5,606,409 Members 33,506 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] TF700T no screen

Tip us?
 
asus_boy
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Feb 2014
Unhappy [Q] TF700T no screen

Hi there,

My tablet wouldn't turned on, but now, It is turning on but the screen is not working. The tablet itself is working, sounds, wifi, even Touch screen.
But the screen, is just a gray screen with a minimum brightness.

Anything guys?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bfef1b77dd2936e37d6242ef098bdc4074a5c12121425ca08b73f1cc92b02b7f.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	219.5 KB
ID:	2569208  
 
berndblb
Old
#2  
berndblb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 614
Posts: 1,917
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Looks like a dead digitizer to me..... I had to return a 5 day old TF701 and it looked just like your picture there. If you can return and exchange it with your seller, do that. If that is no option and you still have warranty fill out an RMA at Asus and send it in.
You should get all your files off the tablet and Factory Reset it before you do so. MTP should still be working, so you can use your PC to copy everything over.
Another option is to use Asus Backup to back up your stuff and restore it to the new or repaired tablet. You would have to connect the tablet via HDMI cable to a TV for anything you do on the tablet and believe me: It's a PIA to hunt and peck for just the right spot to touch on the tablet's screen while looking at the TV.... But with some persistence a high tolerance for frustration it can be done.
 
asus_boy
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Feb 2014
Thank You Berndblb

I backed up all the files, and the warranty is finished. The service here told me they don't have extra motherboard in their warehouse.

I don't know what to do. I can't let this alone.
 
berndblb
Old
#4  
berndblb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 614
Posts: 1,917
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
You don't need a motherboard - just a digitizer.
You could try to find one on ebay from someone selling TF700 parts.
You find tear down instructions and videos on ifixit.com. Also search YouTube for instruction videos. Check them out and decide if you think you can do it yourself. Or you have to find someone to do it for you.
Asus will do it, but that is going to cost a pretty penny.....
 
_that
Old
#5  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2075
Posts: 3,052
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by berndblb View Post
You don't need a motherboard - just a digitizer.
The digitizer is the touch screen. If there is no picture, something else is broken.
 
asus_boy
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Feb 2014
Thanks guys, I can do it, I can open the tablet and do the stuff.

I don't know digitizer, and as I said, the touch screen is working and fully responsive. The only thing is the screen which shows nothing but a high brightness page.
 
vt220
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 18
Join Date: Jan 2011
It might just be that one of the ribbon cable connections has come loose.

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF700T using Tapatalk
 
asus_boy
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by vt220 View Post
It might just be that one of the ribbon cable connections has come loose.

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF700T using Tapatalk
No, I checked the ribbons myself. They are all correct.
 
flhthemi
Old
#9  
flhthemi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 129
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Statesville, NC
If you need to see the tablet's desktop you can connect it to an HDMI input on a TV. This might also indicate if it is a motherboard or GPU or other problem if the TV won't display the video signal.
Ain't I lucky?
Mine won't unlock!
Thanks Asus, for nothing!
 
asus_boy
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by flhthemi View Post
If you need to see the tablet's desktop you can connect it to an HDMI input on a TV. This might also indicate if it is a motherboard or GPU or other problem if the TV won't display the video signal.
Thanks!

If the TV won't display the output, so the problem is not the motherboard right?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes