Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Dropped my phone, black screen (replace with D710 screen?)

OP Iconic24

10th July 2013, 04:38 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Well I dropped my phone a few days and now all I have is a black screen. I figure I need a new digitizer and lcd screen but all the parts for the t989 are really expensive. So I was wondering if I could use the digitizer/lcd screen from the Sprint Galaxy S2 D710 since both our phones have the same sized screen, that way I could save myself a lot of money.

Hopefully someone can help me out I'm already tired of using a blackberry!
Last edited by Iconic24; 10th July 2013 at 05:04 AM.
10th July 2013, 08:39 AM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
anyone?
10th July 2013, 05:00 PM   |  #3  
soupysoup's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag norwich
Thanks Meter: 1,755
 
884 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconic24

Well I dropped my phone a few days and now all I have is a black screen. I figure I need a new digitizer and lcd screen but all the parts for the t989 are really expensive. So I was wondering if I could use the digitizer/lcd screen from the Sprint Galaxy S2 D710 since both our phones have the same sized screen, that way I could save myself a lot of money.

Hopefully someone can help me out I'm already tired of using a blackberry!

Oh no lol a blackberry ewwww lol, it may work, but remember just because it's the same size does not mean it will work , there may be different connections and hardware issues connected to the different (hardware anyway) phones

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
11th July 2013, 01:10 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by soupysoup

Oh no lol a blackberry ewwww lol, it may work, but remember just because it's the same size does not mean it will work , there may be different connections and hardware issues connected to the different (hardware anyway) phones

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium

Lol tell me about it, you don't even know how much I miss my S2 right now. Yeah I know the dimensions of the screen are the same but I don't know if the connections are the same
11th July 2013, 02:21 AM   |  #5  
soupysoup's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag norwich
Thanks Meter: 1,755
 
884 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconic24

Lol tell me about it, you don't even know how much I miss my S2 right now. Yeah I know the dimensions of the screen are the same but I don't know if the connections are the same

Yeah that's what I'm talking about, it may be the same dimension, but it could be completely different hardware lol and that's a whole new issue u don't want, I was without my gs2 for almost 4hrs due to a bad update through kies lol worst 4hrs ever, looked at my trusty backup (zte merrit z990g) and almost cried, luckly it was a very easy fix

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
14th July 2013, 07:21 AM   |  #6  
gravitysandwich's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belvidere
Thanks Meter: 97
 
301 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Isn't the amoled display different than the one you want to replace? I mean its just the calibration so I guess it won't matter, and I'm almost positive the connectors are different. I would go for it though, and you might learn something too
Well anyways sucks for your screen :/ and that you can't use your sg2

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
14th July 2013, 08:13 PM   |  #7  
JesusWazBlack's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 350
 
811 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
try finding one of those indian/chinese shops that can fix your phone 50
7th March 2014, 07:15 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconic24

Lol tell me about it, you don't even know how much I miss my S2 right now. Yeah I know the dimensions of the screen are the same but I don't know if the connections are the same

I am in the same situation. Did the d710 work for you?
7th March 2014, 07:23 AM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by khaledq

I am in the same situation. Did the d710 work for you?

I ended up buying a new phone, my s2 is still broken


Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes