Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

no more simultaneous voice + LTE with Kit Kat

24th February 2014, 07:03 PM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
I updated to the latest OTA and I now don't have simultaneous voice + LTE. I know that the new tri band phones with Sprint Spark lost this feature but I didn't think the OTA would break an existing feature. Anyone else experience this??
24th February 2014, 07:10 PM |#2  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 12
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
First off, wrong section. Secondly, there is no way for that to be possible. When I was using the Sense 5.5 ports, the LTE signal would disappear on call, but the devs confirmed it was still working. We never found out why it happened, but data & voice on LTE will always work hence why everyone SVDO was dropped.
The Following User Says Thank You to God_Mizuchi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2014, 10:58 PM |#3  
FrozenRiff's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 4,626
 
10,087 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by God_Mizuchi

First off, wrong section. Secondly, there is no way for that to be possible. When I was using the Sense 5.5 ports, the LTE signal would disappear on call, but the devs confirmed it was still working. We never found out why it happened, but data & voice on LTE will always work hence why everyone SVDO was dropped.

You're wrong man this is the right section lol

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to FrozenRiff For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th February 2014, 08:26 AM |#4  
mrlakadaddy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag brooklyn
Thanks Meter: 721
 
1,180 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Let Kaos reign!!

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to mrlakadaddy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th February 2014, 01:22 PM |#5  
DavidIQ's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brooklyn
Thanks Meter: 134
 
325 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
Donate to Me
More
I can confirm that when on LTE and you get a call the data indicator shows as if your data dropped but data still works. Just noticed it myself yesterday as a matter of fact.
25th February 2014, 04:28 PM |#6  
systemshock869's Avatar
Senior Member
Chattanooga, TN
Thanks Meter: 114
 
550 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrozenRiff

You're wrong man this is the right section lol

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

This should be in the Q&A section actually

Sent from my One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
25th February 2014, 11:22 PM |#7  
southernstyle's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
388 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
I remember on the Evo 4g LTE, you could do 3G while using voice. I wish that feature still worked... I still don't have 4G
27th February 2014, 04:43 PM |#8  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 12
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by systemshock869

This should be in the Q&A section actually

Sent from my One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Exactly sir, thank you...
1st March 2014, 02:22 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Data and voice at same times works fine on cm11.
I believe it worked for me on stock you just need to enable DDTM.
in dialler do ##3242#, edit, then enter your msl
I think its under evdo. Look for DDTM and set to enable.

n3m35155

Sent from my One using xda app-developers app
2nd March 2014, 03:03 AM |#10  
benny3's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag MICH
Thanks Meter: 3,066
 
2,421 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
So this works with LTE only/ I know i lose 3G when i get a call because if im using data at the time i get a notification about no data connection.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes