Post Reply

Wifi disconnect

OP lartomar2002

7th February 2014, 01:32 AM   |  #1  
lartomar2002's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Near Kennedy Space Center, Florida
Thanks Meter: 100
 
1,222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Recently I have been experiencing Wifi disconnects every 2-3 hours. I have tried Wifi settings by clicking on connect, tried choosing forget and resiging in and tried the app Wifi fix but all the app tells me is it is "completed" but it is not. The only way I can get it back is to reboot but then it only fixes it for a couple hours. I thought it might somehow be connected to the rom (CROMI-X 5.2.4) though it has never happened with any rom before. So, I reinstalled a older rom (CROMIX 4.7.0) which was always stable for me in the past but it started doing the samething.
7th February 2014, 02:04 AM   |  #2  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Muti-Verse
Thanks Meter: 1,537
 
1,904 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lartomar2002

Recently I have been experiencing Wifi disconnects every 2-3 hours. I have tried Wifi settings by clicking on connect, tried choosing forget and resiging in and tried the app Wifi fix but all the app tells me is it is "completed" but it is not. The only way I can get it back is to reboot but then it only fixes it for a couple hours. I thought it might somehow be connected to the rom (CROMI-X 5.2.4) though it has never happened with any rom before. So, I reinstalled a older rom (CROMIX 4.7.0) which was always stable for me in the past but it started doing the samething.


Go into setting/wifi/advanced In there make sure you WiFi region is set to your area... Try unchecking some or all of the optimization for the wifi... See if that helps, let me know.. As always thx lj
7th February 2014, 02:22 AM   |  #3  
lartomar2002's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Near Kennedy Space Center, Florida
Thanks Meter: 100
 
1,222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
The only thing I have checked in Advanced Wifi is Notifications Wifi on during sleep is set to never. As for right region I.m not sure what you mean, my mac and ip address' are correct.
7th February 2014, 07:48 AM   |  #4  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kenilworth, Coventry
Thanks Meter: 13,127
 
11,639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
Check your router as well. In my experience routers cause a lot more wifi problems than people realise.

It's worth rebooting them every now and then. Also download wifi analyzer and make sure you aren't on a channel with a lot of neighbours.

DIdn't you have a NetGear router? The latest firmware was known to cause issues. Did you downgrade it?
7th February 2014, 06:36 PM   |  #5  
lartomar2002's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Near Kennedy Space Center, Florida
Thanks Meter: 100
 
1,222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
I rebooted my router and I moved to another channel, so now I will wait and see. What I do not understand is when I lose wifi on the Asus I will ask my wife to check the wifi connection on her tablet and hers is fine?
12th February 2014, 06:55 PM   |  #6  
lartomar2002's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Near Kennedy Space Center, Florida
Thanks Meter: 100
 
1,222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Well guys, I did everything you suggested and it is still doing it. I am now running 5.3a. Has anyone everheard of the wifi just suddely breaking on the Asus? The reason I ask is that even though I broke my Asus warranty I do have a square trade warranty.
12th February 2014, 07:00 PM   |  #7  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kenilworth, Coventry
Thanks Meter: 13,127
 
11,639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lartomar2002

Well guys, I did everything you suggested and it is still doing it. I am now running 5.3a. Has anyone everheard of the wifi just suddely breaking on the Asus? The reason I ask is that even though I broke my Asus warranty I do have a square trade warranty.

Try flashing back to pure stock from Asus or a clean install at least.
12th February 2014, 08:31 PM   |  #8  
lartomar2002's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Near Kennedy Space Center, Florida
Thanks Meter: 100
 
1,222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
When doing a clean install but I want to save whats on my internal card can I just move /sdcard to my pc before I do a full wipe or should I move other stuff also? What do you suggest?
12th February 2014, 08:46 PM   |  #9  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kenilworth, Coventry
Thanks Meter: 13,127
 
11,639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lartomar2002

When doing a clean install but I want to save whats on my internal card can I just move /sdcard to my pc before I do a full wipe or should I move other stuff also? What do you suggest?

If you just wipe from TWRP it only wipes you apps and data. You won't lose any media stuff so pictures, music, videos etc will stay. You should do a titanium back up if you want to restore apps and data.

If you choose format you will lose all so yes you would need to backup to either your PC or external SD. But you don't need to format to do a wipe.
20th February 2014, 05:16 AM   |  #10  
lartomar2002's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Near Kennedy Space Center, Florida
Thanks Meter: 100
 
1,222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Did a clean install and now wifi no longer stops.
I am having another problem, playstore apps updates or new apps do not seem to ever finish d/ling, the blue line just keeps running forever. I have tried stopping and restarting but that does not seem to do anything.
Should I post this as a new question?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Transformer TF700 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank