5,593,401 Members 36,196 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[DEV][PORT][UNOFFICIAL] Cyanogenmod 10.1 | AOSP 4.2.2 | Karbonn A15 | Developer Editon

Tip us?
 
A N D Y
Old
(Last edited by A N D Y; 18th February 2014 at 05:12 PM.)
#1  
A N D Y's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 704
Posts: 326
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Heaven
Default [DEV][PORT][UNOFFICIAL] Cyanogenmod 10.1 | AOSP 4.2.2 | Karbonn A15 | Developer Editon



CyanogenMod is based on the Android Open Source Project with extra contributions from many people within the Android community.

Code:
#include
/ * Your warranty is now void.
  *
  * I am not responsible for bricked devices, dead SD cards,
  * thermonuclear war, or you getting fired because the alarm app failed. Please
  * do some research if you have any concerns about features included in this ROM
  * before flashing it! YOU are choosing to make these modifications, and if
  * you point the finger at me for messing up your device, I will laugh at you.
  * This is a test build of CM10.1 for the Karbonn A15. 
  * It may cause all the things in the disclaimer to happen, or steal your girlfriend while you are busy flashing ROMs
  *.
  * Submitting bug reports on nightly builds is the leading 
  * cause of male impotence.
  * /
Disclaimer:
If you have decided to install this ROM on your device, A N D Y cannot be held responsible for any damage done to your phone and/or for any other kind of inconveniences.
By installing this ROM, you accept this rule.
What's Working:
  • Boot
  • Display
  • Touch
  • Bluetooth
  • Wi-Fi
  • Cyanogenmod Themes
  • Media Scanner
  • Sound
  • Vibration
  • Data Connection
  • Camera, working partially
  • Calling
  • Messaging
  • GPS
  • CRT Animation
  • Wi-Fi Tethering
What's Not Working:
  • Media Player, libs and codecs issue
  • Internal SD Card
XDA:DevDB Information
CyanogenMod 10.1 Unofficial Nightlies For Karbonn A15, a ROM for the Android General

Contributors
A N D Y, prasad12ka4, ashishgamer, kabeerkhan2016, ronak360, zedex786
ROM OS Version: 4.2.x Jelly Bean
ROM Kernel: Linux 3.0.x
Based On: CyanogenMod

Version Information
Status: Beta
Current Beta Version: v0.9
Beta Release Date: 2014-02-17

Created 2014-02-18
Last Updated 2014-02-18
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_1.png
Views:	278
Size:	155.6 KB
ID:	2586805   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2.png
Views:	247
Size:	65.7 KB
ID:	2586806   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_5.png
Views:	245
Size:	67.5 KB
ID:	2586807  


Android Device Family:
Xolo Q1100, with 1.4 GHz Qualcomm MSM8228 and 4.3 Android Version
Xolo A700, with 1.0 GHz MediaTek 6577 and 4.0.4 Android Version
Xolo Q700i, with 1.2 GHz MediaTek 6589 and 4.3 Android Version
Sony Tipo ST21i. with 800 MHz Qualcomm MSM7225AA and 4.1.2 Android Version
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to A N D Y For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
A N D Y
Old
(Last edited by A N D Y; 18th February 2014 at 04:56 PM.)
#2  
A N D Y's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 704
Posts: 326
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Heaven
Prompt Downloads | Installation | Some Fixes


Get the First Test Beta:
cm-10.1-20140217-UNOFFICIAL-msm7x27a.zip
Total Noob Installation Procedure:
Installing ClockWorkMod Recovery:
  1. Get The New CWM Recovery, ClockWorkMod Recovery V6 - Karbonn A15.zip by
  2. Follow The Steps, as in the #2 Post.

Installing CyanogenMod 10.1:
  1. Get The First Beta ROM, cm-10.1-20140217-UNOFFICIAL-msm7x27a.zip
  2. Copy It into Root Of SD Card.
  3. Enter The Freshly Installed CWM 6.0.36, using the combo i.e. Hold Vol. Up + Power (Until Red Screen Appears)
  4. Now, Take Nandroid Backup of the current ROM, you are using.
  5. Wipe Data/Cache/Dalvik Cache.
  6. Flash The ROM.
  7. Reboot The Device.
  8. First Boot May Take Upto 10 Minutes.
  9. After The Device Boots, Reboot The Device Again.
Fixing Some Issues In The ROM:
Signal At First Boot:
  • Go To Settings > Multi Sim Settings > Configure Subscription
  • Tick Both Option for the Sim Card's to activate
  • Reboot

Contacts Not Appearing:
  • Go To Contacts App > Import Contacts
  • Choose Import Contacts From Your Sim Card
  • Here Your Contacts will appear.

Changing Battery Icon:
  • Go To Settings > System > Status Bar
  • Choose Battery Status Style Changes.
  • Reboot Your Device.
  • You Changed The Battery Icon.

Developer Option Not Appearing:
  • Go To Settings > About Phone.
  • Tap The Build Number, 6 times.
  • Now, Go Back And Check Developer Options will appear.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to A N D Y For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dark_phoenix
Old
#3  
dark_phoenix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 142
Join Date: Feb 2013
Default There is No option for selecting DUAL sim..??

Developer bro, I installed This rom as per your instructions in post #2 . but when after first boot i go for Settings > Multi Sim Settings > Configure Subscription, i can't see any option over there except A BLANK SCREEN with only TWO options 1. OK & 2. CANCEL. when i press OK it says "Select atleast One Subscription", but there is NO option for selection. i did this 2-3 times by every means i know.... like Wipe Data/Cache/Dalvik Cache. then Flashed The ROM & Rebooted The Device. you said First Boot May Take Upto 10 Minutes. but it took more than 30 minutes... then i pulled the battery out and restart it.. It was running. then again Multi Sim BUG. then i revert back to "Stock ICS Tweaked by SMD" by flashing the Original Stock boot.img.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-20-20-23-58.png
Views:	58
Size:	16.4 KB
ID:	2591779  
 
ashishgamer
Old
#4  
ashishgamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 393
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: new delhi

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dark_phoenix View Post
Developer bro, I installed This rom as per your instructions in post #2 . but when after first boot i go for Settings > Multi Sim Settings > Configure Subscription, i can't see any option over there except A BLANK SCREEN with only TWO options 1. OK & 2. CANCEL. when i press OK it says "Select atleast One Subscription", but there is NO option for selection. i did this 2-3 times by every means i know.... like Wipe Data/Cache/Dalvik Cache. then Flashed The ROM & Rebooted The Device. you said First Boot May Take Upto 10 Minutes. but it took more than 30 minutes... then i pulled the battery out and restart it.. It was running. then again Multi Sim BUG. then i revert back to "Stock ICS Tweaked by SMD" by flashing the Original Stock boot.img.
Have you changed your kernel?
MY WORK
KARBONN A15-

My Works all about XPERIA C
The Following User Says Thank You to ashishgamer For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dark_phoenix
Old
#5  
dark_phoenix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 142
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashishgamer View Post
Have you changed your kernel?
IDK bro. i think it has inbuilt kernel. i saw boot.img file in the it (seen by winrar)..
if it doesn't can you please provide me it's custom kernel...
thnx

Sent from my A15.
THOUGH I AM NOT A DEVELOPER YET, BUT WE DON'T KNEW THE FUTURE..
 
ashishgamer
Old
#6  
ashishgamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 393
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: new delhi

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dark_phoenix View Post
IDK bro. i think it has inbuilt kernel. i saw boot.img file in the it (seen by winrar)..
if it doesn't can you please provide me it's custom kernel...
thnx

Sent from my A15.
No the point is that you don't need to. Also, have you changed the baseband?
MY WORK
KARBONN A15-

My Works all about XPERIA C
 
dark_phoenix
Old
#7  
dark_phoenix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 142
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashishgamer View Post
No the point is that you don't need to. Also, have you changed the baseband?
bro, See the problem is i have flashed the baseband earlier and my phone got hard bricked and finally i have to sent it to service center which i got after 2 month of waiting... that's why i did not have flashed the baseband yet...
 
A N D Y
Old
#8  
A N D Y's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 704
Posts: 326
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Heaven
Quote:
Originally Posted by dark_phoenix View Post
Developer bro, I installed This rom as per your instructions in post #2 . but when after first boot i go for Settings > Multi Sim Settings > Configure Subscription, i can't see any option over there except A BLANK SCREEN with only TWO options 1. OK & 2. CANCEL. when i press OK it says "Select atleast One Subscription", but there is NO option for selection. i did this 2-3 times by every means i know.... like Wipe Data/Cache/Dalvik Cache. then Flashed The ROM & Rebooted The Device. you said First Boot May Take Upto 10 Minutes. but it took more than 30 minutes... then i pulled the battery out and restart it.. It was running. then again Multi Sim BUG. then i revert back to "Stock ICS Tweaked by SMD" by flashing the Original Stock boot.img.
You Inserted SIM ?
BTW the Rom is tested and is still in Test Edition! You can take reference of @ashishgamer & @dark_phoenix...
Probably Did You Played with any system lib or any system app?


Android Device Family:
Xolo Q1100, with 1.4 GHz Qualcomm MSM8228 and 4.3 Android Version
Xolo A700, with 1.0 GHz MediaTek 6577 and 4.0.4 Android Version
Xolo Q700i, with 1.2 GHz MediaTek 6589 and 4.3 Android Version
Sony Tipo ST21i. with 800 MHz Qualcomm MSM7225AA and 4.1.2 Android Version
 
dark_phoenix
Old
(Last edited by dark_phoenix; 24th February 2014 at 12:19 PM.)
#9  
dark_phoenix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 142
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by A N D Y View Post
You Inserted SIM ?
BTW the Rom is tested and is still in Test Edition! You can take reference of @ashishgamer & @dark_phoenix...
Probably Did You Played with any system lib or any system app?
YES Bro.. i have inserted both sim first one by one and then both at same time.
NO bro, i didn't played with any system file.
earlier it was working very fine but with only one sim. when it cames from service center after bricking and i installed it... this start to give me problems.....
do i have to necessarily flash BASEBAND ??? as per this post....
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1403
THOUGH I AM NOT A DEVELOPER YET, BUT WE DON'T KNEW THE FUTURE..
 
ashishgamer
Old
#10  
ashishgamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 393
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: new delhi

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dark_phoenix View Post
bro, See the problem is i have flashed the baseband earlier and my phone got hard bricked and finally i have to sent it to service center which i got after 2 month of waiting... that's why i did not have flashed the baseband yet...
The people who sent their phones to service centres are facing problems with the ROMs made for our phones. It is possible that the guys at Karbonn flashed a different version of baseband which is not supported. I recommend you flash the chinese firmware from the given link, root, install CWM and then try to install this ROM.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...1&postcount=40
MY WORK
KARBONN A15-

My Works all about XPERIA C

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ashishgamer For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
cm10.1 dev a15, cyanogenmod 10.1, karbonn a15 cm10.1
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes