FORUMS

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Control 4G/3G/2G by app?

20th February 2014, 07:04 PM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Hi all - I'm on the cheap Tmobile plan (500 mg/month) but I really don't need 4G that much. Ideally I'd like 4G to only run when in the web browser, youtube, etc - when I really need fast speed.

If I'm in google music, facebook, reading email, etc - I really don't need FAST speeds - 3G is more than fine.

Anyway to set up 3G as the normal radio, then auto-toggle to 4G when specific apps open?

Ideally I'd only like to use the fast 4G when needed, like downloading videos, youtube, etc.
Last edited by mmead1143; 20th February 2014 at 07:09 PM.
 
 
21st February 2014, 12:09 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
I don't remember if you need to have your phone unlocked for the menu to be enabled but it's under System settings -> Tethering & networks -> Mobile networks -> Network mode.

You can also run the *#*#INFO#*#* code -> Phone information.

You may want to check with T-Mobile if switching to GSM mode will stop you from using up your 4G allowance (if that's what you're trying to do). I've seen no indication to that.

Re-reading your post, there is no 3G mode anymore, since they upgraded 3G to 3.5G which they call 4G. So your choices are either GSM (2G), WCDMA (4G) or LTE.
21st February 2014, 02:46 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
All data usage counts against your quota, even 2G. Your phone is not going to use more data simply being on LTE. The proper way to manage data usage is to disable auto-sync and turn off mobile data entirely as much as possible.
21st February 2014, 06:42 AM |#4  
corrsea's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 615
 
More
Xposed framework and intelli3g module

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk
21st February 2014, 05:30 PM |#5  
*Omnipresent*'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Beyond human comprehension
Thanks Meter: 91
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmead1143

Hi all - I'm on the cheap Tmobile plan (500 mg/month) but I really don't need 4G that much. Ideally I'd like 4G to only run when in the web browser, youtube, etc - when I really need fast speed.

If I'm in google music, facebook, reading email, etc - I really don't need FAST speeds - 3G is more than fine.

Anyway to set up 3G as the normal radio, then auto-toggle to 4G when specific apps open?

Ideally I'd only like to use the fast 4G when needed, like downloading videos, youtube, etc.

I use (2g-3g on/off) widget from the playstore. It places a widget/shortcut on your home screen, that takes you to a settings screen that allows you to toggle between 2g, 4g, and lte. Works great on my T-Mobile G2.
21st February 2014, 07:52 PM |#6  
bachera's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 584
 
More
tasker, how dunno but look into it
21st February 2014, 08:25 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bachera

tasker, how dunno but look into it

I think if you install the Secure Settings plugin you can use Tasker to automate it.

Doesn't GravityBox have the smart radio option? I didn't have much luck with it at first, but seems to be better now.
23rd February 2014, 01:51 AM |#8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dallashigh

All data usage counts against your quota, even 2G. Your phone is not going to use more data simply being on LTE. The proper way to manage data usage is to disable auto-sync and turn off mobile data entirely as much as possible.

Okay so for Tmobile, no matter how I get the first 500mg of data (3G,2G, etc.)- that's when the 4G shuts off? I thought I might be able to "save" 4G until I really needed to use it.
Last edited by mmead1143; 23rd February 2014 at 01:53 AM.
23rd February 2014, 02:03 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmead1143

Okay so for Tmobile, no matter how I get the first 500mg of data (3G,2G, etc.)- that's when the 4G shuts off?

That's correct. Also, 4G doesn't really shut off. You will still be on LTE or HSPA+ when available, but the speed will be limited. The system doesn't actually kick you off 3G/4G it just reduces your speed.

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk
23rd February 2014, 02:09 AM |#10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dallashigh

That's correct. Also, 4G doesn't really shut off. You will still be on LTE or HSPA+ when available, but the speed will be limited. The system doesn't actually kick you off 3G/4G it just reduces your speed.

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk

Okay that makes sense - so I'll still be on 4g (orlando) but just throttled at 128k or less. kk thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes