Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,559 Members 52,002 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] 2G only mode?

Tip us?
 
hotlips69
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 95
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brighton, Sussex. UK
Default [Q] 2G only mode?

My local Vodafone mast/transmitter is faulty on the 3G side, preventing me making/receiving calls, but 2G seems fine when I tried it on an older phone.


There doesn't seem to be an option to put my S4 (GT-i9505) into 2G-only mode....there is an auto 2G/3G option, 3G only option or auto 2G/3G/4G option....nothing else, and naturally, the auto modes put the phone into the (faulty) 3G mode.


Are there any hidden settings that I can change?
 
rpboronat
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 22
Join Date: Nov 2012
Try 4g Toggle in Play Store. In that program you will have an option to change this option.

Enviado desde mi GT-I9505 mediante Tapatalk
 
hotlips69
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 95
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brighton, Sussex. UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpboronat View Post
Try 4g Toggle in Play Store. In that program you will have an option to change this option.

Enviado desde mi GT-I9505 mediante Tapatalk
That simply creates a shortcut to the network options on the phone!


It doesn't do anything else, so what's the point?


Can anyone suggest anything else to help me?
 
gsmyth
Old
#4  
gsmyth's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 389
Posts: 1,144
Join Date: Dec 2010
Do you not have a GSM only option in mobile network settings? Is that not anything below 3G?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app
Samsung Galaxy S4 I9505 - GoldenEye
Nexus 7 32GB WiFi 2012 - Stock rooted 4.4.3
 
hotlips69
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 95
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brighton, Sussex. UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsmyth View Post
Do you not have a GSM only option in mobile network settings? Is that not anything below 3G?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app

No.


4G/3G/2G (auto)
3G/2G (auto)
3G Only
 
gsmyth
Old
#6  
gsmyth's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 389
Posts: 1,144
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsmyth View Post
Do you not have a GSM only option in mobile network settings? Is that not anything below 3G?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app
Weird, my I9505 is through Virgin Mobile but is unlocked, I assumed all variants had the same network modes, excluding LTE/non-LTE.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 07:18 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:00 AM ----------

There is an app to get you into service mode at the below link. Not sure if gsm can be enabled here or not, be very careful with what settings you change here.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/52jk3oz1v...E-V328Free.apk

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app
Samsung Galaxy S4 I9505 - GoldenEye
Nexus 7 32GB WiFi 2012 - Stock rooted 4.4.3
 
hotlips69
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 95
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brighton, Sussex. UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsmyth View Post
Weird, my I9505 is through Virgin Mobile but is unlocked, I assumed all variants had the same network modes, excluding LTE/non-LTE.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 07:18 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:00 AM ----------

There is an app to get you into service mode at the below link. Not sure if gsm can be enabled here or not, be very careful with what settings you change here.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/52jk3oz1v...E-V328Free.apk

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app
That Dropbox link doesn't seem to work.
 
gsmyth
Old
#8  
gsmyth's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 389
Posts: 1,144
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotlips69 View Post
That Dropbox link doesn't seem to work.
Weird, do you get any message or is it like a broken link?

Try the below Drive link and let me know if its ok.

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B2cV...p=docslist_api
 
hotlips69
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 95
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brighton, Sussex. UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsmyth View Post
Weird, do you get any message or is it like a broken link?

Try the below Drive link and let me know if its ok.

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B2cV...p=docslist_api
I think the Dropbox link doesn't work for me because the full link is not showing, i.e. there is a ... in the middle of the url.
I just tried the google link and it's asking for permission to access this from you.
 
gsmyth
Old
#10  
gsmyth's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 389
Posts: 1,144
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotlips69 View Post
I think the Dropbox link doesn't work for me because the full link is not showing, i.e. there is a ... in the middle of the url.
I just tried the google link and it's asking for permission to access this from you.
Ok, just gave you access to it so hopefully that will now work.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes