FORUMS

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Return to factory stock Sense 5 OTA

5,497 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,040
 
By MicroMod777, Recognized Contributor on 15th December 2013, 07:10 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
UNZIP this to extract rom.zip in ur adb folder for Sense 5 OTA. Backup all important files to PC. This will wipe everything.
. Thanks to ruu's for ruu rom.zip was extracted from.

http://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=23269279319196129

and run in fastboot

fastboot oem rebootRUU
fastboot flash zip rom.zip
fastboot reboot



Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
Last edited by MicroMod777; 17th December 2013 at 04:48 AM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to MicroMod777 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
15th December 2013, 02:28 PM |#2  
JeffBea's Avatar
Senior Member
Delaware, OH
Thanks Meter: 94
 
More
Any prerequisites for this to run? The other version floating around I was having problems with. Thanks for your hard work MicroMod
15th December 2013, 03:55 PM |#3  
MicroMod777's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 3,040
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffBea

Any prerequisites for this to run? The other version floating around I was having problems with. Thanks for your hard work MicroMod

Be s-off would be good to have first.

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
Last edited by MicroMod777; 15th December 2013 at 03:57 PM.
15th December 2013, 04:22 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 245
 
More
I have been brought to my knees on this. Evidently I cannot get the PC (WIN7) to see the pho9ne in adb or fastboot. I actually had it in fastboot for awhile last night but not adb. I uninstalled htc sync and reinstalled, updated my sdk, then I turned everything off.

This morning I cant get it to see in adb or fastboot. The problem is that I am doing this on my company work laptop and I really shouldn't be.

So this morning I loaded the sdk into one of my windows 8 machines and I have the same thing.

When I connect the usb cable I hear the notification sound, htc sync comes up (but it says it cant connect),and autoplay comes up. I can see it under computer. When I look at the device manager I do not see it.
I have tried several cables.

Currently I am downloading Superstock 2.07, I really liked that, but I like blinkfeed also.

Thanks
15th December 2013, 04:41 PM |#5  
mopartonyg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag L.A. Area
Thanks Meter: 240
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryatherton

I have been brought to my knees on this. Evidently I cannot get the PC (WIN7) to see the pho9ne in adb or fastboot. I actually had it in fastboot for awhile last night but not adb. I uninstalled htc sync and reinstalled, updated my sdk, then I turned everything off.

This morning I cant get it to see in adb or fastboot. The problem is that I am doing this on my company work laptop and I really shouldn't be.

So this morning I loaded the sdk into one of my windows 8 machines and I have the same thing.

When I connect the usb cable I hear the notification sound, htc sync comes up (but it says it cant connect),and autoplay comes up. I can see it under computer. When I look at the device manager I do not see it.
I have tried several cables.

Currently I am downloading Superstock 2.07, I really liked that, but I like blinkfeed also.

Thanks

Hey Jerry don't feel so bad, I worked for a whole week to get my windows 8 pc to see my phone. I always had adb but not fastboo, always said usb device not recognized. its the drivers that are not updated. don't take it personal. I finally gave up and dual booted Linux mint and now have adb and fastboot. the only problem is that ruu would not run. but now that micro made the new zip it should work ok.
The Following User Says Thank You to mopartonyg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th December 2013, 04:50 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 245
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mopartonyg

Hey Jerry don't feel so bad, I worked for a whole week to get my windows 8 pc to see my phone. I always had adb but not fastboo, always said usb device not recognized. its the drivers that are not updated. don't take it personal. I finally gave up and dual booted Linux mint and now have adb and fastboot. the only problem is that ruu would not run. but now that micro made the new zip it should work ok.

I made one of my personal Win8 machines into a dual boot with Ubuntu, but I really do not know how to muse it. I did download the sdk, that is about it. Congrats on your success. hehe
15th December 2013, 06:03 PM |#7  
mopartonyg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag L.A. Area
Thanks Meter: 240
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryatherton

I made one of my personal Win8 machines into a dual boot with Ubuntu, but I really do not know how to muse it. I did download the sdk, that is about it. Congrats on your success. hehe

Just set up the sdk like u would a windows machine. open and close adb the same way through a terminal window.
15th December 2013, 07:00 PM |#8  
MicroMod777's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 3,040
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryatherton

I have been brought to my knees on this. Evidently I cannot get the PC (WIN7) to see the pho9ne in adb or fastboot. I actually had it in fastboot for awhile last night but not adb. I uninstalled htc sync and reinstalled, updated my sdk, then I turned everything off.

This morning I cant get it to see in adb or fastboot. The problem is that I am doing this on my company work laptop and I really shouldn't be.

So this morning I loaded the sdk into one of my windows 8 machines and I have the same thing.

When I connect the usb cable I hear the notification sound, htc sync comes up (but it says it cant connect),and autoplay comes up. I can see it under computer. When I look at the device manager I do not see it.
I have tried several cables.

Currently I am downloading Superstock 2.07, I really liked that, but I like blinkfeed also.

Thanks

U need USB drivers. Go here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2232799

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to MicroMod777 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th December 2013, 04:57 AM |#9  
ThePunisher's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MicroMod777

Unzip this in ur adb folder for Sense 5 OTA. Backup all important files to PC. This will wipe everything.
. Thanks to ruu's.

http://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=23269279319196129

and run in fastboot

fastboot oem rebootRUU
fastboot flash zip rom.zip
fastboot reboot



Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk

Previously, if I needed to return to a stock firmware for any reason I would need to run the 1.15 ruu.exe

Is this ota all I need to flash from fastboot? Is this zip the full ruu but in a zip form instead of *.exe?

I hope all that made sense LOL

Thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to ThePunisher For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th December 2013, 06:38 AM |#10  
MicroMod777's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 3,040
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePunisher

Previously, if I needed to return to a stock firmware for any reason I would need to run the 1.15 ruu.exe

Is this ota all I need to flash from fastboot? Is this zip the full ruu but in a zip form instead of *.exe?

I hope all that made sense LOL

Thanks

Yes, this was taken out of ruu.

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to MicroMod777 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th December 2013, 06:43 AM |#11  
ThePunisher's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MicroMod777

Yes, this was taken out of ruu.

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk

Well.....that makes it so much easier than have to do it the other way, lol

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes