Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,420 Members 37,838 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[How to] Change Radio Firmware

Tip us?
 
HSD-Pilot
Old
(Last edited by HSD-Pilot; 2nd February 2013 at 09:23 AM.)
#1  
HSD-Pilot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2,029
Posts: 3,322
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: NRW
Tutorial [How to] Change Radio Firmware

Change your Radio Firmware


Download

Radio Flasher

Mirror



Instructions

1. Download & Extract the RAR

2. You will find 2 BAT Files in it
One ist for the radio_signed out of the Fastboot Files and one is for the radio_firmware.bin out of the OTA Zips

3. Copy the Radio Firmware of your choice into the Folder

4. Enable USB Debugging and connect your RazR i with your PC

5. Run the necessary BAT for your Image



After you rebooted into your System POWER DOWN & REBOOT again, before you try to enter your PIN.
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to HSD-Pilot For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mattlgroff
Old
#2  
mattlgroff's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2,370
Posts: 2,183
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Diego

 
DONATE TO ME
Good stuff
Thanks for posting

Please do not Personal Message me for help or troubleshooting. They will be ignored. Use the forums!
Owner of Batakang. Recognized Developer at XDA
 
woodyby
Old
(Last edited by woodyby; 1st February 2013 at 02:14 PM.) Reason: Found the solution
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 98
Join Date: Aug 2007
Hi,

as soon as I install the JB radio, it says that my pin code isn't correct. So I have to go back to the C9 ICS, and then , my pin code is recognised

Any suggestions ???

Edit :

Found the solution : after the first boot, shut down the phone, restart the phone, and no more problem ...
 
HSD-Pilot
Old
#4  
HSD-Pilot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2,029
Posts: 3,322
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: NRW
Default AW: [How to] Change Radio Firmware

You took your Sim out before you flashed the Radio? For me this was the trick.

Sent from my XT890
 
diogo.sena
Old
(Last edited by diogo.sena; 1st February 2013 at 02:15 PM.)
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 178
Posts: 339
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by HSD-Pilot View Post
You took your Sim out before you flashed the Radio? For me this was the trick.

Sent from my XT890
How to remove sim ? just have to push it like micro sd? mine seems stuck =/
 
woodyby
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 98
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by HSD-Pilot View Post
You took your Sim out before you flashed the Radio? For me this was the trick.

Sent from my XT890
The first time i've removed it, but the problem was the same ... so I've left the sim inside and rebooted the phone twice ...
The Following User Says Thank You to woodyby For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
HSD-Pilot
Old
(Last edited by HSD-Pilot; 1st February 2013 at 03:51 PM.)
#7  
HSD-Pilot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2,029
Posts: 3,322
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: NRW
Default AW: [How to] Change Radio Firmware

Alright, good to know. I'll edit the How to later, when i have access to my PC.

Edit: From what i've read in Germany even user that apply the whole OTA got this problem. So it's not related to this Tool!

Sent from my XT890
 
danielgava
Old
#8  
danielgava's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 296
Join Date: Nov 2009
Default Re: [How to] Change Radio Firmware

Is there a list of radio files somewhere?

Enviado de meu XT890 usando o Tapatalk 2
 
woodyby
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 98
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by danielgava View Post
Is there a list of radio files somewhere?

Enviado de meu XT890 usando o Tapatalk 2
7 posts up yours...
The Following User Says Thank You to woodyby For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
danielgava
Old
(Last edited by danielgava; 2nd February 2013 at 03:08 AM.)
#10  
danielgava's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 296
Join Date: Nov 2009
Default Re: [How to] Change Radio Firmware

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodyby View Post
7 posts up yours...
I do not think you understood me ... I meant a list of baseband files to choose one to install with this tool. Sent from my XT890 using Tapatalk 2

Enviado de meu XT890 usando o Tapatalk 2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes