Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Unhappy [Q] One Max Verizon 3G Problem on other network

OP leoaudio13

27th February 2014, 02:37 AM   |  #1  
leoaudio13's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Somewhere on Earth
Thanks Meter: 191
 
671 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
Hi all ,

Could someone please help me with 3G connection on Verizon One Max on different network.

Long story short, I bought One Max on Verizon unlocked. I bought it back to Vietnam, using it on 2 different networks ( Vinaphone and Viettel). On Viettel network, 3G or HSPA works just fine. However, no matter what I tried with 3G Vinaphone SIM. ( setting correct APN, call the network provider etc ), data connection always says DISCONNECTED ( data button activated) but in Phone Info app, it recognize the bands (which is HSPA ). With the same Vinaphone SIM card, i popped it to another phone, 3G works just fine. My MAX is S-off with rumrunner, bottloader unlocked.

In day 1, Vinaphone 3G Sim works as well on the MAX. Just 1 time while I was in a flight, I switched the phone to airplane mode and after landing switching back to phone mode and 3G dissapeared forever. I've tired everything ( updating PRL, reflash stock, reflash other custom ROMs) still no luck.

I suspect the phone NV or carrier ( original CDMA setting from Verizon ) partitions were messed up for some reason.
The weird thing is, with the same SIM on ONE MAX 3G or data connection doesnt work at all but on another phone ( iphone, Samsung etc) it works without problem.

Please help me. I'm desperated
27th February 2014, 06:29 AM   |  #2  
thayl0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
879 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by leoaudio13

Hi all ,

Could someone please help me with 3G connection on Verizon One Max on different network.

Long story short, I bought One Max on Verizon unlocked. I bought it back to Vietnam, using it on 2 different networks ( Vinaphone and Viettel). On Viettel network, 3G or HSPA works just fine. However, no matter what I tried with 3G Vinaphone SIM. ( setting correct APN, call the network provider etc ), data connection always says DISCONNECTED ( data button activated) but in Phone Info app, it recognize the bands (which is HSPA ). With the same Vinaphone SIM card, i popped it to another phone, 3G works just fine. My MAX is S-off with rumrunner, bottloader unlocked.

In day 1, Vinaphone 3G Sim works as well on the MAX. Just 1 time while I was in a flight, I switched the phone to airplane mode and after landing switching back to phone mode and 3G dissapeared forever. I've tired everything ( updating PRL, reflash stock, reflash other custom ROMs) still no luck.

I suspect the phone NV or carrier ( original CDMA setting from Verizon ) partitions were messed up for some reason.
The weird thing is, with the same SIM on ONE MAX 3G or data connection doesnt work at all but on another phone ( iphone, Samsung etc) it works without problem.

Please help me. I'm desperated

Have you changed you apn settings

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
27th February 2014, 04:26 PM   |  #3  
leoaudio13's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Somewhere on Earth
Thanks Meter: 191
 
671 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by thayl0

Have you changed you apn settings

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Yes, It didn't work. As I said above, I did all available methods but it just didn't work. I'm into android world for long long time. Currently I'm suspecting its the phone NV or Carrier Partition is messed up
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes