5,594,151 Members 46,863 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Dropped my phone, black screen (replace with D710 screen?)

Tip us?
 
Iconic24
Old
(Last edited by Iconic24; 10th July 2013 at 04:04 AM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 177
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default Dropped my phone, black screen (replace with D710 screen?)

Well I dropped my phone a few days and now all I have is a black screen. I figure I need a new digitizer and lcd screen but all the parts for the t989 are really expensive. So I was wondering if I could use the digitizer/lcd screen from the Sprint Galaxy S2 D710 since both our phones have the same sized screen, that way I could save myself a lot of money.

Hopefully someone can help me out I'm already tired of using a blackberry!
 
Iconic24
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 177
Join Date: Mar 2012
anyone?
 
soupysoup
Old
#3  
soupysoup's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1602
Posts: 857
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: norwich

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconic24 View Post
Well I dropped my phone a few days and now all I have is a black screen. I figure I need a new digitizer and lcd screen but all the parts for the t989 are really expensive. So I was wondering if I could use the digitizer/lcd screen from the Sprint Galaxy S2 D710 since both our phones have the same sized screen, that way I could save myself a lot of money.

Hopefully someone can help me out I'm already tired of using a blackberry!
Oh no lol a blackberry ewwww lol, it may work, but remember just because it's the same size does not mean it will work , there may be different connections and hardware issues connected to the different (hardware anyway) phones

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
 
Iconic24
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 177
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by soupysoup View Post
Oh no lol a blackberry ewwww lol, it may work, but remember just because it's the same size does not mean it will work , there may be different connections and hardware issues connected to the different (hardware anyway) phones

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
Lol tell me about it, you don't even know how much I miss my S2 right now. Yeah I know the dimensions of the screen are the same but I don't know if the connections are the same
 
soupysoup
Old
#5  
soupysoup's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1602
Posts: 857
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: norwich

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconic24 View Post
Lol tell me about it, you don't even know how much I miss my S2 right now. Yeah I know the dimensions of the screen are the same but I don't know if the connections are the same
Yeah that's what I'm talking about, it may be the same dimension, but it could be completely different hardware lol and that's a whole new issue u don't want, I was without my gs2 for almost 4hrs due to a bad update through kies lol worst 4hrs ever, looked at my trusty backup (zte merrit z990g) and almost cried, luckly it was a very easy fix

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
 
gravitysandwich
Old
#6  
gravitysandwich's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 282
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Belvidere
Isn't the amoled display different than the one you want to replace? I mean its just the calibration so I guess it won't matter, and I'm almost positive the connectors are different. I would go for it though, and you might learn something too
Well anyways sucks for your screen :/ and that you can't use your sg2

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
 
JesusWazBlack
Old
#7  
JesusWazBlack's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 331
Posts: 776
Join Date: Apr 2013
try finding one of those indian/chinese shops that can fix your phone 50
 
khaledq
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconic24 View Post
Lol tell me about it, you don't even know how much I miss my S2 right now. Yeah I know the dimensions of the screen are the same but I don't know if the connections are the same
I am in the same situation. Did the d710 work for you?
 
Iconic24
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 177
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by khaledq View Post
I am in the same situation. Did the d710 work for you?
I ended up buying a new phone, my s2 is still broken


Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...