FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Editing Build.prop to change model not working

66 posts
Thanks Meter: 19
 
By CustomRomAddicts, Member on 25th February 2014, 02:47 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Alright, i am trying to change my model value to GT-5100 to run Ported Note 8 version of Polaris Tablet ( the last one ) ( http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...p#post39841099 )

In that xperiacle has recommended to change the change ro.product.model value to GT-N5100 using build prop editor.

I downloaded this application ( https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...p.editor&hl=en )

and in the ro.product.model to GT-5100 and i saved it and rebooted.. But it isn't working!

Anyone help please.. Thanks a lot in advance
 
 
25th February 2014, 03:13 PM |#2  
nokiamodeln91's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,746
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CustomRomAddicts

Alright, i am trying to change my model value to GT-5100 to run Ported Note 8 version of Polaris Tablet ( the last one ) ( http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...p#post39841099 )

In that xperiacle has recommended to change the change ro.product.model value to GT-N5100 using build prop editor.

I downloaded this application ( https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...p.editor&hl=en )

and in the ro.product.model to GT-5100 and i saved it and rebooted.. But it isn't working!

Anyone help please.. Thanks a lot in advance

Try using root explorer and edit it manually. Once edited, reopen the file and check if your changes saved. Also if you using Philz recovery, it sometimes does not work.
The Following User Says Thank You to nokiamodeln91 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th February 2014, 03:31 PM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nokiamodeln91

Try using root explorer and edit it manually. Once edited, reopen the file and check if your changes saved. Also if you using Philz recovery, it sometimes does not work.

Well, i am on Hello world kernel and I will try the root explorer and update whether it worked or not!

Thanks for your reply..
25th February 2014, 03:38 PM |#4  
nokiamodeln91's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,746
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CustomRomAddicts

Well, i am on Hello world kernel and I will try the root explorer and update whether it worked or not!

Thanks for your reply..

that kernel uses philz recovery too.
The Following User Says Thank You to nokiamodeln91 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th February 2014, 03:45 PM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Yep. I know. Thanks for your reply.. Ok so do we have to change only the ro.product.model

or do we have to change the following also?

ro.product.name=
ro.product.device=
ro.product.board=
ro.build.product=
25th February 2014, 03:54 PM |#6  
nokiamodeln91's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,746
 
More
i think... but keep a backup.. phone might boot loop..
ro.product.model=GT-N7000
ro.product.device=GT-N7000
The Following User Says Thank You to nokiamodeln91 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th February 2014, 04:11 PM |#7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nokiamodeln91

i think... but keep a backup.. phone might boot loop..
ro.product.model=GT-N7000
ro.product.device=GT-N7000

I changed the
ro.product.model=GT-N5100
ro.product.device=GT-N5100
ro.product.device=GT-N5100

Not Working!..

But below that it says
# ro.build.product is obsolete; use ro.product.device
ro.build.product=GT-N7000

Would it make any sense if i change ro.build.product?, even though it says its obsolete?..
25th February 2014, 04:24 PM |#8  
nokiamodeln91's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,746
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CustomRomAddicts

I changed the
Would it make any sense if i change ro.build.product?, even though it says its obsolete?..

No.. Try changing the kernel to speedmod... and then edit
The Following User Says Thank You to nokiamodeln91 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th February 2014, 04:31 PM |#9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nokiamodeln91

No.. Try changing the kernel to speedmod... and then edit

UPDATE:- Alright, i tried wiping cache and dalvik cache.. No use but one error popped up when i booting into the device " samsung syncadapters stopped " and " samsung backup and restore stopped ".. What this about?.. Anyway Edited the Values to default and restarted now!..

I am not sure about Speedmod cuz i am currently on X-Rom and i saw xperiacle mentioning something about speedmod creating some problem with this Rom and he removed it.. So any other kernel you recommend?..

But do we really have to change the kernel to edit the build.prop?.. There is no other way huh?.. It Definitely wont work in Philz kernel huh?.
25th February 2014, 04:43 PM |#10  
nokiamodeln91's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,746
 
More
If i recall i read a few posts about build.prop changes and Philz recovery issues.. If you can use speedmod then i have no options.
The Following User Says Thank You to nokiamodeln91 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes