FORUMS

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

Had to get my phone unlocked, now 3G doesn't work.

27 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By Sway212, Junior Member on 24th February 2014, 03:15 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I live in Bangladesh and got my Note 3 N9005 from Saudi Arabia. My parents were the one who got it for me. They used it there for making a few calls so that hopefully the phone wouldn't be region locked when I got it in Bangladesh. However, that didnt work and the phone was locked the moment I put in my sim card.

So I tried Chainfire's region lock away app hoping it would work but nope, that didnt work either.So I took my phone to a local shop hoping they would know how to disable the lock. They said it would take some more time because some files were missiong or were altered in some way because of Chainfire's app. Anyways, they were able to fix it but it took some time.

However, I noticed a new problem when I put in my sim card at home. I can't use 3G now. I only get Edge speeds now. I assumed the phone should automatically connect to 3G but nothing is happening. There are no settings either. WCDMA doesn't work either. I just get an error message when I select that. So I'm in a pinch right now, can anyone help me out here? Is there any way this issue can be fixed? Perhaps if I update to 4.4.2? I really don't know what to do here guys
 
 
24th February 2014, 03:49 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 334
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sway212

I live in Bangladesh and got my Note 3 N9005 from Saudi Arabia. My parents were the one who got it for me. They used it there for making a few calls so that hopefully the phone wouldn't be region locked when I got it in Bangladesh. However, that didnt work and the phone was locked the moment I put in my sim card.

So I tried Chainfire's region lock away app hoping it would work but nope, that didnt work either.So I took my phone to a local shop hoping they would know how to disable the lock. They said it would take some more time because some files were missiong or were altered in some way because of Chainfire's app. Anyways, they were able to fix it but it took some time.

However, I noticed a new problem when I put in my sim card at home. I can't use 3G now. I only get Edge speeds now. I assumed the phone should automatically connect to 3G but nothing is happening. There are no settings either. WCDMA doesn't work either. I just get an error message when I select that. So I'm in a pinch right now, can anyone help me out here? Is there any way this issue can be fixed? Perhaps if I update to 4.4.2? I really don't know what to do here guys


I doubt updating to 4.4.2 would fix anything.
24th February 2014, 04:49 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sway212

I live in Bangladesh awand got my Note 3 N9005 from Saudi Arabia. My parents were the one who got it for me. They used it there for making a few calls so that hopefully the phone wouldn't be region locked when I got it in Bangladesh. However, that didnt work and the phone was locked the moment I put in my sim card.

So I tried Chainfire's region lock away app hoping it would work but nope, that didnt work either.So I took my phone to a local shop hoping they would know how to disable the lock. They said it would take some more time because some files were missiong or were altered in some way because of Chainfire's app. Anyways, they were able to fix it but it took some time.

However, I noticed a new problem when I put in my sim card at home. I can't use 3G now. I only get Edge speeds now. I assumed the phone should automatically connect to 3G but nothing is happening. There are no settings either. WCDMA doesn't work either. I just get an error message when I select that. So I'm in a pinch right now, can anyone help me out here? Is there any way this issue can be fixed? Perhaps if I update to 4.4.2? I really don't know what to do here guys

Flash firmware for your region from sammobile with odin. Make doubke sure you flash the firmware for n9005 though. Should fix
24th February 2014, 04:57 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by punkstoner

Flash firmware for your region from sammobile with odin. Make doubke sure you flash the firmware for n9005 though. Should fix

If I do that, will the region lock come back? And can I flash another region's firmware like Poland's 4.4.2 or should I not mess around and just get my region's one?
15th March 2014, 10:04 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sway212

I live in Bangladesh and got my Note 3 N9005 from Saudi Arabia. My parents were the one who got it for me. They used it there for making a few calls so that hopefully the phone wouldn't be region locked when I got it in Bangladesh. However, that didnt work and the phone was locked the moment I put in my sim card.

So I tried Chainfire's region lock away app hoping it would work but nope, that didnt work either.So I took my phone to a local shop hoping they would know how to disable the lock. They said it would take some more time because some files were missiong or were altered in some way because of Chainfire's app. Anyways, they were able to fix it but it took some time.

However, I noticed a new problem when I put in my sim card at home. I can't use 3G now. I only get Edge speeds now. I assumed the phone should automatically connect to 3G but nothing is happening. There are no settings either. WCDMA doesn't work either. I just get an error message when I select that. So I'm in a pinch right now, can anyone help me out here? Is there any way this issue can be fixed? Perhaps if I update to 4.4.2? I really don't know what to do here guys

Brother i am from Bangladesh. I think i am facing the same problem. May i Have your contact number please?
16th March 2014, 05:40 AM |#6  
ultramag69's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Waratah
Thanks Meter: 644
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shakil4all

Brother i am from Bangladesh. I think i am facing the same problem. May i Have your contact number please?

That's no good, you can't call each other's phones...

Seriously though not sure if region lock can be circumvented like that. Interesting if it could...
21st March 2014, 01:43 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shakil4all

Brother i am from Bangladesh. I think i am facing the same problem. May i Have your contact number please?

Did you buy your phone from Bangladesh? I think I may have found a solution to our problem. Do you know your csc code? That may help me out. But it has to be bought from Bangladesh, else I cant do anything
16th May 2014, 06:08 AM |#8  
synchronized1's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Sway I Have the same problem. Using Airtel.
Can you please pm me your contact number. Really in need of help. And my one is from abroad.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes