Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,466 Members 49,599 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] [ROM] [4.4.2] CyanogenMod 11.0 how to enable HDMI on Archos 80 Gen9?

Tip us?
 
vitwo
Old
(Last edited by vitwo; 21st February 2014 at 05:52 PM.) Reason: Mixed lang.
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default [Q] [ROM] [4.4.2] CyanogenMod 11.0 how to enable HDMI on Archos 80 Gen9?

I installed CyanogenMod 11.0 from here
Does anyone has an idea how I can turn on the HDMI port?

Thanks for your answers!
 
Quallenauge
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 445
Posts: 228
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by vitwo View Post
I installed CyanogenMod 11.0 from here
Does anyone has an idea how I can turn on the HDMI port?

Thanks for your answers!
Sorry!

When I upgraded the kernel, I missed this commit from trevd. Next version will contain this change,
users reported that HDMI will work.
 
vitwo
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2014
This is great news!
I like to wait to the next version. Except for a few crashes of (older) apps (and rarely trebuchet) I'm quite happy with the mod.
Thank you for your quick reply!
 
vitwo
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2014
Hi,

with the new version 26_02_2014-22_34_21 from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2580688 HDMI works fine on monitor but not on tv: only the upper half of the screen will be displayed.
Due some problems with gps and a google-service (sorry, don't remember the name), i performed a "Reset Android & Storage". GPS is now ok, but HDMI works not correct (scaling error on TV)
The Following User Says Thank You to vitwo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Quallenauge
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 445
Posts: 228
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by vitwo View Post
Hi,

with the new version 26_02_2014-22_34_21 from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2580688 HDMI works fine on monitor but not on tv: only the upper half of the screen will be displayed.
Due some problems with gps and a google-service (sorry, don't remember the name), i performed a "Reset Android & Storage". GPS is now ok, but HDMI works not correct (scaling error on TV)

Hi Vitwo. I really don't know how to solve this issue :-/ Maybe you can provide a logcat...
 
vitwo
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quallenauge View Post
Hi Vitwo. I really don't know how to solve this issue :-/ Maybe you can provide a logcat...
Hi Quallenauge,

many thanks for your help and the quick response.
I have 2 log files, one for the TV monitor and one for the TV. Maybe they are helpful for troubleshooting.
Attached Files
File Type: txt HDMI-TV.txt - [Click for QR Code] (29.0 KB, 17 views)
File Type: txt HDMI-MON.txt - [Click for QR Code] (21.3 KB, 6 views)
 
hamertor
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Balti
Hi.
How dare question with HDMI scaling? Do not install CM11 only because of this.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes