Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

T-Mobile 2.5GB limit tether workaround on native t-mobile hotspot (stock ROM)

OP ad78

2nd January 2014, 06:34 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Connecticut
Thanks Meter: 61
 
461 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
by using the stock native hotspot feature, i reached the maximum 2.5gb and received text messages from t-mobile saying its blocked and i can use it again next billing cycle.

by breaking it, you simply add APN. same settings and the only difference is change the APN protocol to IPV4/IPV6 then save it.

im a mac user so safari no issues or whatsoever, but on chrome you need to change your UA to safari 5

Goodluck!
The Following User Says Thank You to ad78 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd January 2014, 06:02 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ad78

by using the stock native hotspot feature, i reached the maximum 2.5gb and received text messages from t-mobile saying its blocked and i can use it again next billing cycle.

by breaking it, you simply add APN. same settings and the only difference is change the APN protocol to IPV4/IPV6 then save it.

im a mac user so safari no issues or whatsoever, but on chrome you need to change your UA to safari 5

Goodluck!

What's UA?
3rd January 2014, 06:49 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Connecticut
Thanks Meter: 61
 
461 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rickdaddy

What's UA?

Chrome plugin. "User Agent"

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to ad78 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd January 2014, 06:59 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ad78

Chrome plugin. "User Agent"

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

thank you
3rd January 2014, 11:54 PM   |  #5  
iunlock's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Honolulu
Thanks Meter: 309
 
1,142 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Just to clarify, You're only using Safari browser on your Mac? I take it that if you use Firefox it wouldn't work?

For those using a OpenVPN Client app has it already changed to IPV4/IPV6. I'm curious if you would have to create a new APN anyway or just use the APN that you're already on that is already switched to IPV4/IPV6?

I'll test it out as soon as I run over, which is soon and will report back.



Quote:
Originally Posted by ad78

by using the stock native hotspot feature, i reached the maximum 2.5gb and received text messages from t-mobile saying its blocked and i can use it again next billing cycle.

by breaking it, you simply add APN. same settings and the only difference is change the APN protocol to IPV4/IPV6 then save it.

im a mac user so safari no issues or whatsoever, but on chrome you need to change your UA to safari 5

Goodluck!

4th January 2014, 12:19 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Connecticut
Thanks Meter: 61
 
461 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by iunlock

Just to clarify, You're only using Safari browser on your Mac? I take it that if you use Firefox it wouldn't work?

For those using a OpenVPN Client app has it already changed to IPV4/IPV6. I'm curious if you would have to create a new APN anyway or just use the APN that you're already on that is already switched to IPV4/IPV6?

I'll test it out as soon as I run over, which is soon and will report back.


im using safari and chrome. i tried downloading safari and i got flagged by t-mobile. im happy with Safari and Chrome so im all good.
and by the way, we have 2 ipad's and tablet and no issues connecting with my note 3 with this setup i posted.

you have to create a new APN since the stock APN is not editable, blurred everything..
13th January 2014, 09:21 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Thanks a lot for the info!
Quick question (keeping in mind I have not done (wifi) tether via a hotspot:

I understand the useragent switcher is needed to surf the web via Chrome (for non-Mac users who can't use Safari) when using this thread's technique.

However if, e.g., I want to use this free hotspot tethering option (beyond the 2.5 GB of hotspot included for free by T-Mobile) to simply watch Netflix (via the app and not via the browser) on a tablet or laptop using the Note 3's data connection (as opposed to being interested in browsing the web), then am I right to assume I don't need to worry about first firing up my web browser on the tablet (e.g. Chrome and UA switcher method) to establish the data connection like some VPN's force you to do?

So far I have actually not even used ANY of the 2.5 GB included by T-Mobile (I have not done any tethering with my Note 3 yet sinceI have wifi via my cable internet at home and have not needed it on vacation yet either).
Nevertheless, I am still interested in exploring the technique described here to get it for free beyond the 2.5 GB (never know when I might be on vacation and don't want to risk going over).

PS: Here is a similar thread:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2467193
Last edited by njweb; 13th January 2014 at 10:30 PM.
21st January 2014, 05:59 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
I will try this
I am going to try this technique for the next few days. Thanks for the post! I have been using the WIFI Tether- Treve Mod for the last few months with no many issues. I did have to use the user agent switcher for chrome though. Last month I used 28GB of mobile data.

Android App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...id.wifi.tether
22nd January 2014, 12:17 AM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Processes
When i was on US Cellular There was a process that was called "synchronos" that was designed to check with US cellular's network to see if you were able to tether, and "police" the amount of data you were allowed to tether. I just switched to T-Mobile today.. I havent found that process yet.. Anyone know what process T-Mobile uses to check the status of your tethering package? I can freeze it with Titanium backup and tether all i want.
The Following User Says Thank You to DustinD1986 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd January 2014, 12:32 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ad78

by using the stock native hotspot feature, i reached the maximum 2.5gb and received text messages from t-mobile saying its blocked and i can use it again next billing cycle.

by breaking it, you simply add APN. same settings and the only difference is change the APN protocol to IPV4/IPV6 then save it.

im a mac user so safari no issues or whatsoever, but on chrome you need to change your UA to safari 5

Goodluck!

OK, question from a noobie - at least where tethering comes in.

I've been reading this thread (forgive if I should have done this at the end of the most recent message, not familiar with appropriate
protocol) and want to clarify my own understanding while questioning UA.

I migrated from Verizon and immediately came upon the 2.5 Gig limit everyone is talking about. I found an on-line resource that showed me
how to change my Access Point Name from T-Mobile US (apn = epc.tmobile.com) by creating a new one with apn = ipv4.

Now I'm able to tether without T-Mobile sending me notifications with respect to their 2.5 Gig limit.

Question: Have I effectively by-passed their limit by doing this, or do I also have to look at UA switching? I'll have to admit I'm not at all
familiar with the UA thing.

I'm tethering my Galaxy Note 3, while my wife is tethering her Ipad 4 (using Chrome.)

Just don't want to get hit with a big bill for the extra Gigs.

Thanks a lot.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes