Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] 2G only mode?

OP hotlips69

25th October 2013, 07:22 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Brighton, Sussex. UK
Thanks Meter: 1
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
My local Vodafone mast/transmitter is faulty on the 3G side, preventing me making/receiving calls, but 2G seems fine when I tried it on an older phone.


There doesn't seem to be an option to put my S4 (GT-i9505) into 2G-only mode....there is an auto 2G/3G option, 3G only option or auto 2G/3G/4G option....nothing else, and naturally, the auto modes put the phone into the (faulty) 3G mode.


Are there any hidden settings that I can change?
26th October 2013, 08:02 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Try 4g Toggle in Play Store. In that program you will have an option to change this option.

Enviado desde mi GT-I9505 mediante Tapatalk
27th October 2013, 01:39 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Brighton, Sussex. UK
Thanks Meter: 1
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpboronat

Try 4g Toggle in Play Store. In that program you will have an option to change this option.

Enviado desde mi GT-I9505 mediante Tapatalk

That simply creates a shortcut to the network options on the phone!


It doesn't do anything else, so what's the point?


Can anyone suggest anything else to help me?
27th October 2013, 07:50 AM   |  #4  
gsmyth's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 447
 
1,380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Do you not have a GSM only option in mobile network settings? Is that not anything below 3G?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app
27th October 2013, 07:54 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Brighton, Sussex. UK
Thanks Meter: 1
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsmyth

Do you not have a GSM only option in mobile network settings? Is that not anything below 3G?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app


No.


4G/3G/2G (auto)
3G/2G (auto)
3G Only
27th October 2013, 08:18 AM   |  #6  
gsmyth's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 447
 
1,380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsmyth

Do you not have a GSM only option in mobile network settings? Is that not anything below 3G?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app

Weird, my I9505 is through Virgin Mobile but is unlocked, I assumed all variants had the same network modes, excluding LTE/non-LTE.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 07:18 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:00 AM ----------

There is an app to get you into service mode at the below link. Not sure if gsm can be enabled here or not, be very careful with what settings you change here.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/52jk3oz1v...E-V328Free.apk

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app
1st November 2013, 04:58 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag Brighton, Sussex. UK
Thanks Meter: 1
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsmyth

Weird, my I9505 is through Virgin Mobile but is unlocked, I assumed all variants had the same network modes, excluding LTE/non-LTE.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 07:18 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:00 AM ----------

There is an app to get you into service mode at the below link. Not sure if gsm can be enabled here or not, be very careful with what settings you change here.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/52jk3oz1v...E-V328Free.apk

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app

That Dropbox link doesn't seem to work.
1st November 2013, 05:17 PM   |  #8  
gsmyth's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 447
 
1,380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotlips69

That Dropbox link doesn't seem to work.

Weird, do you get any message or is it like a broken link?

Try the below Drive link and let me know if its ok.

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B2cV...p=docslist_api
1st November 2013, 05:30 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Flag Brighton, Sussex. UK
Thanks Meter: 1
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsmyth

Weird, do you get any message or is it like a broken link?

Try the below Drive link and let me know if its ok.

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B2cV...p=docslist_api

I think the Dropbox link doesn't work for me because the full link is not showing, i.e. there is a ... in the middle of the url.
I just tried the google link and it's asking for permission to access this from you.
1st November 2013, 05:34 PM   |  #10  
gsmyth's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 447
 
1,380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotlips69

I think the Dropbox link doesn't work for me because the full link is not showing, i.e. there is a ... in the middle of the url.
I just tried the google link and it's asking for permission to access this from you.

Ok, just gave you access to it so hopefully that will now work.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes