Post Reply

[INFO]swapper app hard bricks ace plus

OP vickyg.coolest

11th October 2013, 05:49 AM   |  #1  
vickyg.coolest's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag indore
Thanks Meter: 326
 
712 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
HI GUYS I JUST CREATED THIS THREAD TO GIVE YOU SOME USEFUL INFORMATION

USING SWAPPER AND SWAPPER 2 APPS ON ACE PLUS ALWAYS CAUSE HARD BRICK
PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS TYPE OF APPS
THIS MAY BE DUE TO MISCONFIGURATION BUT STILL IT CAUSES HARD BRICKS

i have bricked my ace plus twice by those apps
and some more users also hard bricked their ace plus

FOR SWAP SUPPORT FLASH THE KERNEL WHICH HAVE SWAP ENABLED

HAVE A HAPPY FLASHING
Last edited by vickyg.coolest; 11th October 2013 at 11:50 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to vickyg.coolest For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th October 2013, 09:56 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by vickyg.coolest

HI GUYS I JUST CREATED THIS THREAD TO GIVE YOU SOME USEFUL INFORMATION

USING SWAPPER AND SWAPPER 2 APPS ON ACE PLUS ALWAYS CAUSE HARD BRICK
PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS TYPE OF APPS
THIS MAY BE DUE TO MISCONFIGURATION BUT STILL IT CAUSES HARD BRICKS

i have bricked my ace plus twice by those apps
and some more users also hard bricked there ace plus

FOR SWAP SUPPORT FLASH THE KERNEL WHICH HAVE SWAP ENABLED

HAVE A HAPPY FLASHING

*their
The Following User Says Thank You to kokoro18 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th October 2013, 05:15 PM   |  #3  
trendchanger's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag mumbai
Thanks Meter: 25
 
204 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
So any way to increase ram without swapper????

Sent from my GT-S7500 using xda app-developers app
12th October 2013, 06:53 PM   |  #4  
vickyg.coolest's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag indore
Thanks Meter: 326
 
712 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trendchanger

So any way to increase ram without swapper????

Sent from my GT-S7500 using xda app-developers app

i guess buying a new and latest phone will do the trick

just kidding
no there is no way
12th October 2013, 07:29 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
113 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by trendchanger

So any way to increase ram without swapper????

Sent from my GT-S7500 using xda app-developers app

You can try zram compression. Since memory in ram is compressed it will help to get some free ram, but the downside is that there might be a slight delay while switching between apps.
14th October 2013, 10:00 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
im lucky!
what rom you use?
because im using thewhisp cm10.1 and run smooooothly using swap..
and performance improved than zram
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-10-14-16-46-58.png
Views:	117
Size:	72.2 KB
ID:	2324144   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-10-14-16-47-10.png
Views:	132
Size:	25.0 KB
ID:	2324145  
14th October 2013, 10:04 AM   |  #7  
vickyg.coolest's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag indore
Thanks Meter: 326
 
712 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pnguinstress

what rom you use?
because im using thewhisp cm10.1 and run smooooothly using swap..
and performance improved than zram

caused brick on stock rom and on inspiration rom
it may be due to misconfiguration of the app but the simple conclusion is not to use the app which caused hard brick to more then 1 member
3rd November 2013, 06:44 AM   |  #8  
JovieBrett's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manila
Thanks Meter: 302
 
764 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Hello @vickyg.coolest
"I have bricked my ace plus twice"
Does it mean you unbrick it? how? 'cause it happened to my cousin's Galaxy S Duos. Can you please give me some infos? I hope there's a real solution.

EDIT
Nvrmind, saw your post. Servce center is the only solution have u tried the "one click unbrick" tool for Samsung Galaxy Devices?
3rd November 2013, 07:47 AM   |  #9  
trendchanger's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag mumbai
Thanks Meter: 25
 
204 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
ram expander
Does ram expander app works in CM 10.1 2 #NT WITHOUT BRICK?????
Ny1 using such kind of app??
3rd November 2013, 07:00 PM   |  #10  
masterjigar's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ahmedabad
Thanks Meter: 54
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trendchanger

Does ram expander app works in CM 10.1 2 #NT WITHOUT BRICK?????
Ny1 using such kind of app??

I am using it for last 2 months without any problems...
Happy to use it...

Sent from my GT-S7500 using Xparent BlueTapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes