Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,368 Members 51,273 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Dropped my phone, black screen (replace with D710 screen?)

Tip us?
 
Iconic24
Old
(Last edited by Iconic24; 10th July 2013 at 04:04 AM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 197
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default Dropped my phone, black screen (replace with D710 screen?)

Well I dropped my phone a few days and now all I have is a black screen. I figure I need a new digitizer and lcd screen but all the parts for the t989 are really expensive. So I was wondering if I could use the digitizer/lcd screen from the Sprint Galaxy S2 D710 since both our phones have the same sized screen, that way I could save myself a lot of money.

Hopefully someone can help me out I'm already tired of using a blackberry!
 
Iconic24
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 197
Join Date: Mar 2012
anyone?
 
soupysoup
Old
#3  
soupysoup's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1743
Posts: 882
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: norwich

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconic24 View Post
Well I dropped my phone a few days and now all I have is a black screen. I figure I need a new digitizer and lcd screen but all the parts for the t989 are really expensive. So I was wondering if I could use the digitizer/lcd screen from the Sprint Galaxy S2 D710 since both our phones have the same sized screen, that way I could save myself a lot of money.

Hopefully someone can help me out I'm already tired of using a blackberry!
Oh no lol a blackberry ewwww lol, it may work, but remember just because it's the same size does not mean it will work , there may be different connections and hardware issues connected to the different (hardware anyway) phones

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
 
Iconic24
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 197
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by soupysoup View Post
Oh no lol a blackberry ewwww lol, it may work, but remember just because it's the same size does not mean it will work , there may be different connections and hardware issues connected to the different (hardware anyway) phones

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
Lol tell me about it, you don't even know how much I miss my S2 right now. Yeah I know the dimensions of the screen are the same but I don't know if the connections are the same
 
soupysoup
Old
#5  
soupysoup's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1743
Posts: 882
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: norwich

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconic24 View Post
Lol tell me about it, you don't even know how much I miss my S2 right now. Yeah I know the dimensions of the screen are the same but I don't know if the connections are the same
Yeah that's what I'm talking about, it may be the same dimension, but it could be completely different hardware lol and that's a whole new issue u don't want, I was without my gs2 for almost 4hrs due to a bad update through kies lol worst 4hrs ever, looked at my trusty backup (zte merrit z990g) and almost cried, luckly it was a very easy fix

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
 
gravitysandwich
Old
#6  
gravitysandwich's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 287
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Belvidere
Isn't the amoled display different than the one you want to replace? I mean its just the calibration so I guess it won't matter, and I'm almost positive the connectors are different. I would go for it though, and you might learn something too
Well anyways sucks for your screen :/ and that you can't use your sg2

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
 
JesusWazBlack
Old
#7  
JesusWazBlack's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 347
Posts: 800
Join Date: Apr 2013
try finding one of those indian/chinese shops that can fix your phone 50
 
khaledq
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconic24 View Post
Lol tell me about it, you don't even know how much I miss my S2 right now. Yeah I know the dimensions of the screen are the same but I don't know if the connections are the same
I am in the same situation. Did the d710 work for you?
 
Iconic24
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 197
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by khaledq View Post
I am in the same situation. Did the d710 work for you?
I ended up buying a new phone, my s2 is still broken


Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Organize Your Cloud Storage Files with Unclouded

Cloud storage services like Dropbox or Google Drive have grown in popularity dramatically … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Blur Your System Notification Panel – XDA Developer TV

Listen, we love innovative applications and modules that … more

Android 4.4.3 Begins Rolling Out to European HTC One M8

Shortly after the USA Unlocked and Developer Editions of the HTC One M8 received the … more

Modernize Your Emails with Email Popup

SMS andHangouts messages likely won’t ever replace traditional Emails for more formal … more