Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Samsung Galaxy S4 L720 shows Unknown Baseband, IMEI, Software Version and MEID

OP mariodelacruz1214

27th February 2014, 05:20 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Hello,

I have a sprint Samsung galaxy s4 L720, unrooted on stock 4.3 baseband version L720VPUAMDC, the problem is that now it shows baseband, software version and IMEI as unknown and also it has an X up in the coverage bars so im unable to make or receive calls. I've never tried to root it or to change it's software. also on few occasions the info about IMEI and baseband comes back and I can make calls again but it just goes back to unknown after a while. also I've tried to reinstall the software and made several factory resets. I just don't know what can I do anymore.

help will be appreciated

thanks.
27th February 2014, 06:36 AM   |  #2  
leaderbuilder's Avatar
Senior Member
Somewhere in the dark and wet Northwest.
Thanks Meter: 1,253
 
2,291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariodelacruz1214

Hello,

I have a sprint Samsung galaxy s4 L720, unrooted on stock 4.3 baseband version L720VPUAMDC, the problem is that now it shows baseband, software version and IMEI as unknown and also it has an X up in the coverage bars so im unable to make or receive calls. I've never tried to root it or to change it's software. also on few occasions the info about IMEI and baseband comes back and I can make calls again but it just goes back to unknown after a while. also I've tried to reinstall the software and made several factory resets. I just don't know what can I do anymore.

help will be appreciated

thanks.

Really an unrooted MDC firmware?!
You haven't been getting update notices for months and months?
How long have you had the phone?
Was/is it flashed to another carrier?
How did you 're-install' the software? PC Odin? What version of Odin?
28th February 2014, 03:26 AM   |  #3  
arys64's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 47
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariodelacruz1214

Hello,

I have a sprint Samsung galaxy s4 L720, unrooted on stock 4.3 baseband version L720VPUAMDC, the problem is that now it shows baseband, software version and IMEI as unknown and also it has an X up in the coverage bars so im unable to make or receive calls. I've never tried to root it or to change it's software. also on few occasions the info about IMEI and baseband comes back and I can make calls again but it just goes back to unknown after a while. also I've tried to reinstall the software and made several factory resets. I just don't know what can I do anymore.

help will be appreciated

thanks.

I had the same problem. To fix it I just reflash the original rom that it has with Odin. Ex.: Mine is NAE 4.4.2, so I flashed that with Odin PC.
Remember: IF ANYTHING GOES WRONG I'M NOT RESPONSABLE
1st March 2014, 02:15 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by leaderbuilder

Really an unrooted MDC firmware?!
You haven't been getting update notices for months and months?
How long have you had the phone?
Was/is it flashed to another carrier?
How did you 're-install' the software? PC Odin? What version of Odin?

*The only update I got was the 4.3 one.

*I have like 4 months with the phone.

*Yeah it is flashed to another carrier, I'm in a foreign country. it worked smoothly the first 2 months and a half.

*it wasn't me who re-installed the software. I had some cellphone repair shop do it.

hope this helps.
1st March 2014, 07:18 PM   |  #5  
w7excursion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 150
 
576 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Take it back to them to fix it.
1st March 2014, 08:33 PM   |  #6  
leaderbuilder's Avatar
Senior Member
Somewhere in the dark and wet Northwest.
Thanks Meter: 1,253
 
2,291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by w7excursion

Take it back to them to fix it.

^DO THAT^ It is their responsibility. Well technically your responsibility, but have them do what ever you need them to do.
1st March 2014, 08:47 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by leaderbuilder

^DO THAT^ It is their responsibility. Well technically your responsibility, but have them do what ever you need them to do.

The problem is that it had the issue before they reinstalled the software they just couldn't fix it and they didn't even charge me, so I don't believe it's their fault. also I noticed that I have baseband version L720PUAMDC and Build number JSS.15.L720VPUEMK2. shouldn't these 2 be the same?
1st March 2014, 09:15 PM   |  #8  
leaderbuilder's Avatar
Senior Member
Somewhere in the dark and wet Northwest.
Thanks Meter: 1,253
 
2,291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariodelacruz1214

The problem is that it had the issue before they reinstalled the software they just couldn't fix it and they didn't even charge me, so I don't believe it's their fault. also I noticed that I have baseband version L720PUAMDC and Build number JSS.15.L720VPUEMK2. shouldn't these 2 be the same?

No they don't have to.
What they probably did is keep the baseband at MDC because that (or MDL) is needed for doing SIM/Carrier unlock and flashing. And they updated the ROM to a MK2 build.
Obviously they screwed the pooch somewhere.
Your best bet is reading through the few SIM unlock posts here in the forum (there are already a few and have dozens if not hundres of posts!). And using google to maybe look into your specific country/region/carrier flashing options.
12th March 2014, 03:56 AM   |  #9  
WackyJoe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East Coast
Thanks Meter: 62
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Uh oh...
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariodelacruz1214

The problem is that it had the issue before they reinstalled the software they just couldn't fix it and they didn't even charge me, so I don't believe it's their fault. also I noticed that I have baseband version L720PUAMDC and Build number JSS.15.L720VPUEMK2. shouldn't these 2 be the same?

If you update everything via MK2 you'll get everything back...except I'm pretty sure you'll lose the unlock, unless you know how to bring your baseband back to MDC...pretty straight forward, just Odin the modem.

So basically:
1) Odin MK2 full
2) Odin MDC modem

You should have your baseband back and thus everything restored.

This will not affect your 0011 menu edits.

In worst case scenario I will do this pro bono...you just take care of the shipping fees, but you should honestly try, at the very least, the above 2 steps.
Last edited by WackyJoe; 12th March 2014 at 03:59 AM.
12th March 2014, 10:25 PM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
before you do anything extreme, go to mobile network settings and set your cdma subscription to nv.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes