Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

lokiwizMSL 0.3 - Lokiwiz's Back, now working with SPL 2.x

OP machinagod

16th May 2006, 06:57 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Hello to all.



First:
I will NOT be held responsible for any problems caused by this tool.

I'm releasing the 0.1 version of the Wizard Unlocker. It's similar to the imei-check.co.uk unlocker (it patches the same bit), however it doesn't cost you 20 per bit :wink: .

Version 0.2: New CID unlocking abitity
Credits for the 0.2 version go to SPV-Developers, namely: itsme, Arc and Arisme...

Version 0.2a: CID unlocking abitity FIXED
Credits for the 0.2a version go to Chan, who took care of the errors I managed to punch in the script when I packed it the first time... Thanks!

Version 0.2b: SIMlock abitity FIXED
Credits for the 0.2b version go to kpcomp, who found the missing GOTO End instruction after a SIMlock... Thanks!

Version 0.3: SIMLock ability redone for all SPLs
Credits go to Buzz_lightyear (Go buzz) for pointing out the obvious.

Now version 0.3a: Minor update, corrected Rapi unlocking
Credits go to everyone that reported problems in the forum

I can't stress enough that this work is heavily base upon the itsme tools, so my thanks to him. Also, spv-developers and xda-developers boards were an invaluable resource.

I would also like to thank all the people that supplied their phone info in this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/viewtopic.php?t=33479

Ok, now the instructions...

1 - Unzip lokiwiz.zip to somewhere in your computer
2 - Guarantee that your phone is connected via ActiveSync with the computer
3 - Execute lokiwizMSL.bat (on your computer! My inbox is filled with this kind of error)

4 - It will give you the SIM unlock code after it runs, just get a different SIM from the one your phone is locked to and insert the code...

5 - Have fun...

Frequently Asked Questions:

Q - Will it hard-reset my device?
A - No. It will do a soft reset at the end of the process for applying the changes

Q - I locked my device and now it shows only the SIMlock window
A - Get your phone showing the SIMlock window. Connect it via ActiveSync. Use the tool to get your unlock code

Q - How about the CID unlock tool? (for using any type of roms)
A - Doesn't work yet... Stay tuned

Q - I'm having problems with Unlocker not connecting to the phone
A - Disable all kinds of Antivirus, Firewalls and similar applications before running Lokiwiz.

Bye to all,
Ricardo Afonso
afonso (dot) ricardo (at) gmail (dot) com

PS: If you like it... send me a mail... :wink:
Attached Files
File Type: zip lokiwiz03.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.49 MB, 50508 views)
File Type: zip lokiwiz03a.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.49 MB, 138218 views)
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to machinagod For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th May 2006, 10:25 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
It doesn't look like this has worked on my Prophet. (Orange UK M600 with latest Dopod ROM).

It looks like the auto install of "EnableRapi.cab" did not work.

I ran "LokiwizMsl.bat" 3 times, with no SIM, with the Orange SIM (it is SIM locked to Orange) and with a VirginMobile SIM. Also closing ActiveSync each time on the PC. Re-started the PC after the second try as well!

I think on the second try of running "LokiwizMsl.bat" the phone asked if I wanted to install "EnableRapi.cab" I selected "Yes" but it still went the same as the other times.

This is what was displayed on the PC -

************************************************** ******

C:\Lokiwiz03>lokiwizmsl
machinagod's HTC Wizard/Prophet/Charmer MSL Revealer v0.3
NOW WITHOUT CID Unlocking POWER!
ECHO is off.
Supports SPL 2.x!!
--------------------
WARNING: This tool is highly experimental!
I will NOT be held responsible for any problems caused by this tool.
--------------------
Thanks to xda-developers, spv-developers, and especially itsme by the work

released. This solution would not be possible without them.
--------------------
Unlocking RAPI Please wait...
MachinaGod RapiUnlocker v1.0
Initializing.......................Done!
RAPI Unlocked.
Starting MSL work... DO NOT DISCONNECT UNTIL THIS SCRIPT ENDS
ECHO is off.
Copying C:\Lokiwiz03\Utils\itsutils.dll to WCE:\windows\itsutils.dll
Could not update itsutils.dll to the current version, maybe it is inuse?
try restarting your device, or restart activesync
ECHO is off.
ECHO is off.
SIMLock Code is your code... Type it with another SIM in...
--------------------
opening: lock_backup.bin: No such file or directory

This exe file was created with the evaluation version of Perl2Exe.
For more information visit http://www.indigostar.com
(The full version does not display this message with a 2 second delay.)
...
--------------------
"Standing on the shoulder of giants"
Ricardo Afonso, 2005
Press Any key to Exit.

************************************************** ******


I installed the "EnableRapi.cab" manually and deleted all the first part of the "LokiwizMsl.bat" file so the file contained just -


************************************************** *****
ECHO RAPI Unlocked.
ECHO Starting MSL work... DO NOT DISCONNECT UNTIL THIS SCRIPT
ENDS
ECHO
Utils\pdocread.exe -n 1 0x000000 0x10000 -b 0x4000 lock_backup.bin
ECHO
ECHO
ECHO SIMLock Code is your code... Type it with another SIM in...
ECHO --------------------
Utils\lokiwizMsl.exe lock_backup.bin
ECHO --------------------
ECHO "Standing on the shoulder of giants"
ECHO Ricardo Afonso, 2005

SET Choice=
SET /P Choice=Press Any key to Exit.

************************************************** ******

Running the above cut down version of "LokiwizMsl.bat" the PC displayed -


************************************************** ******


C:\Lokiwiz03>lokiwizmsl

C:\Lokiwiz03>ECHO RAPI Unlocked.
RAPI Unlocked.

C:\Lokiwiz03>ECHO Starting MSL work... DO NOT DISCONNECT UNTIL
THIS SCRIPT ENDS

Starting MSL work... DO NOT DISCONNECT UNTIL THIS SCRIPT ENDS

C:\Lokiwiz03>ECHO
ECHO is on.

C:\Lokiwiz03>Utils\pdocread.exe -n 1 0x000000 0x10000 -b 0x4000
lock_backup.bin

CopyTFFSToFile(0x0, 0x10000, lock_backup.bin)

C:\Lokiwiz03>ECHO
ECHO is on.

C:\Lokiwiz03>ECHO
ECHO is on.

C:\Lokiwiz03>ECHO SIMLock Code is your code... Type it with another
SIM in...
SIMLock Code is your code... Type it with another SIM in...

C:\Lokiwiz03>ECHO ----------------------------------------

C:\Lokiwiz03>Utils\lokiwizMsl.exe lock_backup.bin
Lock Status: 0500000000000000
SIMLock Code: 4810**** (was 8 numbers)

This exe file was created with the evaluation version of Perl2Exe.
For more information visit http://www.indigostar.com
(The full version does not display this message with a 2 second delay.)
...

C:\Lokiwiz03>ECHO ----------------------------------------

C:\Lokiwiz03>ECHO "Standing on the shoulder of giants"
"Standing on the shoulder of giants"

C:\Lokiwiz03>ECHO Ricardo Afonso, 2005
Ricardo Afonso, 2005

C:\Lokiwiz03>SET Choice=

C:\Lokiwiz03>SET /P Choice=Press Any key to Exit.
Press Any key to Exit.

C:\Lokiwiz03>

************************************************** ******

With the VirginMobile SIM, it was saying something like You have had 1 incorrect try wait to enter SIM unlock code.

When the screen changed to allow me to enter the code, I entered the 8 number code from the PC screen. Checked the number on the phone against the number on the PC about 10 times then pressed "Unlock" on the phone.

It now says

"Service Provider is locked
Please input unlock code."

ops: ops: ops:

I'm not sure if I should enter the same number again or if that would be my last of 3 chances to enter the unlock code...

I'm not sure if this is asking for the number that Lokiwiz03 has provided as it now doesn't say anything about having had 2 previous tries! (Which I have - I once entered a code that was on the screen when Lokiwiz02 failed with the ITWrite Disk Error).

What should I do?

Alan
16th May 2006, 11:34 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
Just want to clarify that I did wait for ActiveSync to connect each time before running the batch file on the PC!
17th May 2006, 12:08 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
After seeing robincop's post on another thread about Lokiwiz03 I tried runing the full origonal Lokiwiz03 version of the "LokiwizMsl.bat" on the PC after having previously manually installed "EnableRapi.cab" on the Prophet. (Orange UK M600).
It ran without any errors and gave THE SAME 8 digit SIM unlock code as before.

I had run this without re-starting the phone so it was still asking for the Service Provider Unlock Code for the second time. I had previously entered THE SAME CODE when it asked for it at power-up with the VirginMobile SIM in it.

This time it WORKED

Many thanks and MUCH RESPECT to MACHINAGOD.

I'm now using a dual SIM with Virgin(T-Mobile) and Tesco(O2) SIMs in it.
Anyone know how to get a Prophet to display on the Today screen which network it is on?
17th May 2006, 01:40 AM   |  #5  
molski's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 1
 
717 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
WiVit SIM Status Switcher is what you need.

But unfortunately it doesn't work "out-of-the-box" with WM5.
You should search this forum, there are some threads with solutions to get this program work on WM5 (until the developer releases a WM5 version).
17th May 2006, 02:21 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
I runned Lokiwiz03 the way it is described in robincop's post and it worked :P (thanx machinagod and robincop!). I just wat to clarify those who are confused about entering the codes. So this is the way to do it:

1 - After running Lokiwiz03 (see robincop's post) turn off the phone and turn it on again.

2 - when it asks your pin code enter your normal pin.

3 - it then asks you for the Service Provider Unlock Code: It is here that you insert the sim unlock code obtained with lokiwiz.


Hope this can be helpful!
benenglish
17th May 2006, 05:31 AM   |  #7  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
I ran this on my MDA..seemed fine on the computer screen, everything came back & it gave me a code..however I've soft-rebooted my MDA about 5x now and don't see a screen to enter the code. It goes from the password/PIN screen right to the today screen. I searched around on the phone for a utility to enter the code into but so far no luck. Do I have to put in another provider's SIM card before I can get the 'unlock prompt'?
17th May 2006, 08:29 AM   |  #8  
ClassicalDonkey's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Leeds
Thanks Meter: 8
 
707 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by benenglish

I ran this on my MDA..seemed fine on the computer screen, everything came back & it gave me a code..however I've soft-rebooted my MDA about 5x now and don't see a screen to enter the code. It goes from the password/PIN screen right to the today screen. I searched around on the phone for a utility to enter the code into but so far no luck. Do I have to put in another provider's SIM card before I can get the 'unlock prompt'?

Ya the phone does not know that anything needs to be done till you put a 2nd sim card in. Then it sees that it is locked and will give you the screen to enter the code.
17th May 2006, 09:02 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
machinagod's HTC Wizard/Prophet/Charmer MSL Revealer v0.3
NOW WITHOUT CID Unlocking POWER!
ECHO is off.
Supports SPL 2.x!!
--------------------
WARNING: This tool is highly experimental!
I will NOT be held responsible for any problems caused by this tool.
--------------------
Thanks to xda-developers, spv-developers, and especially itsme by the work they

released. This solution would not be possible without them.
--------------------
Unlocking RAPI Please wait...
MachinaGod RapiUnlocker v1.0
Initializing.......................Done!
RAPI Unlocked.
Starting MSL work... DO NOT DISCONNECT UNTIL THIS SCRIPT ENDS
ECHO is off.
CopyTFFSToFile(0x0, 0x10000, lock_backup.bin)
ECHO is off.
ECHO is off.
SIMLock Code is your code... Type it with another SIM in...
--------------------
Lock Status: 0000000000000000
SIMLock Code: ∩X `e\!Φ"‼-C

This exe file was created with the evaluation version of Perl2Exe.
For more information visit http://www.indigostar.com
(The full version does not display this message with a 2 second delay.)
...
--------------------
"Standing on the shoulder of giants"
Ricardo Afonso, 2005
Press Any key to Exit.



HELP!!?! What did I do wrong? I tried installing the CAB Files manually, but it did not help
17th May 2006, 10:35 AM   |  #10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
That means your mobile phone is sim unlocked and doesn't need to be unlocked...

Bye

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes