FORUMS

How to Listen to Beats 1 on Android Right Now

If you felt a bit left out by Apple launching their own online radio station Beats 1 … more

NVidia SHIELD TV – XDA TV Device Review

The SHIELD TV is a not an Android smartphone device. However, that doesn’t mean it … more

PSA: Having cellular connectivity or texting issues tonight?

You’re not alone…Tonight, many users are experiencing a myriad … more

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

[Q] PLZ help tmobile s3 on straightalk (t-mobile sim)

7 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By raul18000, Junior Member on 28th February 2014, 05:36 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Good day!!! well this problem has been driving me crazy for the past 6-7 hours. i bought an unlocked tmobile s3 and i'm trying to get data(4g) on this phone with straight talk. calling and texting work fine but data is a no go.

I have litterally tried over 10 diferent apn combinations found online, provided by stratight talk rep and this website and none have worked. with most of them i get the small 4g label to light up next to my signal strenghth implying that my phone is connected to data, but when ever i try looking for somenthing with the browser or the playstore it says i have no internet connection or it redirects me to a website

here are some of the apn combinations i've tried:

NAME:STRAIGHT_TALK
APN:wap.tracfone
PORT:8080
MMS_APN:wap.tracfone
MMSC: ttp://mms.tracfone.com (H at the beggining)

NAME:STRAIGHT TALK
APN:wap.tracfone
PORT:8080
MMS Proxy: 216.155.165.40
MMSC: blank

NAME:STRAIGHT TALK
APN:wap.tracfone
Proxy: 216.155.165.40
PORT:8080
MMS Proxy: 216.155.165.40
MMSC: blank

I'm starting to think that the permanent APN settings for tmobile, which i can't remove, are maybe causing conflict with straightalk's apn settings despite the fact my phone stays on straightalk apn settings.

please someone help me, i'm about to smash the phone and move on.
 
 
28th February 2014, 05:49 AM |#2  
serio22's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 1,013
 
More
Try:
Name: StraightTalk T-Mobile
APN: wap.tracfone
Port: 8080
MMSC: http://mms.tracfone.com
MCC: 310
MNC: 260
APN type: default,supl, mms
APN protocol: IPv4
APN roaming protocol: IPv4

No idea if it will work, I just took it from one of the APNS my ROM has

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
28th February 2014, 06:01 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by serio22

Try:
Name: StraightTalk T-Mobile
APN: wap.tracfone
Port: 8080
MMSC: ttp://mms.tracfone.com
MCC: 310
MNC: 260
APN type: default,supl, mms
APN protocol: IPv4
APN roaming protocol: IPv4

No idea if it will work, I just took it from one of the APNS my ROM has

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk

thanks for the reply!!!! but unfortunately no luck. it says its on edge and doesn't load up any webpages. says the phone is offline.
28th February 2014, 05:46 PM |#4  
Perseus's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Atlantis
Thanks Meter: 5,488
 
Donate to Me
More
Make sure that APN is actually set as default.
28th February 2014, 06:13 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71

Make sure that APN is actually set as default.

you do this by making sure the green dot, the straightalk apn is selected correct? if so it is and still not working.
28th February 2014, 06:35 PM |#6  
Perseus's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Atlantis
Thanks Meter: 5,488
 
Donate to Me
More
I assume you are able to make and receive calls just fine. Silly question but I assume, your Straight Talk account is all set for data and what not ?

EDIT - What baseband do you have right now ?
28th February 2014, 09:24 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71

I assume you are able to make and receive calls just fine. Silly question but I assume, your Straight Talk account is all set for data and what not ?

EDIT - What baseband do you have right now ?

yep i'm able to receive and make calls just fine and data is also configured. my baseband is 800/1900 i believe...
3rd March 2014, 12:51 PM |#8  
Perseus's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Atlantis
Thanks Meter: 5,488
 
Donate to Me
More
Baseband is not the operating frequency. Its the text you see when you go to Settings > About>Baseband. Please provide that value

Have you confirmed with Straight talk that your account is configured correctly for data and the sim is a newer sim ? Also try the sim in some other phone to see if you get data there.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes