Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Control 4G/3G/2G by app?

OP mmead1143

20th February 2014, 08:04 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Hi all - I'm on the cheap Tmobile plan (500 mg/month) but I really don't need 4G that much. Ideally I'd like 4G to only run when in the web browser, youtube, etc - when I really need fast speed.

If I'm in google music, facebook, reading email, etc - I really don't need FAST speeds - 3G is more than fine.

Anyway to set up 3G as the normal radio, then auto-toggle to 4G when specific apps open?

Ideally I'd only like to use the fast 4G when needed, like downloading videos, youtube, etc.
Last edited by mmead1143; 20th February 2014 at 08:09 PM.
21st February 2014, 01:09 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
I don't remember if you need to have your phone unlocked for the menu to be enabled but it's under System settings -> Tethering & networks -> Mobile networks -> Network mode.

You can also run the *#*#INFO#*#* code -> Phone information.

You may want to check with T-Mobile if switching to GSM mode will stop you from using up your 4G allowance (if that's what you're trying to do). I've seen no indication to that.

Re-reading your post, there is no 3G mode anymore, since they upgraded 3G to 3.5G which they call 4G. So your choices are either GSM (2G), WCDMA (4G) or LTE.
21st February 2014, 03:46 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
181 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
All data usage counts against your quota, even 2G. Your phone is not going to use more data simply being on LTE. The proper way to manage data usage is to disable auto-sync and turn off mobile data entirely as much as possible.
21st February 2014, 07:42 AM   |  #4  
corrsea's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 613
 
1,485 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Xposed framework and intelli3g module

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk
21st February 2014, 06:30 PM   |  #5  
*Omnipresent*'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Beyond human comprehension
Thanks Meter: 81
 
400 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmead1143

Hi all - I'm on the cheap Tmobile plan (500 mg/month) but I really don't need 4G that much. Ideally I'd like 4G to only run when in the web browser, youtube, etc - when I really need fast speed.

If I'm in google music, facebook, reading email, etc - I really don't need FAST speeds - 3G is more than fine.

Anyway to set up 3G as the normal radio, then auto-toggle to 4G when specific apps open?

Ideally I'd only like to use the fast 4G when needed, like downloading videos, youtube, etc.

I use (2g-3g on/off) widget from the playstore. It places a widget/shortcut on your home screen, that takes you to a settings screen that allows you to toggle between 2g, 4g, and lte. Works great on my T-Mobile G2.
21st February 2014, 08:52 PM   |  #6  
bachera's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 471
 
1,773 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
tasker, how dunno but look into it
21st February 2014, 09:25 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 39
 
570 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bachera

tasker, how dunno but look into it

I think if you install the Secure Settings plugin you can use Tasker to automate it.

Doesn't GravityBox have the smart radio option? I didn't have much luck with it at first, but seems to be better now.
23rd February 2014, 02:51 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dallashigh

All data usage counts against your quota, even 2G. Your phone is not going to use more data simply being on LTE. The proper way to manage data usage is to disable auto-sync and turn off mobile data entirely as much as possible.

Okay so for Tmobile, no matter how I get the first 500mg of data (3G,2G, etc.)- that's when the 4G shuts off? I thought I might be able to "save" 4G until I really needed to use it.
Last edited by mmead1143; 23rd February 2014 at 02:53 AM.
23rd February 2014, 03:03 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
181 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmead1143

Okay so for Tmobile, no matter how I get the first 500mg of data (3G,2G, etc.)- that's when the 4G shuts off?

That's correct. Also, 4G doesn't really shut off. You will still be on LTE or HSPA+ when available, but the speed will be limited. The system doesn't actually kick you off 3G/4G it just reduces your speed.

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk
23rd February 2014, 03:09 AM   |  #10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dallashigh

That's correct. Also, 4G doesn't really shut off. You will still be on LTE or HSPA+ when available, but the speed will be limited. The system doesn't actually kick you off 3G/4G it just reduces your speed.

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk

Okay that makes sense - so I'll still be on 4g (orlando) but just throttled at 128k or less. kk thanks

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes