Post Reply

[Q] No LTE. Only H+. Please help!

OP cmilnerrr

22nd February 2014, 05:53 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I have an unlocked gs4 from Verizon and I am attempting to use it on Bell Mobility in Canada. I have an LTE sim card which I know works for LTE because I tried it on a note2 which is locked to bell. My apn is set up properly and I can get data but only H or H+. When I try to change the preferred connection to cdma/lte my signal bars go away and they are replaced with the no signal symbol, circle with a line through it. It must be a setting in the phone somewhere but I'm out of ideas. Hoping someone can help or at least point me in the right direction.

I'm a noob when it comes to adroid so go easy on me lol.
22nd February 2014, 07:00 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag spokane
Thanks Meter: 30
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmilnerrr

I have an unlocked gs4 from Verizon and I am attempting to use it on Bell Mobility in Canada. I have an LTE sim card which I know works for LTE because I tried it on a note2 which is locked to bell. My apn is set up properly and I can get data but only H or H+. When I try to change the preferred connection to cdma/lte my signal bars go away and they are replaced with the no signal symbol, circle with a line through it. It must be a setting in the phone somewhere but I'm out of ideas. Hoping someone can help or at least point me in the right direction.

I'm a noob when it comes to adroid so go easy on me lol.

i had to download the phone info app and change the radio to lte/gsm auto prl and lte started working after reboot.
22nd February 2014, 11:04 PM   |  #3  
joshm.1219's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 1,425
 
3,323 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmlucht

i had to download the phone info app and change the radio to lte/gsm auto prl and lte started working after reboot.

You did this on a Verizon S4 and got LTE on another carrier?

Verizon phones are 3g unlocked but only have LTE bands for Verizon LTE.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
22nd February 2014, 11:33 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshm.1219

You did this on a Verizon S4 and got LTE on another carrier?

Verizon phones are 3g unlocked but only have LTE bands for Verizon LTE.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

So there's no possible way to get LTE from another carrier using a Verizon device?
Any way to change the bands?
22nd February 2014, 11:34 PM   |  #5  
joshm.1219's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 1,425
 
3,323 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmilnerrr

So there's no possible way to get LTE from another carrier using a Verizon device?
Any way to change the bands?

As far as I know the chip itself is only capable of supporting those bands. Hardware capabilities that can't be changed by software. Not 100% positive.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
22nd February 2014, 11:38 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshm.1219

As far as I know the chip itself is only capable of supporting those bands. Hardware capabilities that can't be changed by software. Not 100% positive.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

Ok thanks! I'll try and dig a little deeper. Fingers crossed!
22nd February 2014, 11:39 PM   |  #7  
joshm.1219's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 1,425
 
3,323 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmilnerrr

Ok thanks! I'll try and dig a little deeper. Fingers crossed!

Good luck bud

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
23rd February 2014, 06:11 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshm.1219

Good luck bud

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

So get this...
I planned on re-selling the phone to my american friend who happened to be on verizon. So I did the factory data reset to send him a nice clean device. Just for kicks i decided to try one more time to connect to lte. I put the in the Bell LTE sim, configured APN, and selected LTE network connection... and nothing. However, there is an extra setting in there that says "Global", which was there before the reset but never worked. Pressed that... BOOM!.. LTE.

Don't know how or why it worked this time, but I'm happy.
23rd February 2014, 06:12 AM   |  #9  
joshm.1219's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 1,425
 
3,323 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmilnerrr

So get this...
I planned on re-selling the phone to my american friend who happened to be on verizon. So I did the factory data reset to send him a nice clean device. Just for kicks i decided to try one more time to connect to lte. I put the in the Bell LTE sim, configured APN, and selected LTE network connection... and nothing. However, there is an extra setting in there that says "Global", which was there before the reset but never worked. Pressed that... BOOM!.. LTE.

Don't know how or why it worked this time, but I'm happy.

That's awesome man !

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Samsung Galaxy S 4 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank