Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more

Project Ara Smartphone Will Run Modified Android L with Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and … more

Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more
Post Reply

[Q] CM11 is it possible to disable menu button

22nd February 2014, 09:55 AM   |  #1  
factorexh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
is it possible to disable menu button? we have a touch menu button-.- i think its coming from kitkat
Sent from my GT-I8190
22nd February 2014, 02:19 PM   |  #2  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6,755
 
4,196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by factorexh

is it possible to disable menu button? we have a touch menu button-.- i think its coming from kitkat
Sent from my GT-I8190



Yes, go to system settings-buttons & choose whatever you want for the menu button
22nd February 2014, 04:39 PM   |  #3  
factorexh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mauam


Yes, go to system settings-buttons & choose whatever you want for the menu button

thanks for reply but im talkin about the button on the touchscreen. in most of apps. top-right. there is a button it bothers me much but getting used to it. its just a question.
22nd February 2014, 04:42 PM   |  #4  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6,755
 
4,196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by factorexh

thanks for reply but im talkin about the button on the touchscreen. in most of apps. top-right. there is a button it bothers me much but getting used to it. its just a question.



3 dot-button that's it!? If so I get rid of it with this xposed mod cause it's very anoying for me. Regarding your question I'm prety sure that's not possible to edit the button
The Following User Says Thank You to mauam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd February 2014, 05:36 PM   |  #5  
factorexh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mauam


3 dot-button that's it!? If so I get rid of it with this xposed mod cause it's very anoying for me. Regarding your question I'm prety sure that's not possible to edit the button

thats what im lookin for. you are great! thanks for help it works like charm
22nd February 2014, 05:42 PM   |  #6  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6,755
 
4,196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by factorexh

thats what im lookin for. you are great! thanks for help it works like charm

Glad to hear that
The Following User Says Thank You to mauam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes