Guide to Dual Boot Snapdragon Note 4

Dual Boot is one of the most desirable features for a flashaholic, and with this guide by XDA … more

Has ART Made a Noticeable Jump in App Performance?

We’ve received mixed reports about switching to ART but it seems that the … more

Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge Drop Test

The Samsung Galaxy S6 and Galaxy S6 Edge are already proving to be amongst the head turners of 2015. … more

Consolidated GApps Central

Following the retirement of Paranoid Android GApps Provider TKruzze and subsequent deletion of … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] CM11 is it possible to disable menu button

22nd February 2014, 09:55 AM   |  #1  
factorexh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 91
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
is it possible to disable menu button? we have a touch menu button-.- i think its coming from kitkat
Sent from my GT-I8190
22nd February 2014, 02:19 PM   |  #2  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7,063
 
4,563 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by factorexh

is it possible to disable menu button? we have a touch menu button-.- i think its coming from kitkat
Sent from my GT-I8190



Yes, go to system settings-buttons & choose whatever you want for the menu button
22nd February 2014, 04:39 PM   |  #3  
factorexh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 91
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mauam


Yes, go to system settings-buttons & choose whatever you want for the menu button

thanks for reply but im talkin about the button on the touchscreen. in most of apps. top-right. there is a button it bothers me much but getting used to it. its just a question.
22nd February 2014, 04:42 PM   |  #4  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7,063
 
4,563 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by factorexh

thanks for reply but im talkin about the button on the touchscreen. in most of apps. top-right. there is a button it bothers me much but getting used to it. its just a question.



3 dot-button that's it!? If so I get rid of it with this xposed mod cause it's very anoying for me. Regarding your question I'm prety sure that's not possible to edit the button
The Following User Says Thank You to mauam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd February 2014, 05:36 PM   |  #5  
factorexh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 91
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mauam


3 dot-button that's it!? If so I get rid of it with this xposed mod cause it's very anoying for me. Regarding your question I'm prety sure that's not possible to edit the button

thats what im lookin for. you are great! thanks for help it works like charm
22nd February 2014, 05:42 PM   |  #6  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7,063
 
4,563 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by factorexh

thats what im lookin for. you are great! thanks for help it works like charm

Glad to hear that
The Following User Says Thank You to mauam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes