5,594,282 Members 43,115 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

DRM binaries

Tip us?
 
nisu4717
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 248
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: vidhya nagar
Default DRM binaries

Hey gys,
I m using xperia sl with existanceZ

Now i m going to give this cell to my sis.so flashing stock ftf.
But i want drm binaries back in jb since i unlocked my bootloder.i want working bravia engine.
Is it possible.?????

Thanks
Sent from my LT26i using xda premium
 
PŁnchUp
Old
#2  
PŁnchUp's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 177
Posts: 495
Join Date: Sep 2013
I don't think you can. Should've taken a backup before unlocking bootloader
 
nisu4717
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 248
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: vidhya nagar
But i think i can restore it with some one others back up..

Sent from my LT26i using xda premium
 
PŁnchUp
Old
#4  
PŁnchUp's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 177
Posts: 495
Join Date: Sep 2013
Every device has unique DRM keys as far as I know
 
nisu4717
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 248
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: vidhya nagar
But every same device has same.mens some ones SL back up could be used.

Sent from my LT26i using xda premium
 
Felimenta97
Old
#6  
Felimenta97's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2206
Posts: 7,590
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ribeir„o Preto
Quote:
Originally Posted by nisu4717 View Post
But every same device has same.mens some ones SL back up could be used.

Sent from my LT26i using xda premium
The device model is the same, but every single device has it's own TA partition, just like every phone has it's own IMEI or every device has isn't own IP inside the same network. So, if you restore from someone else, you will end with an expensive paper weight

 
deadman220
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 36
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Zagazig
if u didn't backup your drm (ta partition) by THIS tool so you can't restore them and if you restore other phones drm keys you will have a hard brick so be careful so relock bootloader and search for a way to get bravia engine back I'm sure I read about something like that on xda .... hope I helped you :')

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...