Post Reply

Google play services and gaps problem

OP sacnotsack

26th February 2014, 06:17 PM   |  #1  
sacnotsack's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
241 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
This morning Google play services and Google play store both stopped unexpectedly while I was on the Amazon app store. And now both are constantly giving me this message. I cannot open up the play store due to obvious reasons. I am running ecliptic kit Kat. I have not installed anything new in over a month. I have tried fix permissions with room manager but it didn't help. I've rebooted my phone, no help. I don't want to have to reflash this room but if I have to I will. While typing in this the messages appeared over a dozen times.



Sent from the One and Only
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1393438616792.png
Views:	36
Size:	80.0 KB
ID:	2602056   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1393438632122.png
Views:	29
Size:	96.0 KB
ID:	2602059  
26th February 2014, 06:43 PM   |  #2  
NotATreoFan's Avatar
Moderator Committee Developer Committee
Flag Eastern Seaboard
Thanks Meter: 4,704
 
14,750 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sacnotsack

This morning Google play services and Google play store both stopped unexpectedly while I was on the Amazon app store. And now both are constantly giving me this message. I cannot open up the play store due to obvious reasons. I am running ecliptic kit Kat. I have not installed anything new in over a month. I have tried fix permissions with room manager but it didn't help. I've rebooted my phone, no help. I don't want to have to reflash this room but if I have to I will. While typing in this the messages appeared over a dozen times.



Sent from the One and Only

Do you have Titanium Backup installed? If so use it to wipe data on both apps, then reboot.
26th February 2014, 07:06 PM   |  #3  
sacnotsack's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
241 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotATreoFan

Do you have Titanium Backup installed? If so use it to wipe data on both apps, then reboot.

After doing that, it still didn't work. So I went into settings then accounts and unchecked everything that was set up to sync, then rechecked everything then it worked. Thanks for the help.

Sent from the One and Only
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes