Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,867 Members 41,927 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[INFO]swapper app hard bricks ace plus

Tip us?
 
vickyg.coolest
Old
(Last edited by vickyg.coolest; 11th October 2013 at 11:50 AM.)
#1  
vickyg.coolest's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 325
Posts: 710
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: indore
Default [INFO]swapper app hard bricks ace plus

HI GUYS I JUST CREATED THIS THREAD TO GIVE YOU SOME USEFUL INFORMATION

USING SWAPPER AND SWAPPER 2 APPS ON ACE PLUS ALWAYS CAUSE HARD BRICK
PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS TYPE OF APPS
THIS MAY BE DUE TO MISCONFIGURATION BUT STILL IT CAUSES HARD BRICKS

i have bricked my ace plus twice by those apps
and some more users also hard bricked their ace plus

FOR SWAP SUPPORT FLASH THE KERNEL WHICH HAVE SWAP ENABLED

HAVE A HAPPY FLASHING
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to vickyg.coolest For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kokoro18
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 34
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by vickyg.coolest View Post
HI GUYS I JUST CREATED THIS THREAD TO GIVE YOU SOME USEFUL INFORMATION

USING SWAPPER AND SWAPPER 2 APPS ON ACE PLUS ALWAYS CAUSE HARD BRICK
PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS TYPE OF APPS
THIS MAY BE DUE TO MISCONFIGURATION BUT STILL IT CAUSES HARD BRICKS

i have bricked my ace plus twice by those apps
and some more users also hard bricked there ace plus

FOR SWAP SUPPORT FLASH THE KERNEL WHICH HAVE SWAP ENABLED

HAVE A HAPPY FLASHING
*their
The Following User Says Thank You to kokoro18 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
trendchanger
Old
#3  
trendchanger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 196
Join Date: May 2013
Location: mumbai
So any way to increase ram without swapper????

Sent from my GT-S7500 using xda app-developers app
 
vickyg.coolest
Old
#4  
vickyg.coolest's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 325
Posts: 710
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: indore
Quote:
Originally Posted by trendchanger View Post
So any way to increase ram without swapper????

Sent from my GT-S7500 using xda app-developers app
i guess buying a new and latest phone will do the trick

just kidding
no there is no way
 
mon_iker
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 111
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by trendchanger View Post
So any way to increase ram without swapper????

Sent from my GT-S7500 using xda app-developers app
You can try zram compression. Since memory in ram is compressed it will help to get some free ram, but the downside is that there might be a slight delay while switching between apps.
 
pnguinstress
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Mar 2013
Default im lucky!

what rom you use?
because im using thewhisp cm10.1 and run smooooothly using swap..
and performance improved than zram
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-10-14-16-46-58.png
Views:	116
Size:	72.2 KB
ID:	2324144   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-10-14-16-47-10.png
Views:	129
Size:	25.0 KB
ID:	2324145  
 
vickyg.coolest
Old
#7  
vickyg.coolest's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 325
Posts: 710
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: indore
Quote:
Originally Posted by pnguinstress View Post
what rom you use?
because im using thewhisp cm10.1 and run smooooothly using swap..
and performance improved than zram
caused brick on stock rom and on inspiration rom
it may be due to misconfiguration of the app but the simple conclusion is not to use the app which caused hard brick to more then 1 member
 
JovieBrett
Old
#8  
JovieBrett's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 295
Posts: 746
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Manila

 
DONATE TO ME
Hello @vickyg.coolest
"I have bricked my ace plus twice"
Does it mean you unbrick it? how? 'cause it happened to my cousin's Galaxy S Duos. Can you please give me some infos? I hope there's a real solution.

EDIT
Nvrmind, saw your post. Servce center is the only solution have u tried the "one click unbrick" tool for Samsung Galaxy Devices?
 
trendchanger
Old
#9  
trendchanger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 196
Join Date: May 2013
Location: mumbai
Default ram expander

Does ram expander app works in CM 10.1 2 #NT WITHOUT BRICK?????
Ny1 using such kind of app??
 
masterjigar
Old
#10  
masterjigar's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 108
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ahmedabad
Quote:
Originally Posted by trendchanger View Post
Does ram expander app works in CM 10.1 2 #NT WITHOUT BRICK?????
Ny1 using such kind of app??
I am using it for last 2 months without any problems...
Happy to use it...

Sent from my GT-S7500 using Xparent BlueTapatalk 2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes