Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,962 Members 51,013 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] No LTE. Only H+. Please help!

Tip us?
 
cmilnerrr
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default [Q] No LTE. Only H+. Please help!

I have an unlocked gs4 from Verizon and I am attempting to use it on Bell Mobility in Canada. I have an LTE sim card which I know works for LTE because I tried it on a note2 which is locked to bell. My apn is set up properly and I can get data but only H or H+. When I try to change the preferred connection to cdma/lte my signal bars go away and they are replaced with the no signal symbol, circle with a line through it. It must be a setting in the phone somewhere but I'm out of ideas. Hoping someone can help or at least point me in the right direction.

I'm a noob when it comes to adroid so go easy on me lol.
 
cmlucht
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 254
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: spokane

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmilnerrr View Post
I have an unlocked gs4 from Verizon and I am attempting to use it on Bell Mobility in Canada. I have an LTE sim card which I know works for LTE because I tried it on a note2 which is locked to bell. My apn is set up properly and I can get data but only H or H+. When I try to change the preferred connection to cdma/lte my signal bars go away and they are replaced with the no signal symbol, circle with a line through it. It must be a setting in the phone somewhere but I'm out of ideas. Hoping someone can help or at least point me in the right direction.

I'm a noob when it comes to adroid so go easy on me lol.
i had to download the phone info app and change the radio to lte/gsm auto prl and lte started working after reboot.
samsung galaxy i717 note / traded for a s3 for the wife.
im now using a Verizon gs4.
using net10 wireless service.
unlimited everything
$50 dollars.
not used to locked up non gsm phones.
 
joshm.1219
Old
#3  
joshm.1219's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,275
Posts: 3,006
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Philadelphia
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmlucht View Post
i had to download the phone info app and change the radio to lte/gsm auto prl and lte started working after reboot.
You did this on a Verizon S4 and got LTE on another carrier?

Verizon phones are 3g unlocked but only have LTE bands for Verizon LTE.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
http://farm3.staticflickr.com/2848/11738368925_6e7dbef510_o.png
  • CARRIER: Verizon
  • PHONE: Samsung S4 HTC One Max
  • CASE: Otterbox Defender modded to fit Anker 7800mah battery HTC PowerFlip
  • BOOTLOADER: MDK, loki bypass S-OFF & Relocked
  • RECOVERY: TWRP 2.7.x
  • KERNEL: Ktoonsez with Project Icarus profile and Hydra script FlyKernel
  • ROM: Eclipse TW 4.4 Adrenaline Sense 6
  • LAUNCHER & MODS: Google Now launcher with XGEL settings, GravityBox, Heads Up notifications, & Android L navbar
 
cmilnerrr
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshm.1219 View Post
You did this on a Verizon S4 and got LTE on another carrier?

Verizon phones are 3g unlocked but only have LTE bands for Verizon LTE.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
So there's no possible way to get LTE from another carrier using a Verizon device?
Any way to change the bands?
 
joshm.1219
Old
#5  
joshm.1219's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,275
Posts: 3,006
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Philadelphia
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmilnerrr View Post
So there's no possible way to get LTE from another carrier using a Verizon device?
Any way to change the bands?
As far as I know the chip itself is only capable of supporting those bands. Hardware capabilities that can't be changed by software. Not 100% positive.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
http://farm3.staticflickr.com/2848/11738368925_6e7dbef510_o.png
  • CARRIER: Verizon
  • PHONE: Samsung S4 HTC One Max
  • CASE: Otterbox Defender modded to fit Anker 7800mah battery HTC PowerFlip
  • BOOTLOADER: MDK, loki bypass S-OFF & Relocked
  • RECOVERY: TWRP 2.7.x
  • KERNEL: Ktoonsez with Project Icarus profile and Hydra script FlyKernel
  • ROM: Eclipse TW 4.4 Adrenaline Sense 6
  • LAUNCHER & MODS: Google Now launcher with XGEL settings, GravityBox, Heads Up notifications, & Android L navbar
 
cmilnerrr
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshm.1219 View Post
As far as I know the chip itself is only capable of supporting those bands. Hardware capabilities that can't be changed by software. Not 100% positive.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
Ok thanks! I'll try and dig a little deeper. Fingers crossed!
 
joshm.1219
Old
#7  
joshm.1219's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,275
Posts: 3,006
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Philadelphia
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmilnerrr View Post
Ok thanks! I'll try and dig a little deeper. Fingers crossed!
Good luck bud

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
http://farm3.staticflickr.com/2848/11738368925_6e7dbef510_o.png
  • CARRIER: Verizon
  • PHONE: Samsung S4 HTC One Max
  • CASE: Otterbox Defender modded to fit Anker 7800mah battery HTC PowerFlip
  • BOOTLOADER: MDK, loki bypass S-OFF & Relocked
  • RECOVERY: TWRP 2.7.x
  • KERNEL: Ktoonsez with Project Icarus profile and Hydra script FlyKernel
  • ROM: Eclipse TW 4.4 Adrenaline Sense 6
  • LAUNCHER & MODS: Google Now launcher with XGEL settings, GravityBox, Heads Up notifications, & Android L navbar
 
cmilnerrr
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshm.1219 View Post
Good luck bud

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
So get this...
I planned on re-selling the phone to my american friend who happened to be on verizon. So I did the factory data reset to send him a nice clean device. Just for kicks i decided to try one more time to connect to lte. I put the in the Bell LTE sim, configured APN, and selected LTE network connection... and nothing. However, there is an extra setting in there that says "Global", which was there before the reset but never worked. Pressed that... BOOM!.. LTE.

Don't know how or why it worked this time, but I'm happy.
 
joshm.1219
Old
#9  
joshm.1219's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,275
Posts: 3,006
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Philadelphia
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmilnerrr View Post
So get this...
I planned on re-selling the phone to my american friend who happened to be on verizon. So I did the factory data reset to send him a nice clean device. Just for kicks i decided to try one more time to connect to lte. I put the in the Bell LTE sim, configured APN, and selected LTE network connection... and nothing. However, there is an extra setting in there that says "Global", which was there before the reset but never worked. Pressed that... BOOM!.. LTE.

Don't know how or why it worked this time, but I'm happy.
That's awesome man !

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
http://farm3.staticflickr.com/2848/11738368925_6e7dbef510_o.png
  • CARRIER: Verizon
  • PHONE: Samsung S4 HTC One Max
  • CASE: Otterbox Defender modded to fit Anker 7800mah battery HTC PowerFlip
  • BOOTLOADER: MDK, loki bypass S-OFF & Relocked
  • RECOVERY: TWRP 2.7.x
  • KERNEL: Ktoonsez with Project Icarus profile and Hydra script FlyKernel
  • ROM: Eclipse TW 4.4 Adrenaline Sense 6
  • LAUNCHER & MODS: Google Now launcher with XGEL settings, GravityBox, Heads Up notifications, & Android L navbar

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes