FORUMS

CWM not boot on European Moto G

6 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By ecila, Junior Member on 9th February 2014, 07:46 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I tryed to boot CWM recovery for moto G (from this thread) but it didn't boot.
I have an european XT1032 (italian version), there are any fix for this device?

I tested the recovery with the following command:
For the 4.3 version
Code:
fastboot boot CWM43.img
For the 4.4 version
Code:
fastboot boot CWM44.img
but the device prompt the motorola screen and then reboot without boot the custom recovery.
 
 
9th February 2014, 11:49 PM |#2  
Member
Flag Cambridge, Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
1) is your bootloader unlocked?
2) are you on a stock JB or KK rom?
3) Do you have the same issue with TWRP?
10th February 2014, 06:10 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Yes I unlocked the bootloader. I'm on Stock KitKat (4.4.2) and I have the same issue if I try to boot TWRP. I also tried to flash it on device but the issue remains.
10th February 2014, 08:23 AM |#4  
mokkami's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pune (IN), Düsseldorf (DE)
Thanks Meter: 119
 
More
Sign
Read the OP from the site where you downloaded CWM carefully again and compare it to that what you have quoted here.

With fastboot boot you are trying to flash cwm (recovery) as a kernel
And even then something is missing in your syntax (flash).

For flashing Kernel use:
Quote:

fastboot flash boot filename.img

For flashing CWM use:
Quote:

fastboot flash recovery filename.img

By the way, here is a good fastboot HowTo.
Last edited by mokkami; 10th February 2014 at 08:38 AM.
10th February 2014, 02:34 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I already try to flash the recovery on device but it doesn't boot.
so i want to test it before flash on the phone
Last edited by ecila; 10th February 2014 at 02:45 PM.
10th February 2014, 02:38 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I already try to flash the recovery on device but it doesn't boot.
so i want to test it before flash on the phone
10th February 2014, 02:44 PM |#7  
mokkami's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pune (IN), Düsseldorf (DE)
Thanks Meter: 119
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecila

I already try to flash the recovery on device but it doesn't boot.
so i want to test it before flash on the phone

Sorry i don't understand you. You flashed the recovery already? But you want to test it before you flash? Now what?

What did you do exactly?

I think you messed up something while doing this thats why i am suggesting you to go back to Stock first.
10th February 2014, 02:59 PM |#8  
Member
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Just flash it by typing "fastboot flash recovery recovery.img" and then restart bootloader and press volume down, and then volume up. You should boot into recovery.
10th February 2014, 03:35 PM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mokkami

Sorry i don't understand you. You flashed the recovery already? But you want to test it before you flash? Now what?

What did you do exactly?

I think you messed up something while doing this thats why i am suggesting you to go back to Stock first.

Before write this post i already tried flash and then boot the custom recovery, but it doesnt boot.
So i restored the stock recovery,and now i want to test recovery (on the fly) without flash it.
11th February 2014, 05:13 AM |#10  
mokkami's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pune (IN), Düsseldorf (DE)
Thanks Meter: 119
 
More
You have to flash it. You can not use it "on the fly" to test it.
28th February 2014, 01:27 PM |#11  
mokkami's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pune (IN), Düsseldorf (DE)
Thanks Meter: 119
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecila

So i restored the stock recovery,and now i want to test recovery (on the fly) without flash it.

I'm really sorry, i just opend the specific Thread again and then i read this.
Then i rememberd this thread. So i'll update my mistake

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rusty!


If you want to try it out, use:

Code:
fastboot boot recovery.img
So that the system remains unchanged.

So you can use the CWM on the fly.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes