Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,814,105 Members 44,801 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Issue with tasker values in Zooper

Tip us?
 
RebelwithoutaClue
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Ede

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [Q] Issue with tasker values in Zooper

When I create a Tasker value that can be used in Zooper (#T...#), I can not use this value under Advanced Parameters in an argument.
When I type #T...# it gives me the value. When I use $#T...#=Value?, it doesnt work and it leaves the $T..# blank. Any ideas on how to solve this? I want to use this to change the color of an object when for instance GPS is on
 
kwerdenker
Old
#2  
kwerdenker's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 2,241
Posts: 1,385
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Probably the Zooper Forums

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by RebelwithoutaClue View Post
When I create a Tasker value that can be used in Zooper (#T...#), I can not use this value under Advanced Parameters in an argument.
When I type #T...# it gives me the value. When I use $#T...#=Value?, it doesnt work and it leaves the $T..# blank. Any ideas on how to solve this? I want to use this to change the color of an object when for instance GPS is on
Is " $#T...#=Value?" the whole string you entered or are you just partially quoting it? I ask because Zoopers parser engine doesn't respond well to incomplete conditionals and that might throw off the substation of variable tags.
Apart from that I adhoc don't have any other idea. Did multiple widgets with Tasker variables and have not yet encountered this problem. If you upload your profile/task and your widget I could take a look at it for you.

Send from my secret moonbase via space carrier pigeons

Please use the forums for your Zooper related questions. I won't respond to PMs with questions that can/should be asked there. Thank you.
 
RebelwithoutaClue
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Ede

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwerdenker View Post
Is " $#T...#=Value?" the whole string you entered or are you just partially quoting it? I ask because Zoopers parser engine doesn't respond well to incomplete conditionals and that might throw off the substation of variable tags.
Apart from that I adhoc don't have any other idea. Did multiple widgets with Tasker variables and have not yet encountered this problem. If you upload your profile/task and your widget I could take a look at it for you.

Send from my secret moonbase via space carrier pigeons
The entire string is as follows:
[c]$#TGPS#=on?#4a2d8303$[/c]

In Tasker there is a task triggered by profile Variable set %GPS, that reads:
Zooper Widget Pro Variable
ZW variable = GPS
ZW Text = %GPS
 
kwerdenker
Old
#4  
kwerdenker's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 2,241
Posts: 1,385
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Probably the Zooper Forums

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by RebelwithoutaClue View Post
The entire string is as follows:
[c]$#TGPS#=on?#4a2d8303$[/c]

In Tasker there is a task triggered by profile Variable set %GPS, that reads:
Zooper Widget Pro Variable
ZW variable = GPS
ZW Text = %GPS
Did you try to setup a task that just sets the variable to 0 or 1 depending on GPS status? String comparison in Zooper sometimes is a bit wonky so I usually try to do it with numbered values instead

Please use the forums for your Zooper related questions. I won't respond to PMs with questions that can/should be asked there. Thank you.
 
RebelwithoutaClue
Old
(Last edited by RebelwithoutaClue; 1st March 2014 at 11:35 AM.)
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Ede

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwerdenker View Post
Did you try to setup a task that just sets the variable to 0 or 1 depending on GPS status? String comparison in Zooper sometimes is a bit wonky so I usually try to do it with numbered values instead
Now it got a bit weird, changed the task to make #TGPS# 1 if gps is on and 0 when off. But when I put the variable in Zooper, it still showed On and Off. So I changed the name of the value to #TSAT# and now the argument works. I think since %GPS is a standard task value, it will make TGPS a standard value as well. Now the argument works with the new value name. Thanks for helping me out


Never mind... forgot I used #TGPS# in another task...fixed that
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Add Some Power to First Generation Snapdragon CPUs

Some older devices still remain very popular. Phones like theHTC Desire, Sony Ericsson … more

Android M Mentions Spotted in Android Code Review

While we are still waiting for Android L to be officially released, the first mentions of … more

Create a Simple Custom Launcher from Scratch

When you are starting your journey intoany sort of development, it’s never easy at the … more