Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,209 Members 48,540 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped.

Tip us?
 
the_real_vlad
Old
(Last edited by the_real_vlad; 13th December 2013 at 06:34 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped.

Hi guys I need some help. I just wiped my phone and restored it back to factory and I'm getting

Quote:
Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped.
everytime my phone boots up. This happened as soon as it booted up right after I reset it and it's happening every single time now. It happens EVERY boot, exactly 2 times. It will freeze up my lock/home screen temporarily and give me the error message. After it displays it twice then everything goes back to normal working order and I am able to make phone calls etc.

I do think I f'd up somewhere messing with xposed installer and the wanam module. My phone would go into boot loops when I had it previously set up so this is why I reset it.

It IS rooted. Factory kernel/rom (I don't think it's possible to change them at this moment but please correct me if I'm wrong.) I tried wiping cache and still nothing. Everything in Titanium backup is defrosted meaning its all there except for the things that I uninstalled on my last setup but I was caeful not to remove anything important (only At&t bloatware). Also I did have 'App Ops X' installed and it's installed now.

So please help if you can and thanks in advance.
 
the_real_vlad
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2013
Fixed!!!

Not sure how exactly but I went into Titanium Backup and disabled a bunch of things that I wouldn't use. I get no errors now. Might be disabling of the 'Knox' that fixed it, who knows.
The Following User Says Thank You to the_real_vlad For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
FourPointedFreak
Old
#3  
FourPointedFreak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 295
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Tampa
Thanks for the update,

I wasn't receiving this everytime like you were but I was getting it every so often. I tried using Titanium Backup to freeze some unwanted crap also and I haven't seen the Error since.

Don't know what we got rid of but it works lol
Device: LG Nexus 5 (D820) on AT&T's LTE
ROM: Cyanogenmod 11
-Thanks Are Appreciated-

 
d3aded
Old
#4  
d3aded's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 98
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_real_vlad View Post
Fixed!!!

Not sure how exactly but I went into Titanium Backup and disabled a bunch of things that I wouldn't use. I get no errors now. Might be disabling of the 'Knox' that fixed it, who knows.
hi can you please share what you disabled

thanks
 
the_real_vlad
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by d3aded View Post
hi can you please share what you disabled

thanks
Hi,

I can barely remember but I did remove Samsung Knox and everything with 'knox' in it. I would freeze a few things at a time that you don't think you need and keep rebooting until it's fixed. I went through many trial and errors until I finally got it 100% working.
 
RErick
Old
#6  
RErick's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 4484
Posts: 2,919
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Fort Collins, CO

 
DONATE TO ME
Wiping contacts storage data usually fixes it
Sign up to copy.com here for free and receive an extra free 5GB storage. That's 20GB free!

Everyone Needs To Read This
 
andrei318ti
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 21
Join Date: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by RErick View Post
Wiping contacts storage data usually fixes it
Hello. I have been getting this error after installing the latest polish update to 4.4.2

I have done hard reset a couple of time but the same thing.

Any ideas?

Also how do I wipe contacts storage?
 
gzus9000
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by RErick View Post
Wiping contacts storage data usually fixes it
it did not work for me either
any other ideas?
 
GalaxyNotesTx
Old
#9  
GalaxyNotesTx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 139
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Houston
I don't know if this will help..had this issue when I used Xposed module Flying Android ....it messed up my dialer with the same message...I uninstalled it and it works perfectly now.

Sent from my SM-P600 using XDA Premium HD app
 
mehdi.moha
Old
#10  
mehdi.moha's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 190
Posts: 1,563
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: tehran
Hi severybode

i have the same : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2568386

i think this is cause of my sim card !!! cause mine is 2G , anyway , if anyone knows that witch app should i freez please let me know .

your help is appreciated

thanks
========================================

SONY Wake-up Please ,Use you Experience ... Time to ENTER The XPERIA PLAY 2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes