Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped.

OP the_real_vlad

13th December 2013, 07:28 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Hi guys I need some help. I just wiped my phone and restored it back to factory and I'm getting

Quote:

Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped.

everytime my phone boots up. This happened as soon as it booted up right after I reset it and it's happening every single time now. It happens EVERY boot, exactly 2 times. It will freeze up my lock/home screen temporarily and give me the error message. After it displays it twice then everything goes back to normal working order and I am able to make phone calls etc.

I do think I f'd up somewhere messing with xposed installer and the wanam module. My phone would go into boot loops when I had it previously set up so this is why I reset it.

It IS rooted. Factory kernel/rom (I don't think it's possible to change them at this moment but please correct me if I'm wrong.) I tried wiping cache and still nothing. Everything in Titanium backup is defrosted meaning its all there except for the things that I uninstalled on my last setup but I was caeful not to remove anything important (only At&t bloatware). Also I did have 'App Ops X' installed and it's installed now.

So please help if you can and thanks in advance.
Last edited by the_real_vlad; 13th December 2013 at 07:34 PM.
14th December 2013, 02:47 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Fixed!!!

Not sure how exactly but I went into Titanium Backup and disabled a bunch of things that I wouldn't use. I get no errors now. Might be disabling of the 'Knox' that fixed it, who knows.
The Following User Says Thank You to the_real_vlad For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th December 2013, 08:17 PM   |  #3  
FourPointedFreak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa
Thanks Meter: 88
 
303 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Thanks for the update,

I wasn't receiving this everytime like you were but I was getting it every so often. I tried using Titanium Backup to freeze some unwanted crap also and I haven't seen the Error since.

Don't know what we got rid of but it works lol
28th January 2014, 04:01 AM   |  #4  
d3aded's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_real_vlad

Fixed!!!

Not sure how exactly but I went into Titanium Backup and disabled a bunch of things that I wouldn't use. I get no errors now. Might be disabling of the 'Knox' that fixed it, who knows.

hi can you please share what you disabled

thanks
28th January 2014, 05:03 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by d3aded

hi can you please share what you disabled

thanks

Hi,

I can barely remember but I did remove Samsung Knox and everything with 'knox' in it. I would freeze a few things at a time that you don't think you need and keep rebooting until it's fixed. I went through many trial and errors until I finally got it 100% working.
28th January 2014, 09:21 AM   |  #6  
RErick's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Collins, CO
Thanks Meter: 5,118
 
3,264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Wiping contacts storage data usually fixes it
19th February 2014, 02:47 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by RErick

Wiping contacts storage data usually fixes it

Hello. I have been getting this error after installing the latest polish update to 4.4.2

I have done hard reset a couple of time but the same thing.

Any ideas?

Also how do I wipe contacts storage?
19th February 2014, 03:00 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by RErick

Wiping contacts storage data usually fixes it

it did not work for me either
any other ideas?
19th February 2014, 05:32 PM   |  #9  
GalaxyNotesTx's Avatar
Senior Member
Houston
Thanks Meter: 67
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
I don't know if this will help..had this issue when I used Xposed module Flying Android ....it messed up my dialer with the same message...I uninstalled it and it works perfectly now.

Sent from my SM-P600 using XDA Premium HD app
22nd February 2014, 02:24 PM   |  #10  
mehdi.moha's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag tehran
Thanks Meter: 196
 
1,589 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Hi severybode

i have the same : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2568386

i think this is cause of my sim card !!! cause mine is 2G , anyway , if anyone knows that witch app should i freez please let me know .

your help is appreciated

thanks

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes