Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,638 Members 53,998 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Unfortunately, com.android.phone has stopped!

Tip us?
 
PeterPiperPick
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default [Q] Unfortunately, com.android.phone has stopped!

After flashing cm-11-20140306-NIGHTLY-galaxysmtd.zip and Semaphore_KK_3.4.0s and rebooted my phone, when it finished updating the apps. The error "Unfortunately, com.android.phone has stopped!" has appeared and everytime I click "Ok" button, it keeps appearing. Anyone can help me fix this problem? I tried flashing it many times, and downloaded the rom trice but still I keep getting the same problem.

Phone model: SGS GT-i9000
Radio (baseband): i9000XXJVT
CM version: cm-11-20140304-NIGHTLY-galaxysmtd.zip
CM Download url: download.cyanogenmod.org/?device=galaxysmtd
Gapps version: gapps-kk-20140105-signed

wipe: no
restore with titanium backup: no
reboot after having the issue: yes

a task killer: no
a non-stock kernel: yes [Semaphore_KK_3.4.0s]
CMSettings/Performance settings (other than stock): no
ART Runtime: no
other modifications:
 
razorfs
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 33
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default stedSel thou

might be a silly question but did u wipe data/ factory reset then wipe cache wipe dalvik cache and even try /format system then re install the rom ? does it still come up with the same error after ?
 
ckawos
Old
#3  
ckawos's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Apr 2013
i have same baseband as you, and have same problem when i try to install with laptop. than i try to install custom rom from sd card and i didnt have problem.

sory for bad english, and i hope you resolve the problem.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using xda app-developers app
 
PeterPiperPick
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by razorfs View Post
might be a silly question but did u wipe data/ factory reset then wipe cache wipe dalvik cache and even try /format system then re install the rom ? does it still come up with the same error after ?
i have found the answer to my question, thanks btw. i think Semaphore 3.4.0 is not compatible with the latest upgrade. I tried flashing the rom without flashing a custom kernel, and it worked.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes