Post Reply

Question [Q] HTC One M7 - Possibly bricked?

OP PaulusJ93

30th January 2014, 01:05 AM   |  #1  
PaulusJ93's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Hi everybody,

Normally i dont get stuck but this time ive hit a rock, basically Ive got a HTC One which then had the bootloader unlocked and a GE ROM with CWM installed.

What I did was possibly stupid as i S-Offed to clear the tampered/relocked status and before running the stock RUU I relocked the bootloader and S-Oned (this is to later sell the handset as close to stock as possible).

What happens now is the phone will boot into the bootloader/fastboot with a TAMPERED/LOCKED/Security Warning status however any attempt to flash ZIP will backfire in signature verify failed.

Ive tried any number of RUU/img/recovery/ZIPs to get it functioning however the closest I've been is using the rom.zip from "RUU_M7_UL_JB_50_HTC_Europe_1.28.401.7_Radio_4A.13 .3231.27_10.31.1131.05_release_310878_signed.exe" which stalled due to the main-version being above the RUU.

My info:
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.54.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.17.3250.14
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: 2.24.61.1
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno:
(bootloader) imei:
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: HTC__001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4272mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: RUU
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-d16dc66985
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0

- to note it was ORANG001 before i changed the CID to HTC__001

From what i can tell as i cant boot into anything i cant get S-OFF or unlock the bootloader again, can anyone think of a way to either downgrade/edit the main-version or make it skip the check?

Thanks in advance
30th January 2014, 01:27 AM   |  #2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,167
 
3,029 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulusJ93

Hi everybody,

Normally i dont get stuck but this time ive hit a rock, basically Ive got a HTC One which then had the bootloader unlocked and a GE ROM with CWM installed.

What I did was possibly stupid as i S-Offed to clear the tampered/relocked status and before running the stock RUU I relocked the bootloader and S-Oned (this is to later sell the handset as close to stock as possible).

What happens now is the phone will boot into the bootloader/fastboot with a TAMPERED/LOCKED/Security Warning status however any attempt to flash ZIP will backfire in signature verify failed.

Ive tried any number of RUU/img/recovery/ZIPs to get it functioning however the closest I've been is using the rom.zip from "RUU_M7_UL_JB_50_HTC_Europe_1.28.401.7_Radio_4A.13 .3231.27_10.31.1131.05_release_310878_signed.exe" which stalled due to the main-version being above the RUU.

My info:
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.54.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.17.3250.14
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: 2.24.61.1
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno:
(bootloader) imei:
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: HTC__001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4272mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: RUU
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-d16dc66985
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0

- to note it was ORANG001 before i changed the CID to HTC__001

From what i can tell as i cant boot into anything i cant get S-OFF or unlock the bootloader again, can anyone think of a way to either downgrade/edit the main-version or make it skip the check?

Thanks in advance

You need s-off to use that ruu (1.28.401) and you need to downgrade hboot to 1.44.

can you still boot in cwm? Why can't you unlock the bootloader again?
30th January 2014, 01:37 AM   |  #3  
PaulusJ93's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

You need s-off to use that ruu (1.28.401) and you need to downgrade hboot to 1.44.

can you still boot in cwm? Why can't you unlock the bootloader again?

It wont boot into anything but the bootloader, i cant unlock the bootloader as when trying to push the unlock code the error "FAILED (remote: unlock token check failed)" is generated.

In my current sticky situation would there be anyway to get an older hboot or the ENG hboot on the device?
Last edited by PaulusJ93; 30th January 2014 at 01:39 AM.
30th January 2014, 02:02 AM   |  #4  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,167
 
3,029 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulusJ93

It wont boot into anything but the bootloader, i cant unlock the bootloader as when trying to push the unlock code the error "FAILED (remote: unlock token check failed)" is generated.

In my current sticky situation would there be anyway to get an older hboot or the ENG hboot on the device?

are you using the same token you used to unlock the bootloader for the first time?
30th January 2014, 02:14 AM   |  #5  
PaulusJ93's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

You need s-off to use that ruu (1.28.401) and you need to downgrade hboot to 1.44.

can you still boot in cwm? Why can't you unlock the bootloader again?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

are you using the same token you used to unlock the bootloader for the first time?

That is something i dont know as it wasnt me who unlocked it first, ive generated it twice from HTCDev and tried applying via Mac and Windows
30th January 2014, 02:32 AM   |  #6  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,167
 
3,029 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulusJ93

That is something i dont know as it wasnt me who unlocked it first, ive generated it twice from HTCDev and tried applying via Mac and Windows

can you post a screenshot of your cmd prompt?
30th January 2014, 02:37 AM   |  #7  
PaulusJ93's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

can you post a screenshot of your cmd prompt?

Added below for you
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CMD1.PNG
Views:	24
Size:	40.2 KB
ID:	2547890  
30th January 2014, 02:44 AM   |  #8  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,167
 
3,029 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulusJ93

Added below for you

and your unlock_code.bin was generated with this identifier token from htcdev?
30th January 2014, 02:45 AM   |  #9  
PaulusJ93's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

and your unlock_code.bin was generated with this identifier token from htcdev?

Yes, also done with an unlock_code.bin generated from the token on the last attempt before too.
3rd February 2014, 03:25 AM   |  #10  
PaulusJ93's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
sorry for the bump?

any further ideas? I've looked at possibly decrypting a rom.zip and altering the version numbers so it will play ball however again it looks like it will need S-Off to flash that edited zip without HTCs private encryption.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes