Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,940 Members 46,912 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Stuck in CWM

Tip us?
 
SmurFFF
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 35
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default Stuck in CWM

When i turn my phone on it shows the lg logo then goes to cwm no error code. Can anyone help it would be greatly appreciated.
 
SmurFFF
Old
#2  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 35
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default CAM stuck

When i turn my phone on it shows the lg logo then goes to cwm no error code. Can anyone help it would be greatly appreciated.

It does this error when installing a rom help?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140226_070048.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	259.5 KB
ID:	2601483  
 
aliaksei
Old
(Last edited by aliaksei; 26th February 2014 at 12:56 PM.) Reason: added link
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 160
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bracknell

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmurFFF View Post
When i turn my phone on it shows the lg logo then goes to cwm no error code. Can anyone help it would be greatly appreciated.

It does this error when installing a rom help?
Could be a bad ROM download. Try wiping data,cache and dalvik cache in CWM and booting up. If that doesnt work try sideloading another ROM .zip in (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2559200

Also, please don't create multiple thread on the same topic, it won't give you a reply any faster and will just clog up the Q&A forum. XDA is not a quick helpline, it is a forum.
Press Thanks if I helped, it's free!
 
SmurFFF
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 35
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default sideload

Quote:
Originally Posted by aliaksei View Post
Could be a bad ROM download. Try wiping data,cache and dalvik cache in CWM and booting up. If that doesnt work try sideloading another ROM .zip in (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2559200

Also, please don't create multiple thread on the same topic, it won't give you a reply any faster and will just clog up the Q&A forum. XDA is not a quick helpline, it is a forum.
When I try to sideload it says no device and I set it up on the phone
 
Jeff Zaugg
Old
#5  
Jeff Zaugg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 145
Join Date: Feb 2012
Did you make a nandroid? If not do you have access to an OTG cable?

Sent from my VS980 4G using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to Jeff Zaugg For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
SmurFFF
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 35
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default otg cable?

No nandroid. And what do u mean by otg cable?
 
aliaksei
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 160
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bracknell

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmurFFF View Post
When I try to sideload it says no device and I set it up on the phone
ensure you have the correct drivers installed on your pc

---------- Post added at 08:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:12 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmurFFF View Post
No nandroid. And what do u mean by otg cable?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB_On-The-Go
Press Thanks if I helped, it's free!
 
SmurFFF
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 35
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by aliaksei View Post
ensure you have the correct drivers installed on your pc

---------- Post added at 08:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:12 PM ----------


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB_On-The-Go
As far as i know i have the drivers installed and im pretty sure i have a otg cable

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes