FORUMS

[Q] On stock firmware is there any way to enable the underlining of misspelled words?

636 posts
Thanks Meter: 226
 
By pcriz, Senior Member on 2nd March 2014, 05:16 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have searched for the answer and I keep seeing people say yes it does underline misspelled words already but I do not have it at all. I have combed through the settings in both the Google keyboard and the stock one.. Any help is much appreciated.

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk
 
 
2nd March 2014, 02:32 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 197
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcriz

I have searched for the answer and I keep seeing people say yes it does underline misspelled words already but I do not have it at all. I have combed through the settings in both the Google keyboard and the stock one.. Any help is much appreciated.

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk

Mine does it on its own. Spell check is on?

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk
2nd March 2014, 07:22 PM |#3  
pcriz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Tucson
Thanks Meter: 226
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sfkn2

Mine does it on its own. Spell check is on?

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk

As far as I can tell, there is a box in Language and Input that says spell check and its checked..
2nd March 2014, 07:23 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 197
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcriz

As far as I can tell, there is a box in Language and Input that says spell check and its checked..

Does it show up in certain apps, or not at all?

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk
2nd March 2014, 11:37 PM |#5  
bps119's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Louisville
Thanks Meter: 2,363
 
More
Do your settings look like this?
And, when you click on the gear you get this?
And when you select the globe you get this?

Sent from my LG-D800 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to bps119 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd March 2014, 11:54 PM |#6  
pcriz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Tucson
Thanks Meter: 226
 
More
I don't recall the android spell checker. I will give it another look. Hate to beat the horse before I verify but this is with me on the stock Tmo firmware, so I dunno why it wouldn't work out the box.

This evening when I get settled I will jump back to my nandroid of the stock 4.2 firmware.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
2nd March 2014, 11:56 PM |#7  
pcriz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Tucson
Thanks Meter: 226
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sfkn2

Does it show up in certain apps, or not at all?

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk

I know for a fact it didn't show a red line in chrome (in a webpage text entry field), the messaging app, and Google Plus. I will verify again this evening.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes