Runtime Resource Overlay and CM12 Theme Engine

In light of Android’s possible future in Native Theming for AOSP code, developer Syko … more

Ease The Android Development on Windows with DroidShell

Installation of required Android tools for Windows can be a bit tedious. This tool by … more

Step-by-Step Android Development with No Experience

This great guide put together by a redditor shows you just how to get involved into the … more

No New Sony Flagship Expected At MWC 2015?

The Mobile World Congress is just a few days away and most of us can’t wait to see new … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[q] please help

OP ieyezalillowi

22nd February 2014, 11:26 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
so i was messing with a new rom manager on my at&t s3 and i rebooted to flash a new rom and all of a sudden it gave me a error telling me that im trying to install a rom for att but my phone is sprint . not in those words exactly but you get what im saying . i have no idea what to do it wont work . ive done this a million times but never had this happen
24th February 2014, 01:40 PM   |  #2  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 1,175
 
3,348 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
You could install a custom recovery, wipe the system, and install a custom ROM to get your phone working.

Personally, I prefer Philz Touch over TWRP.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes