Post Reply

using mobile data with international sim card

OP wolf1o

17th September 2013, 10:14 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Hi,

So I'm abroad right now with my unlocked sprint s4. I can use the sim card to call and sms without any problem, but I don't have access to data, eventhough my plan includes it!
also,when going to system update-->uicc unlock, it says:"mobile data not available"....what does it mean? How can I resolve it and define my apn settings???
This is so annoying for such an expensive device and a "world" one!

Please help....

Thanks!
18th September 2013, 06:09 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolf1o

Hi,

So I'm abroad right now with my unlocked sprint s4. I can use the sim card to call and sms without any problem, but I don't have access to data, eventhough my plan includes it!
also,when going to system update-->uicc unlock, it says:"mobile data not available"....what does it mean? How can I resolve it and define my apn settings???
This is so annoying for such an expensive device and a "world" one!

Please help....

Thanks!

i believe you need to root your phone to gain access to the APN to manually connect to the data server
18th September 2013, 06:32 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheryip

i believe you need to root your phone to gain access to the APN to manually connect to the data server

My phone is rooted...the question is: do I have to flash a customized rom over the stock rom in order to gain access to this option? In the stock rom sprint/Samsung eliminated this option, you can't change the apn manually!

I'd really appreciate if you can help or if someone knows if a customized stock (also recommend which one is better) can get/let me access these apn settings.

Thanks!
18th September 2013, 06:49 AM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 22
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
Lightbulb answered!
Hi,

Had the exact same issue and got it fixed ..
here is how..

if your phone is already rooted..

open play store :
Download any APN database (i use HiAPN ) .. install
use titanium back up(PRO) to make that a system app.
if PRO version not available use root explorer to move the .apk to system/data..

Restart Phone.. SU will pop-up allow .. and Voila!!!

First post helping someone .. please do let me know how it goes ..

Thanks & cheer'S
The Following User Says Thank You to NeRd^ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th September 2013, 05:02 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeRd^

Hi,

Had the exact same issue and got it fixed ..
here is how..

if your phone is already rooted..

open play store :
Download any APN database (i use HiAPN ) .. install
use titanium back up(PRO) to make that a system app.
if PRO version not available use root explorer to move the .apk to system/data..

Restart Phone.. SU will pop-up allow .. and Voila!!!

First post helping someone .. please do let me know how it goes ..

Thanks & cheer'S

thanks
i had the same question on the general subforum so this is good to hear.
18th September 2013, 05:11 PM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 22
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
welcome
18th September 2013, 08:13 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
i used Hi APN to test a sim card to set up my phone for GSM use and now cat get Sprint data settings correctly set. i need help
18th September 2013, 09:27 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeRd^

Hi,

Had the exact same issue and got it fixed ..
here is how..

if your phone is already rooted..

open play store :
Download any APN database (i use HiAPN ) .. install
use titanium back up(PRO) to make that a system app.
if PRO version not available use root explorer to move the .apk to system/data..

Restart Phone.. SU will pop-up allow .. and Voila!!!

First post helping someone .. please do let me know how it goes ..

Thanks & cheer'S

Hi,
I'm going to try it now, but didn't completely understand: Can I do it over the stock sprint rom? I prefer to leave it as is right now, and not add/replace with a customized rom...
Where do I find this apn database? Can I edit it with my local carrier apn settings?
Also, How do I use the titanium backup app to make the apn database to an app?
Isn't the HiAPN an app to begin with?
Also, Do you have the "sprint" s4 as well?
will this work with any apn tweaking program or database?

Thanks!
Last edited by wolf1o; 18th September 2013 at 09:54 PM.
18th September 2013, 11:30 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolf1o

Hi,
I'm going to try it now, but didn't completely understand: Can I do it over the stock sprint rom? I prefer to leave it as is right now, and not add/replace with a customized rom...
Where do I find this apn database? Can I edit it with my local carrier apn settings?
Also, How do I use the titanium backup app to make the apn database to an app?
Isn't the HiAPN an app to begin with?
Also, Do you have the "sprint" s4 as well?
will this work with any apn tweaking program or database?

Thanks!

Hi
It simply worked!!!
Thanks, you really "saved" me
19th September 2013, 06:38 AM   |  #10  
Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 22
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
Good to know it did.. Anything else you can lemme know :beer:

Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes