Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,688 Members 41,743 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Viper 5.0

Tip us?
 
salmanati
Old
#1  
salmanati's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 30
Join Date: Jan 2012
Default Viper 5.0

Hi guys i am from india and i am a gsm user but i installed viper 5.0 rom in my sprint one but handsree activation need cdma sim i don't have a cdma sim. i am stuck at handsfree activation cdma sim required plzz guys help... Thanx in advance

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
Limeque
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: May 2013
i have the same issue , only I was a former sprint user my phone is flashed to a 3G network ntelos and after almost crying and not sleeping I left it on the activation screen about 7 minutes it finally just said activation failed and continued to setup, this actually happened as I was typing this , I really hope something works for you
 
salmanati
Old
#3  
salmanati's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 30
Join Date: Jan 2012
Problem solved bro in twrp recovery mount system and open file manager in twrp recovery and delete system-app-htcsetupwizard.apk and wipe dalvic cache done problem solved. Btw thanx for rply

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to salmanati For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
princepavs
Old
#4  
princepavs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 107
Join Date: Jan 2007
Thanks it worked gr8..
Quote:
Originally Posted by salmanati View Post
Problem solved bro in twrp recovery mount system and open file manager in twrp recovery and delete system-app-htcsetupwizard.apk and wipe dalvic cache done problem solved. Btw thanx for rply

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app


Current Device - HTC One Sprint Viper One 5.8.0 (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2334294)
DEVICE HISTORY:
Device - Google NEXUS 4
Device - HTC Amaze 4G Tmobile
Device - MOTOROLA PHOTON 4G SPRINT
Device - HTC HD2 TMOBILE USA
Device - HTC Touch PRO2 SPRINT
Device - HTC Touch ELFin
Device - Cingular 2125
Device - Orange SPV C500(Typhoon)
The Following User Says Thank You to princepavs For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
shane582
Old
#5  
shane582's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 66
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Hyderabad
Quote:
Originally Posted by salmanati View Post
Problem solved bro in twrp recovery mount system and open file manager in twrp recovery and delete system-app-htcsetupwizard.apk and wipe dalvic cache done problem solved. Btw thanx for rply

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
After I delete the htcsetupwizard.apk and boot, I get continuous Setup Wizard force closes. It won't let me do anything else.

How did you get past this?
Don't forget to press "THANKS" if my post helped you.
Phone: HTC One (Sprint)
Previous Phones: Sony Xperia M C1904, Samsung Galaxy Nexus (Maguro), LG Optimus 2X (P990), HTC Wildfire S
 
elvisypi
Old
#6  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,295
Posts: 2,284
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Durres

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by shane582 View Post
After I delete the htcsetupwizard.apk and boot, I get continuous Setup Wizard force closes. It won't let me do anything else.

How did you get past this?
Wipe cache

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
if you like my post
Devices:
HTC One
ROM : InsertCoin 3.0.2

HTC Sensation
ROM : ViperS 5.0.2 Sense 5
The Following User Says Thank You to elvisypi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
salmanati
Old
#7  
salmanati's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 30
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by shane582 View Post
After I delete the htcsetupwizard.apk and boot, I get continuous Setup Wizard force closes. It won't let me do anything else.

How did you get past this?
Wipe cache and dalvik cache done

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes