 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd February 2014, 08:47 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Yes I always got this when installing a new rom on d802. was really annoying and i had to uninstall the setupwizard.apk and odex from system/app. i returned my phone to stock original then rerooted and installed blackpearl and this has gone away however.
The Following User Says Thank You to demigodnz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd February 2014, 01:09 PM   |  #5  
waallace's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bauru - SP Device: LG G2
Thanks Meter: 353
 
315 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Thank you, excluding LGStartupwizard.apk had worked to install the ROM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank