Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,619 Members 46,530 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

T-Mobile 2.5GB limit tether workaround on native t-mobile hotspot (stock ROM)

Tip us?
 
ad78
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 435
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Connecticut
Default T-Mobile 2.5GB limit tether workaround on native t-mobile hotspot (stock ROM)

by using the stock native hotspot feature, i reached the maximum 2.5gb and received text messages from t-mobile saying its blocked and i can use it again next billing cycle.

by breaking it, you simply add APN. same settings and the only difference is change the APN protocol to IPV4/IPV6 then save it.

im a mac user so safari no issues or whatsoever, but on chrome you need to change your UA to safari 5

Goodluck!
The Following User Says Thank You to ad78 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Rickdaddy
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 236
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ad78 View Post
by using the stock native hotspot feature, i reached the maximum 2.5gb and received text messages from t-mobile saying its blocked and i can use it again next billing cycle.

by breaking it, you simply add APN. same settings and the only difference is change the APN protocol to IPV4/IPV6 then save it.

im a mac user so safari no issues or whatsoever, but on chrome you need to change your UA to safari 5

Goodluck!
What's UA?
 
ad78
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 435
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Connecticut
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rickdaddy View Post
What's UA?
Chrome plugin. "User Agent"

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to ad78 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Rickdaddy
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 236
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ad78 View Post
Chrome plugin. "User Agent"

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
thank you
 
iunlock
Old
#5  
iunlock's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 599
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Honolulu
Just to clarify, You're only using Safari browser on your Mac? I take it that if you use Firefox it wouldn't work?

For those using a OpenVPN Client app has it already changed to IPV4/IPV6. I'm curious if you would have to create a new APN anyway or just use the APN that you're already on that is already switched to IPV4/IPV6?

I'll test it out as soon as I run over, which is soon and will report back.



Quote:
Originally Posted by ad78 View Post
by using the stock native hotspot feature, i reached the maximum 2.5gb and received text messages from t-mobile saying its blocked and i can use it again next billing cycle.

by breaking it, you simply add APN. same settings and the only difference is change the APN protocol to IPV4/IPV6 then save it.

im a mac user so safari no issues or whatsoever, but on chrome you need to change your UA to safari 5

Goodluck!
-T---Mobile- USA
Samsung Galaxy Note III
Jedi KK V1.1 | Sad Kernal | StockcLock @ 2265MHz
SanDisk 64GB Class 10 | 96GB of Goodness.

<-- +LTE | HSPA+ -->


iPhone's for girls. Android's for Men.
_______________________________________
 
ad78
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 435
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Connecticut
Quote:
Originally Posted by iunlock View Post
Just to clarify, You're only using Safari browser on your Mac? I take it that if you use Firefox it wouldn't work?

For those using a OpenVPN Client app has it already changed to IPV4/IPV6. I'm curious if you would have to create a new APN anyway or just use the APN that you're already on that is already switched to IPV4/IPV6?

I'll test it out as soon as I run over, which is soon and will report back.

im using safari and chrome. i tried downloading safari and i got flagged by t-mobile. im happy with Safari and Chrome so im all good.
and by the way, we have 2 ipad's and tablet and no issues connecting with my note 3 with this setup i posted.

you have to create a new APN since the stock APN is not editable, blurred everything..
 
njweb
Old
(Last edited by njweb; 13th January 2014 at 09:30 PM.)
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 17
Join Date: Nov 2013
Thanks a lot for the info!
Quick question (keeping in mind I have not done (wifi) tether via a hotspot:

I understand the useragent switcher is needed to surf the web via Chrome (for non-Mac users who can't use Safari) when using this thread's technique.

However if, e.g., I want to use this free hotspot tethering option (beyond the 2.5 GB of hotspot included for free by T-Mobile) to simply watch Netflix (via the app and not via the browser) on a tablet or laptop using the Note 3's data connection (as opposed to being interested in browsing the web), then am I right to assume I don't need to worry about first firing up my web browser on the tablet (e.g. Chrome and UA switcher method) to establish the data connection like some VPN's force you to do?

So far I have actually not even used ANY of the 2.5 GB included by T-Mobile (I have not done any tethering with my Note 3 yet sinceI have wifi via my cable internet at home and have not needed it on vacation yet either).
Nevertheless, I am still interested in exploring the technique described here to get it for free beyond the 2.5 GB (never know when I might be on vacation and don't want to risk going over).

PS: Here is a similar thread:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2467193
 
mattyinob
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Aug 2010
Default I will try this

I am going to try this technique for the next few days. Thanks for the post! I have been using the WIFI Tether- Treve Mod for the last few months with no many issues. I did have to use the user agent switcher for chrome though. Last month I used 28GB of mobile data.

Android App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...id.wifi.tether
 
DustinD1986
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jan 2013
Default Processes

When i was on US Cellular There was a process that was called "synchronos" that was designed to check with US cellular's network to see if you were able to tether, and "police" the amount of data you were allowed to tether. I just switched to T-Mobile today.. I havent found that process yet.. Anyone know what process T-Mobile uses to check the status of your tethering package? I can freeze it with Titanium backup and tether all i want.
You may not LIKE me, But you can still THANK me for my help!
 
dal71
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ad78 View Post
by using the stock native hotspot feature, i reached the maximum 2.5gb and received text messages from t-mobile saying its blocked and i can use it again next billing cycle.

by breaking it, you simply add APN. same settings and the only difference is change the APN protocol to IPV4/IPV6 then save it.

im a mac user so safari no issues or whatsoever, but on chrome you need to change your UA to safari 5

Goodluck!
OK, question from a noobie - at least where tethering comes in.

I've been reading this thread (forgive if I should have done this at the end of the most recent message, not familiar with appropriate
protocol) and want to clarify my own understanding while questioning UA.

I migrated from Verizon and immediately came upon the 2.5 Gig limit everyone is talking about. I found an on-line resource that showed me
how to change my Access Point Name from T-Mobile US (apn = epc.tmobile.com) by creating a new one with apn = ipv4.

Now I'm able to tether without T-Mobile sending me notifications with respect to their 2.5 Gig limit.

Question: Have I effectively by-passed their limit by doing this, or do I also have to look at UA switching? I'll have to admit I'm not at all
familiar with the UA thing.

I'm tethering my Galaxy Note 3, while my wife is tethering her Ipad 4 (using Chrome.)

Just don't want to get hit with a big bill for the extra Gigs.

Thanks a lot.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes