Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,095 Members 40,553 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

only gsm ??

Tip us?
 
Theliakos
Old
#1  
Theliakos's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 234
Join Date: May 2012
Location: gythion
Default only gsm ??

guys i have flashed a french ftf and now i dont have the gsm only mode !! why ??
 
mrjraider
Old
#2  
mrjraider's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1992
Posts: 4,065
Join Date: Jul 2012
See my reply:
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrjraider View Post
@ All reflash your ROM and check: Settings > Wireless and networks> More... > Mobile network > APN/Accespoints.

If these are empty you need to add them manualy.. For this you need to check the website of your operator..
Be nice to people!

I do not respond on techmail via the PM! Esspecially questions that can be found on the forum! Use search!



 
Theliakos
Old
#3  
Theliakos's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 234
Join Date: May 2012
Location: gythion
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrjraider View Post
See my reply:
no no i dont have gsm mode in my phon so when i try to download the settings says not compatible with my device or my device doesnt support that !
 
mrjraider
Old
#4  
mrjraider's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1992
Posts: 4,065
Join Date: Jul 2012
Got a screenie for me?
Be nice to people!

I do not respond on techmail via the PM! Esspecially questions that can be found on the forum! Use search!



 
sourabhp
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 265
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theliakos View Post
guys i have flashed a french ftf and now i dont have the gsm only mode !! why ??
Dial *#*#4636#*#* from the keypad.
Go to phone info tab. scroll down.

Check preferred network type. you can change it whatever you want from dropdown list.
 
Theliakos
Old
#6  
Theliakos's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 234
Join Date: May 2012
Location: gythion
Quote:
Originally Posted by sourabhp View Post
Dial *#*#4636#*#* from the keypad.
Go to phone info tab. scroll down.

Check preferred network type. you can change it whatever you want from dropdown list.
tried nothing ! i changed custimazation number to my country and repaired from seus and all fine !
 
mrjraider
Old
#7  
mrjraider's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1992
Posts: 4,065
Join Date: Jul 2012
Thats great news!
Well done
Be nice to people!

I do not respond on techmail via the PM! Esspecially questions that can be found on the forum! Use search!



 
Theliakos
Old
#8  
Theliakos's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 234
Join Date: May 2012
Location: gythion
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrjraider View Post
Thats great news!
Well done
yeh ! i want to upgrade to 4.3 ! can someone list them so i can see them?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Rotation Lets You Take Full Control of Your Device’s Orientation Settings

To be brutally honest, the native options for screen … more

Change the Alarm Icon in the Status Bar with Xposed

It’s hard to find a more hated object than your alarm clock. They wake us up nearly … more

Return to Outer Space Outer Space with Ship Up Game

Since the release of Flappy Birds, we’ve had the “fortune” to see … more

Device Review: OnePlus One

Seemingly every day, there are a bunch of new devices being released. Some are budget devices and some are … more