FORUMS
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped.

13th December 2013, 06:28 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hi guys I need some help. I just wiped my phone and restored it back to factory and I'm getting

Quote:

Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped.

everytime my phone boots up. This happened as soon as it booted up right after I reset it and it's happening every single time now. It happens EVERY boot, exactly 2 times. It will freeze up my lock/home screen temporarily and give me the error message. After it displays it twice then everything goes back to normal working order and I am able to make phone calls etc.

I do think I f'd up somewhere messing with xposed installer and the wanam module. My phone would go into boot loops when I had it previously set up so this is why I reset it.

It IS rooted. Factory kernel/rom (I don't think it's possible to change them at this moment but please correct me if I'm wrong.) I tried wiping cache and still nothing. Everything in Titanium backup is defrosted meaning its all there except for the things that I uninstalled on my last setup but I was caeful not to remove anything important (only At&t bloatware). Also I did have 'App Ops X' installed and it's installed now.

So please help if you can and thanks in advance.
Last edited by the_real_vlad; 13th December 2013 at 06:34 PM.
 
 
14th December 2013, 01:47 PM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Fixed!!!

Not sure how exactly but I went into Titanium Backup and disabled a bunch of things that I wouldn't use. I get no errors now. Might be disabling of the 'Knox' that fixed it, who knows.
The Following User Says Thank You to the_real_vlad For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th December 2013, 07:17 PM |#3  
FourPointedFreak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa
Thanks Meter: 89
 
More
Thanks for the update,

I wasn't receiving this everytime like you were but I was getting it every so often. I tried using Titanium Backup to freeze some unwanted crap also and I haven't seen the Error since.

Don't know what we got rid of but it works lol
28th January 2014, 03:01 AM |#4  
d3aded's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_real_vlad

Fixed!!!

Not sure how exactly but I went into Titanium Backup and disabled a bunch of things that I wouldn't use. I get no errors now. Might be disabling of the 'Knox' that fixed it, who knows.

hi can you please share what you disabled

thanks
28th January 2014, 04:03 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by d3aded

hi can you please share what you disabled

thanks

Hi,

I can barely remember but I did remove Samsung Knox and everything with 'knox' in it. I would freeze a few things at a time that you don't think you need and keep rebooting until it's fixed. I went through many trial and errors until I finally got it 100% working.
28th January 2014, 08:21 AM |#6  
RErick's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Collins, CO
Thanks Meter: 5,937
 
Donate to Me
More
Wiping contacts storage data usually fixes it
19th February 2014, 01:47 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RErick

Wiping contacts storage data usually fixes it

Hello. I have been getting this error after installing the latest polish update to 4.4.2

I have done hard reset a couple of time but the same thing.

Any ideas?

Also how do I wipe contacts storage?
19th February 2014, 02:00 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RErick

Wiping contacts storage data usually fixes it

it did not work for me either
any other ideas?
19th February 2014, 04:32 PM |#9  
GalaxyNotesTx's Avatar
Senior Member
Houston
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
I don't know if this will help..had this issue when I used Xposed module Flying Android ....it messed up my dialer with the same message...I uninstalled it and it works perfectly now.

Sent from my SM-P600 using XDA Premium HD app
22nd February 2014, 01:24 PM |#10  
mehdi.moha's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vaxjo
Thanks Meter: 224
 
More
Hi severybode

i have the same : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2568386

i think this is cause of my sim card !!! cause mine is 2G , anyway , if anyone knows that witch app should i freez please let me know .

your help is appreciated

thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in AT&T Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank