Post Reply

Stuck in CWM

OP SmurFFF

26th February 2014, 11:53 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
When i turn my phone on it shows the lg logo then goes to cwm no error code. Can anyone help it would be greatly appreciated.
26th February 2014, 12:07 PM   |  #2  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
CAM stuck
When i turn my phone on it shows the lg logo then goes to cwm no error code. Can anyone help it would be greatly appreciated.

It does this error when installing a rom help?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140226_070048.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	259.5 KB
ID:	2601483  
26th February 2014, 12:54 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Bracknell
Thanks Meter: 34
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmurFFF

When i turn my phone on it shows the lg logo then goes to cwm no error code. Can anyone help it would be greatly appreciated.

It does this error when installing a rom help?

Could be a bad ROM download. Try wiping data,cache and dalvik cache in CWM and booting up. If that doesnt work try sideloading another ROM .zip in (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2559200

Also, please don't create multiple thread on the same topic, it won't give you a reply any faster and will just clog up the Q&A forum. XDA is not a quick helpline, it is a forum.
Last edited by aliaksei; 26th February 2014 at 12:56 PM. Reason: added link
26th February 2014, 06:44 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
sideload
Quote:
Originally Posted by aliaksei

Could be a bad ROM download. Try wiping data,cache and dalvik cache in CWM and booting up. If that doesnt work try sideloading another ROM .zip in (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2559200

Also, please don't create multiple thread on the same topic, it won't give you a reply any faster and will just clog up the Q&A forum. XDA is not a quick helpline, it is a forum.

When I try to sideload it says no device and I set it up on the phone
26th February 2014, 07:39 PM   |  #5  
Jeff Zaugg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Did you make a nandroid? If not do you have access to an OTG cable?

Sent from my VS980 4G using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to Jeff Zaugg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th February 2014, 07:54 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
otg cable?
No nandroid. And what do u mean by otg cable?
26th February 2014, 08:14 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Bracknell
Thanks Meter: 34
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmurFFF

When I try to sideload it says no device and I set it up on the phone

ensure you have the correct drivers installed on your pc

---------- Post added at 08:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:12 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmurFFF

No nandroid. And what do u mean by otg cable?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB_On-The-Go
27th February 2014, 04:42 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by aliaksei

ensure you have the correct drivers installed on your pc

---------- Post added at 08:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:12 PM ----------


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB_On-The-Go

As far as i know i have the drivers installed and im pretty sure i have a otg cable

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank