Post Reply

Viper 5.0

OP salmanati

17th February 2014, 03:45 AM   |  #1  
salmanati's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Hi guys i am from india and i am a gsm user but i installed viper 5.0 rom in my sprint one but handsree activation need cdma sim i don't have a cdma sim. i am stuck at handsfree activation cdma sim required plzz guys help... Thanx in advance

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
17th February 2014, 12:15 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
i have the same issue , only I was a former sprint user my phone is flashed to a 3G network ntelos and after almost crying and not sleeping I left it on the activation screen about 7 minutes it finally just said activation failed and continued to setup, this actually happened as I was typing this , I really hope something works for you
17th February 2014, 03:22 PM   |  #3  
salmanati's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Problem solved bro in twrp recovery mount system and open file manager in twrp recovery and delete system-app-htcsetupwizard.apk and wipe dalvic cache done problem solved. Btw thanx for rply

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to salmanati For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th February 2014, 08:18 AM   |  #4  
princepavs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Thumbs up
Thanks it worked gr8..
Quote:
Originally Posted by salmanati

Problem solved bro in twrp recovery mount system and open file manager in twrp recovery and delete system-app-htcsetupwizard.apk and wipe dalvic cache done problem solved. Btw thanx for rply

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

The Following User Says Thank You to princepavs For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2014, 11:08 AM   |  #5  
shane582's Avatar
Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 22
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by salmanati

Problem solved bro in twrp recovery mount system and open file manager in twrp recovery and delete system-app-htcsetupwizard.apk and wipe dalvic cache done problem solved. Btw thanx for rply

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

After I delete the htcsetupwizard.apk and boot, I get continuous Setup Wizard force closes. It won't let me do anything else.

How did you get past this?
24th February 2014, 11:28 AM   |  #6  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Durres
Thanks Meter: 1,300
 
2,295 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shane582

After I delete the htcsetupwizard.apk and boot, I get continuous Setup Wizard force closes. It won't let me do anything else.

How did you get past this?

Wipe cache

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to elvisypi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd March 2014, 07:40 PM   |  #7  
salmanati's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by shane582

After I delete the htcsetupwizard.apk and boot, I get continuous Setup Wizard force closes. It won't let me do anything else.

How did you get past this?

Wipe cache and dalvik cache done

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes