Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Unfortunately, com.android.phone has stopped!

OP PeterPiperPick

7th March 2014, 08:04 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
After flashing cm-11-20140306-NIGHTLY-galaxysmtd.zip and Semaphore_KK_3.4.0s and rebooted my phone, when it finished updating the apps. The error "Unfortunately, com.android.phone has stopped!" has appeared and everytime I click "Ok" button, it keeps appearing. Anyone can help me fix this problem? I tried flashing it many times, and downloaded the rom trice but still I keep getting the same problem.

Phone model: SGS GT-i9000
Radio (baseband): i9000XXJVT
CM version: cm-11-20140304-NIGHTLY-galaxysmtd.zip
CM Download url: download.cyanogenmod.org/?device=galaxysmtd
Gapps version: gapps-kk-20140105-signed

wipe: no
restore with titanium backup: no
reboot after having the issue: yes

a task killer: no
a non-stock kernel: yes [Semaphore_KK_3.4.0s]
CMSettings/Performance settings (other than stock): no
ART Runtime: no
other modifications:
7th March 2014, 11:43 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
stedSel thou
might be a silly question but did u wipe data/ factory reset then wipe cache wipe dalvik cache and even try /format system then re install the rom ? does it still come up with the same error after ?
7th March 2014, 03:21 PM   |  #3  
ckawos's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
i have same baseband as you, and have same problem when i try to install with laptop. than i try to install custom rom from sd card and i didnt have problem.

sory for bad english, and i hope you resolve the problem.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using xda app-developers app
7th March 2014, 03:21 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by razorfs

might be a silly question but did u wipe data/ factory reset then wipe cache wipe dalvik cache and even try /format system then re install the rom ? does it still come up with the same error after ?

i have found the answer to my question, thanks btw. i think Semaphore 3.4.0 is not compatible with the latest upgrade. I tried flashing the rom without flashing a custom kernel, and it worked.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes