Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] On stock firmware is there any way to enable the underlining of misspelled words?

OP pcriz

2nd March 2014, 06:16 AM   |  #1  
pcriz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 71
 
321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
I have searched for the answer and I keep seeing people say yes it does underline misspelled words already but I do not have it at all. I have combed through the settings in both the Google keyboard and the stock one.. Any help is much appreciated.

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk
2nd March 2014, 03:32 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 84
 
978 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcriz

I have searched for the answer and I keep seeing people say yes it does underline misspelled words already but I do not have it at all. I have combed through the settings in both the Google keyboard and the stock one.. Any help is much appreciated.

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk

Mine does it on its own. Spell check is on?

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk
2nd March 2014, 08:22 PM   |  #3  
pcriz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 71
 
321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sfkn2

Mine does it on its own. Spell check is on?

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk

As far as I can tell, there is a box in Language and Input that says spell check and its checked..
2nd March 2014, 08:23 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 84
 
978 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcriz

As far as I can tell, there is a box in Language and Input that says spell check and its checked..

Does it show up in certain apps, or not at all?

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk
3rd March 2014, 12:37 AM   |  #5  
bps119's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Louisville
Thanks Meter: 2,291
 
2,553 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Do your settings look like this?
And, when you click on the gear you get this?
And when you select the globe you get this?

Sent from my LG-D800 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to bps119 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd March 2014, 12:54 AM   |  #6  
pcriz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 71
 
321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
I don't recall the android spell checker. I will give it another look. Hate to beat the horse before I verify but this is with me on the stock Tmo firmware, so I dunno why it wouldn't work out the box.

This evening when I get settled I will jump back to my nandroid of the stock 4.2 firmware.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
3rd March 2014, 12:56 AM   |  #7  
pcriz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 71
 
321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sfkn2

Does it show up in certain apps, or not at all?

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk

I know for a fact it didn't show a red line in chrome (in a webpage text entry field), the messaging app, and Google Plus. I will verify again this evening.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes