Backup+ Lets You Backup Your App Data on Android Lollipop

Even though Android 5.0 Lollipop hasn’t yet seen its official release, quite … more

TechTalk Compiles All the Android News You Need in One App

If you’re as obsessed with mobile devices as the vast majority of our forum … more

Android App Review: Google Inbox to Improve Your Life – XDA TV

Recently, Google+ exploded with the announcement of Google Inbox, as … more

Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more
Post Reply

Had to get my phone unlocked, now 3G doesn't work.

OP Sway212

24th February 2014, 03:15 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
I live in Bangladesh and got my Note 3 N9005 from Saudi Arabia. My parents were the one who got it for me. They used it there for making a few calls so that hopefully the phone wouldn't be region locked when I got it in Bangladesh. However, that didnt work and the phone was locked the moment I put in my sim card.

So I tried Chainfire's region lock away app hoping it would work but nope, that didnt work either.So I took my phone to a local shop hoping they would know how to disable the lock. They said it would take some more time because some files were missiong or were altered in some way because of Chainfire's app. Anyways, they were able to fix it but it took some time.

However, I noticed a new problem when I put in my sim card at home. I can't use 3G now. I only get Edge speeds now. I assumed the phone should automatically connect to 3G but nothing is happening. There are no settings either. WCDMA doesn't work either. I just get an error message when I select that. So I'm in a pinch right now, can anyone help me out here? Is there any way this issue can be fixed? Perhaps if I update to 4.4.2? I really don't know what to do here guys
24th February 2014, 03:49 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 320
 
1,117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sway212

I live in Bangladesh and got my Note 3 N9005 from Saudi Arabia. My parents were the one who got it for me. They used it there for making a few calls so that hopefully the phone wouldn't be region locked when I got it in Bangladesh. However, that didnt work and the phone was locked the moment I put in my sim card.

So I tried Chainfire's region lock away app hoping it would work but nope, that didnt work either.So I took my phone to a local shop hoping they would know how to disable the lock. They said it would take some more time because some files were missiong or were altered in some way because of Chainfire's app. Anyways, they were able to fix it but it took some time.

However, I noticed a new problem when I put in my sim card at home. I can't use 3G now. I only get Edge speeds now. I assumed the phone should automatically connect to 3G but nothing is happening. There are no settings either. WCDMA doesn't work either. I just get an error message when I select that. So I'm in a pinch right now, can anyone help me out here? Is there any way this issue can be fixed? Perhaps if I update to 4.4.2? I really don't know what to do here guys


I doubt updating to 4.4.2 would fix anything.
24th February 2014, 04:49 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sway212

I live in Bangladesh awand got my Note 3 N9005 from Saudi Arabia. My parents were the one who got it for me. They used it there for making a few calls so that hopefully the phone wouldn't be region locked when I got it in Bangladesh. However, that didnt work and the phone was locked the moment I put in my sim card.

So I tried Chainfire's region lock away app hoping it would work but nope, that didnt work either.So I took my phone to a local shop hoping they would know how to disable the lock. They said it would take some more time because some files were missiong or were altered in some way because of Chainfire's app. Anyways, they were able to fix it but it took some time.

However, I noticed a new problem when I put in my sim card at home. I can't use 3G now. I only get Edge speeds now. I assumed the phone should automatically connect to 3G but nothing is happening. There are no settings either. WCDMA doesn't work either. I just get an error message when I select that. So I'm in a pinch right now, can anyone help me out here? Is there any way this issue can be fixed? Perhaps if I update to 4.4.2? I really don't know what to do here guys

Flash firmware for your region from sammobile with odin. Make doubke sure you flash the firmware for n9005 though. Should fix
24th February 2014, 04:57 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by punkstoner

Flash firmware for your region from sammobile with odin. Make doubke sure you flash the firmware for n9005 though. Should fix

If I do that, will the region lock come back? And can I flash another region's firmware like Poland's 4.4.2 or should I not mess around and just get my region's one?
15th March 2014, 10:04 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sway212

I live in Bangladesh and got my Note 3 N9005 from Saudi Arabia. My parents were the one who got it for me. They used it there for making a few calls so that hopefully the phone wouldn't be region locked when I got it in Bangladesh. However, that didnt work and the phone was locked the moment I put in my sim card.

So I tried Chainfire's region lock away app hoping it would work but nope, that didnt work either.So I took my phone to a local shop hoping they would know how to disable the lock. They said it would take some more time because some files were missiong or were altered in some way because of Chainfire's app. Anyways, they were able to fix it but it took some time.

However, I noticed a new problem when I put in my sim card at home. I can't use 3G now. I only get Edge speeds now. I assumed the phone should automatically connect to 3G but nothing is happening. There are no settings either. WCDMA doesn't work either. I just get an error message when I select that. So I'm in a pinch right now, can anyone help me out here? Is there any way this issue can be fixed? Perhaps if I update to 4.4.2? I really don't know what to do here guys

Brother i am from Bangladesh. I think i am facing the same problem. May i Have your contact number please?
16th March 2014, 05:40 AM   |  #6  
ultramag69's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Waratah
Thanks Meter: 577
 
4,468 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by shakil4all

Brother i am from Bangladesh. I think i am facing the same problem. May i Have your contact number please?

That's no good, you can't call each other's phones...

Seriously though not sure if region lock can be circumvented like that. Interesting if it could...
21st March 2014, 01:43 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by shakil4all

Brother i am from Bangladesh. I think i am facing the same problem. May i Have your contact number please?

Did you buy your phone from Bangladesh? I think I may have found a solution to our problem. Do you know your csc code? That may help me out. But it has to be bought from Bangladesh, else I cant do anything
16th May 2014, 06:08 AM   |  #8  
synchronized1's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Sway I Have the same problem. Using Airtel.
Can you please pm me your contact number. Really in need of help. And my one is from abroad.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank