Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Latin American Defy won't work in Canada - Motorola says it's a software issue

OP eretai

18th February 2014, 02:49 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I recently bought a second hand Defy that refuses to work on the Wind Mobile network in Canada (won't leave roaming, will only receive texts without being able to send). When I asked Motorola about the issue through their support page their agent told me the following:

[01:00:44 PM] Hi, my name is Frantz. How may I help you?
[01:02:12 PM] Theo: Hello. I'm having troubles with my motorola defy. I'm using Wind Mobile, and the motoblur account is set up. It can recieve texts, but can't send calls or any other messages. Is this a physical defect, or is there some way I can try to fix this?
[…]
[01:06:35 PM] Frantz: Can I have the IMEI number?
[01:07:27 PM] Theo: Absolutely.
[01:09:32 PM] Frantz: Thank you. Hold on for one or two minutes please […] The raison you having so much issue with the phone is because the phone was not manufacture for Canada
[01:13:52 PM] Frantz: It was manufacture for Latin America
[01:14:11 PM] Theo: Alright. So it's a physical problem?
[01:14:32 PM] Frantz: No, it's a carrier issue
[01:15:35 PM] Frantz: The software in the phone is different than the one they have for Canada
[01:16:30 PM] Theo: Is there any way to modify the software to work with Wind Mobile?
[01:17:35 PM] Frantz: No you can not modify the software, but if you can return it, I will advise you to do so
[01:18:31 PM] Frantz: Do you have any other question?
[01:19:48 PM] Theo: Just one. If i replaced the operating system on the phone entirely, one that was compatable with Wind Mobile, would this problem remain?
[01:21:03 PM] Frantz: It's not guaranty


Is there a way to salvage this defy for use up here in the frozen North, or should I move to Latin America to solve the issue (or cheep out and return the phone to it's seller)?
19th February 2014, 03:18 AM   |  #2  
Proverbs2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 311
 
288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by eretai

Is there a way to salvage this defy for use up here in the frozen North, or should I move to Latin America to solve the issue (or cheep out and return the phone to it's seller)?

You could try changing the radio baseband using Baseband Switcher. (I think the phone has to be rooted before you can use that app. The easiest method to root the phone is with Framaroot.)

However, the Motorola representative was incorrect. Motorola Defys made for different regions actually have different radio hardware, so changing the software probably won't work.
The Following User Says Thank You to Proverbs2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th February 2014, 10:26 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Thank you for your response! I wanted to ask a group that actually knew what they were doing before I went any further (and came to the right place apparently).

I could not get this solution to work for my phone, but I'm glad that I had the chance to engage in a cultural exchange with a foreign issue of the Defy
21st February 2014, 05:36 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
426 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eretai

Thank you for your response! I wanted to ask a group that actually knew what they were doing before I went any further (and came to the right place apparently).

I could not get this solution to work for my phone, but I'm glad that I had the chance to engage in a cultural exchange with a foreign issue of the Defy

Latin America use different baseband. So IF the phone was not locked on a south america carrier you can switch the baseband. If was locked you need to softunlock the sim before do a baseband switch.
21st February 2014, 08:58 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgreed

Latin America use different baseband. So IF the phone was not locked on a south america carrier you can switch the baseband. If was locked you need to softunlock the sim before do a baseband switch.

The phone has been unlocked. As there has been renewed interest in this topic and the phone hasnt yet been returned I will try again. I'll re-attempt the above method, but i'd be greatful if you could suggest an alternative
21st February 2014, 10:55 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
426 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
For which carrier you need the baseband? Try the Argentina's baseband perhaps it work.
23rd February 2014, 05:45 PM   |  #7  
propov's Avatar
Member
Flag Varna
Thanks Meter: 17
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Proverbs2

You could try changing the radio baseband using Baseband Switcher. (I think the phone has to be rooted before you can use that app. The easiest method to root the phone is with Framaroot.)

However, the Motorola representative was incorrect. Motorola Defys made for different regions actually have different radio hardware, so changing the software probably won't work.

It have only 2 versions Defys.And the diference is only in the UMTS bands that is not important for main telephony funcionality.See the link
http://pdadb.net/index.php?m=pdacomp...=2602&id4=2573
I have the similar problem but my Defy+ seems to works only in 3G here in South Europe.And Im almost sure that we need to find corect radio modul/basseband.But it can Flash diferent modules and switch between diferrent bands.Seems to be tricky and need more knowledge!Who can help us?
Last edited by propov; 23rd February 2014 at 05:50 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes