5,597,501 Members 31,833 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[NAE ROM] Got WIFI and DATA working

Tip us?
 
deeja303y
Old
(Last edited by deeja303y; 20th February 2014 at 02:22 AM.) Reason: resize pictures
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Cool [NAE ROM] Got WIFI and DATA working

resresize piok here is exactly what i did to make Stock rooted NAE Rom working with DATA and WIFI
(I USED ODIN 3 TO FLASH PHILZ RECOVERY TAR)
FULL WIPE

NEED TO BE ON MK2
flash MK2 STOCK ROOTED
FOR SOME REASON IT ONLY WORKS WHEN I FLASH TRI FORCE ROM...

INSTALL TRI FORCE ROM 5.4 WITH CURRENT PHILZ TOUCH RECOVERY

LET IT BOOT
AS SOON AS IT DOES REBOOT INTO RECOVERY
INSTALL NAE ROM...NO WIPE...REBOOT SYSTEM....IT SHOULD GET STUCK AT SPRINT BOOT ANIM....ALL GOOD....NOW....
REBOOT TO DOWNLOAD MODE
FLASH NAE MODEM (FIRMWARE) UNCHECK AUTO REBOOT AND F. RESET

AFTER IT SAYS PASS....REBOOT PHONE USING POWER BUTTON....
SHOULD SAY ANDROID IS UPGRADING ...OPTIMIZING APPS .....ONCE ITS DONE.. UR GOOD

POSTED SCREEN SHOT



 
optimummind
Old
#2  
optimummind's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 412
Posts: 854
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Orange, CA
Which bootloader are you on? MF9, MJA, MK2?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
deeja303y
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Default MK2

Quote:
Originally Posted by optimummind View Post
Which bootloader are you on? MF9, MJA, MK2?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk




MK2
 
legasus233
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 247
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by deeja303y View Post
MK2
How can I tell which bootloader I have?
 
optimummind
Old
#5  
optimummind's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 412
Posts: 854
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Orange, CA
You can use an app like Root Checker or Phone Info from the Playstore.
The Following User Says Thank You to optimummind For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
SayWhat10
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 198
Posts: 2,382
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Miami
does this knox void?
 
anees02
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 205
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sana'a
Quote:
Originally Posted by legasus233 View Post
How can I tell which bootloader I have?
You can do that from terminal emulator by entering this command getprop ro.bootloader

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
 
xfullmetal17
Old
#8  
xfullmetal17's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 557
Join Date: Jan 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by SayWhat10 View Post
does this knox void?
Flashing the custom recovery will trip KNOX.
Look! A distraction!
 
samjam91
Old
(Last edited by samjam91; 18th February 2014 at 08:25 AM.) Reason: Update
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2013
This method worked for me on the MF9 bootloader.

Wifi and data (LTE at least) are working.

Only thing is that I'm constantly getting a "Sprint ID stopped working" popup notification.



Update:

Apparently factory reset/wipe data breaks wifi
 
SayWhat10
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 198
Posts: 2,382
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Miami
That's not good

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes