Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,198 Members 47,989 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped.

Tip us?
 
the_real_vlad
Old
(Last edited by the_real_vlad; 13th December 2013 at 06:34 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped.

Hi guys I need some help. I just wiped my phone and restored it back to factory and I'm getting

Quote:
Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped.
everytime my phone boots up. This happened as soon as it booted up right after I reset it and it's happening every single time now. It happens EVERY boot, exactly 2 times. It will freeze up my lock/home screen temporarily and give me the error message. After it displays it twice then everything goes back to normal working order and I am able to make phone calls etc.

I do think I f'd up somewhere messing with xposed installer and the wanam module. My phone would go into boot loops when I had it previously set up so this is why I reset it.

It IS rooted. Factory kernel/rom (I don't think it's possible to change them at this moment but please correct me if I'm wrong.) I tried wiping cache and still nothing. Everything in Titanium backup is defrosted meaning its all there except for the things that I uninstalled on my last setup but I was caeful not to remove anything important (only At&t bloatware). Also I did have 'App Ops X' installed and it's installed now.

So please help if you can and thanks in advance.
 
the_real_vlad
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2013
Fixed!!!

Not sure how exactly but I went into Titanium Backup and disabled a bunch of things that I wouldn't use. I get no errors now. Might be disabling of the 'Knox' that fixed it, who knows.
The Following User Says Thank You to the_real_vlad For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
FourPointedFreak
Old
#3  
FourPointedFreak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 295
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Tampa
Thanks for the update,

I wasn't receiving this everytime like you were but I was getting it every so often. I tried using Titanium Backup to freeze some unwanted crap also and I haven't seen the Error since.

Don't know what we got rid of but it works lol
Device: LG Nexus 5 (D820) on AT&T's LTE
ROM: Cyanogenmod 11
-Thanks Are Appreciated-

 
d3aded
Old
#4  
d3aded's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 98
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_real_vlad View Post
Fixed!!!

Not sure how exactly but I went into Titanium Backup and disabled a bunch of things that I wouldn't use. I get no errors now. Might be disabling of the 'Knox' that fixed it, who knows.
hi can you please share what you disabled

thanks
 
the_real_vlad
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by d3aded View Post
hi can you please share what you disabled

thanks
Hi,

I can barely remember but I did remove Samsung Knox and everything with 'knox' in it. I would freeze a few things at a time that you don't think you need and keep rebooting until it's fixed. I went through many trial and errors until I finally got it 100% working.
 
RErick
Old
#6  
RErick's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 4,728
Posts: 3,035
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Fort Collins, CO

 
DONATE TO ME
Wiping contacts storage data usually fixes it
 
andrei318ti
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 21
Join Date: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by RErick View Post
Wiping contacts storage data usually fixes it
Hello. I have been getting this error after installing the latest polish update to 4.4.2

I have done hard reset a couple of time but the same thing.

Any ideas?

Also how do I wipe contacts storage?
 
gzus9000
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by RErick View Post
Wiping contacts storage data usually fixes it
it did not work for me either
any other ideas?
 
GalaxyNotesTx
Old
#9  
GalaxyNotesTx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 184
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Houston
I don't know if this will help..had this issue when I used Xposed module Flying Android ....it messed up my dialer with the same message...I uninstalled it and it works perfectly now.

Sent from my SM-P600 using XDA Premium HD app
 
mehdi.moha
Old
#10  
mehdi.moha's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 194
Posts: 1,575
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: tehran
Hi severybode

i have the same : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2568386

i think this is cause of my sim card !!! cause mine is 2G , anyway , if anyone knows that witch app should i freez please let me know .

your help is appreciated

thanks
========================================

SONY Wake-up Please ,Use you Experience ... Time to ENTER The XPERIA PLAY 2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes