Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,791 Members 47,377 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Phone signal problems

Tip us?
 
D4nyal
Old
#1  
D4nyal's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Dadu, Pakistan.
Default [Q] Phone signal problems

I have got at&t unlocked phone and I haven't had any problem from above an year but I have been having signal problems from two weeks now. Messages come and go after hours, sometimes they are quick. It's like my phone is on it's own mood whether to send or not. When I try to check credits I get the error "Connection problem or inavlid MMI code". Sometimes my phone's carrier disappear too. Signals are all full. I tried porting into another carrier and found no difference at all.

I think it's related to IMEI because when I *#06# then a pop comes written "0" on it instead of showing IMEI code. Please help! Thanks!
Hit thanks button if I helped.

Current Phones: Samsung Galaxy S3 (SGH-i747), HTC Sensation 4g
 
audit13
Old
#2  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 388
Posts: 2,310
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto
For some reason, it looks like the folder containing your IMEI has been corrupted. Try to re-install the imei using NV writer.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1804117
The Following User Says Thank You to audit13 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
theramsey3
Old
#3  
theramsey3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 150
Posts: 351
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by D4nyal View Post
I have got at&t unlocked phone and I haven't had any problem from above an year but I have been having signal problems from two weeks now. Messages come and go after hours, sometimes they are quick. It's like my phone is on it's own mood whether to send or not. When I try to check credits I get the error "Connection problem or inavlid MMI code". Sometimes my phone's carrier disappear too. Signals are all full. I tried porting into another carrier and found no difference at all.

I think it's related to IMEI because when I *#06# then a pop comes written "0" on it instead of showing IMEI code. Please help! Thanks!
Have you recently updated your rom or flashed anything? Maybe you could flash the modem files again and fix your problem?

When you go to about phone what does it say for baseband?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to theramsey3 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
D4nyal
Old
#4  
D4nyal's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Dadu, Pakistan.
The phone have been so if I restore, will it still be unlocked?
Hit thanks button if I helped.

Current Phones: Samsung Galaxy S3 (SGH-i747), HTC Sensation 4g
 
D4nyal
Old
#5  
D4nyal's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Dadu, Pakistan.
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
For some reason, it looks like the folder containing your IMEI has been corrupted. Try to re-install the imei using NV writer.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1804117
The phone have been unlocked so if I restore, will it still be unlocked?
Hit thanks button if I helped.

Current Phones: Samsung Galaxy S3 (SGH-i747), HTC Sensation 4g
 
D4nyal
Old
#6  
D4nyal's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Dadu, Pakistan.
Quote:
Originally Posted by theramsey3 View Post
Have you recently updated your rom or flashed anything? Maybe you could flash the modem files again and fix your problem?

When you go to about phone what does it say for baseband?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
I think the problem occurred after I flashed leaked version of stock 4.3. Firmware was I747UCUEMJ2. I flashed CyanogenMod 10.2 hoping that it might fix the problem but it didn't made any difference.

I checked baseband version and surprisingly, it's I747UCUEMJ2. So, what do you think? Is that the problem? Also, how can I fix this? Last question, what if I restore IMEI etc then will it still be unlocked or I will need an at&t sim?
Hit thanks button if I helped.

Current Phones: Samsung Galaxy S3 (SGH-i747), HTC Sensation 4g
 
audit13
Old
#7  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 388
Posts: 2,310
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by D4nyal View Post
The phone have been unlocked so if I restore, will it still be unlocked?
Quote:
Originally Posted by D4nyal View Post
I think the problem occurred after I flashed leaked version of stock 4.3. Firmware was I747UCUEMJ2. I flashed CyanogenMod 10.2 hoping that it might fix the problem but it didn't made any difference.

I checked baseband version and surprisingly, it's I747UCUEMJ2. So, what do you think? Is that the problem? Also, how can I fix this? Last question, what if I restore IMEI etc then will it still be unlocked or I will need an at&t sim?
Restoring will not re-lock the phone. If your imei and baseband appear correct, I don't think you need to inject the imei.

You could use Odin to flash back to stock and see if the problem persists.
The Following User Says Thank You to audit13 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
D4nyal
Old
#8  
D4nyal's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Dadu, Pakistan.
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
Restoring will not re-lock the phone. If your imei and baseband appear correct, I don't think you need to inject the imei.

You could use Odin to flash back to stock and see if the problem persists.
Flashed stock 4.1.1 rom. Baseband version has been changed. Restored IMEI and IMEI number now shows. Problem doesn't seem to be fixed yet.. :/
 
audit13
Old
#9  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 388
Posts: 2,310
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by D4nyal View Post
Flashed stock 4.1.1 rom. Baseband version has been changed. Restored IMEI and IMEI number now shows. Problem doesn't seem to be fixed yet.. :/
So the imei from the phone's keypad matches the imei on the phone's label?
 
D4nyal
Old
#10  
D4nyal's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Dadu, Pakistan.
Yes, it does.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
Hit thanks button if I helped.

Current Phones: Samsung Galaxy S3 (SGH-i747), HTC Sensation 4g

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes