Open War for Open Android: Antitrust for Cyanogen?

Android and openness is something we talk about all the time, but the recent … more

What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more

New Cyanogen Partnerships Bring Privacy Concerns

New Privacy concerns have emerged regarding Cyanogen’s latest announcements, … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

only gsm ??

26th February 2014, 06:55 PM |#1  
Theliakos's Avatar
OP Senior Member
gythion
Thanks Meter: 51
 
309 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
guys i have flashed a french ftf and now i dont have the gsm only mode !! why ??
 
 
27th February 2014, 09:49 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,191
 
4,302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
See my reply:
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrjraider

@ All reflash your ROM and check: Settings > Wireless and networks> More... > Mobile network > APN/Accespoints.

If these are empty you need to add them manualy.. For this you need to check the website of your operator..

27th February 2014, 12:59 PM |#3  
Theliakos's Avatar
OP Senior Member
gythion
Thanks Meter: 51
 
309 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrjraider

See my reply:

no no i dont have gsm mode in my phon so when i try to download the settings says not compatible with my device or my device doesnt support that !
27th February 2014, 01:16 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,191
 
4,302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Got a screenie for me?
28th February 2014, 05:08 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
549 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theliakos

guys i have flashed a french ftf and now i dont have the gsm only mode !! why ??

Dial *#*#4636#*#* from the keypad.
Go to phone info tab. scroll down.

Check preferred network type. you can change it whatever you want from dropdown list.
1st March 2014, 10:23 PM |#6  
Theliakos's Avatar
OP Senior Member
gythion
Thanks Meter: 51
 
309 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sourabhp

Dial *#*#4636#*#* from the keypad.
Go to phone info tab. scroll down.

Check preferred network type. you can change it whatever you want from dropdown list.

tried nothing ! i changed custimazation number to my country and repaired from seus and all fine !
1st March 2014, 10:46 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,191
 
4,302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Thats great news!
Well done
2nd March 2014, 08:40 PM |#8  
Theliakos's Avatar
OP Senior Member
gythion
Thanks Meter: 51
 
309 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrjraider

Thats great news!
Well done

yeh ! i want to upgrade to 4.3 ! can someone list them so i can see them?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes