Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[[ SOLVED ]] Help! Device Not Found

OP rikrdoVe

1st March 2014, 03:15 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Valencia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
[[ SOLVED ]]

I was trying to flash a rom and I did wrong.

The phone got stuck on the white HTC screen.
I'm trying to get it back, the problem is that when I connect to the pc is not recognized. I installed SDK Tools, adb, drivers and all.
All In One Toolkit run and try to flash the boot.img but it says "error: device not found"
I run adb commands but it says the same thing, "error: device not found"
I tried it with Venom Flasher but I can not solve.
I uninstalled and went back to install the drivers, but I still have the same result, I run out of options.
When I turn the phone enters fastboot, I can access the recovery, but the phone at this time does not rom, dead.

By mistake I went to lock the bootloader but today I unlock it again with the All In One Toolkit and the bin file, so do not understand why if the file could flasher to unlock the bootloader again, but when trying to flash the boot.img or execute commands like: adb devices, adb reboot bootloader throws the error "device not found"

I appreciate it can help me ...
Last edited by rikrdoVe; 4th March 2014 at 06:26 AM. Reason: Solved Problem...
1st March 2014, 04:25 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 423
 
979 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by rikrdoVe

I was trying to flash a rom and I did wrong.

The phone got stuck on the white HTC screen.
I'm trying to get it back, the problem is that when I connect to the pc is not recognized. I installed SDK Tools, adb, drivers and all.
All In One Toolkit run and try to flash the boot.img but it says "error: device not found"
I run adb commands but it says the same thing, "error: device not found"
I tried it with Venom Flasher but I can not solve.
I uninstalled and went back to install the drivers, but I still have the same result, I run out of options.
When I turn the phone enters fastboot, I can access the recovery, but the phone at this time does not rom, dead.

By mistake I went to lock the bootloader but today I unlock it again with the All In One Toolkit and the bin file, so do not understand why if the file could flasher to unlock the bootloader again, but when trying to flash the boot.img or execute commands like: adb devices, adb reboot bootloader throws the error "device not found"

I appreciate it can help me ...

ADB commands are only recognized in recovery or when system is running. re-unlock your bootloader first. you can reboot into bootloader by pressing and holding power & volume-down button. navigate using volume buttons and enter fastboot by pressing power button. Now you can flash boot.img with "fastboot flash boot boot.img" or using any One X+ compatible toolkit. If it doesn't work, try installing latest HTC sync on your computer to get latest drivers. you can uninstall htc sync later again, the drivers will remain installed.

Here's a guide how you can setup adb/fastboot on cour computer, also contains useful information for beginners: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2213910
1st March 2014, 05:26 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Valencia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by reaper90

ADB commands are only recognized in recovery or when system is running. re-unlock your bootloader first. you can reboot into bootloader by pressing and holding power & volume-down button. navigate using volume buttons and enter fastboot by pressing power button. Now you can flash boot.img with "fastboot flash boot boot.img" or using any One X+ compatible toolkit. If it doesn't work, try installing latest HTC sync on your computer to get latest drivers. you can uninstall htc sync later again, the drivers will remain installed.

Here's a guide how you can setup adb/fastboot on cour computer, also contains useful information for beginners: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2213910

Yeah, try doing that. I locked boot loader again but still had no results. What I did right now was "fastboot flash boot boot.img" says ok, but just gets stuck on the white screen. The phone right now has no information, nothing. I have in my pc folder with the rom that was installed (zip with boot.img) I have the latest version of clockworkmode.
1st March 2014, 06:06 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 423
 
979 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by rikrdoVe

Yeah, try doing that. I locked boot loader again but still had no results. What I did right now was "fastboot flash boot boot.img" says ok, but just gets stuck on the white screen. The phone right now has no information, nothing. I have in my pc folder with the rom that was installed (zip with boot.img) I have the latest version of clockworkmode.

Some more information please. What rom did you flash and what recovery did you use? also do you have international version of this phone or AT&T/Telus version?
1st March 2014, 06:11 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Valencia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by reaper90

Some more information please. What rom did you flash and what recovery did you use? also do you have international version of this phone or AT&T/Telus version?

1. Carbon ROM: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...447870&page=33
2. CWM 6.0.4.6
3. Yes, international version.
1st March 2014, 06:50 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 423
 
979 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by rikrdoVe

1. Carbon ROM: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...447870&page=33
2. CWM 6.0.4.6
3. Yes, international version.

Did you use the right version of CWM for android 4.4+?
1st March 2014, 07:00 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag Valencia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by reaper90

Did you use the right version of CWM for android 4.4+?

Correct, as said in the post "Note: For KK 4.4.x necessary CWM recovery from Lloir's thread."
1st March 2014, 07:06 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 423
 
979 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by rikrdoVe

Correct, as said in the post "Note: For KK 4.4.x necessary CWM recovery from Lloir's thread."

Did you do a wipe in before flashing the new rom?
Anyway you can copy a new rom.zip onto your phone using "adb sideload rom.zip" or "adb push rom.zip /data/media/0" while you're in recovery. Then do a full wipe first, flash rom and don't forget to flash boot.img.
2nd March 2014, 04:51 AM   |  #9  
OP Member
Flag Valencia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by reaper90

Did you do a wipe in before flashing the new rom?
Anyway you can copy a new rom.zip onto your phone using "adb sideload rom.zip" or "adb push rom.zip /data/media/0" while you're in recovery. Then do a full wipe first, flash rom and don't forget to flash boot.img.

Thanks for your help...

I cant flash zip file, its says "error: device not found".
I put the zip file in adb folder, then "adb sideload filename.zip"

Do not know if I'm doing well, I turn on the phone in recovery mode, then with the volume keys I go to "install zip" option then "install zip from sideload" then run the command I get the error.
2nd March 2014, 09:41 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 423
 
979 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by rikrdoVe

Thanks for your help...

I cant flash zip file, its says "error: device not found".
I put the zip file in adb folder, then "adb sideload filename.zip"

Do not know if I'm doing well, I turn on the phone in recovery mode, then with the volume keys I go to "install zip" option then "install zip from sideload" then run the command I get the error.

ADB may take some time to recognize your device in recovery. Try "adb devices" first and if it isn't listed as in recovery or sideload, wait some minutes and try again. Shouldn't take more than 5 minutes though.

But you have installed latest drivers?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes