Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Kitkat for T-Mobile lg g2 issues, anyone else having these problems?

OP CrazzyBoy265

4th March 2014, 03:59 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
OK I've come to realize there are a lot if bugs on Kitkat for instance I don't have any 4g no mobile internet at all another thing is my web browser experience is off the charts glitchy and the camera has a leggy capture which kinda ticks me off

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk
4th March 2014, 04:06 AM   |  #2  
gunnyman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Greenville SC
Thanks Meter: 2,673
 
7,893 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
I've lost data connection and had to reboot a couple of times since the update. It is annoying.
4th March 2014, 04:23 AM   |  #3  
AnteusFogg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jersey City
Thanks Meter: 168
 
327 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Did you guys try to factory reset?

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk
4th March 2014, 04:29 AM   |  #4  
gunnyman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Greenville SC
Thanks Meter: 2,673
 
7,893 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
I didn't. But I installed clean.
4th March 2014, 04:54 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 87
 
986 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
None of those issues, but I did have the bluetooth wakelock until I did a factory reset. Battery is still ehh.
4th March 2014, 05:29 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
I was wondering, these problems are happening because maybe we installed by the lg suite or is it just the is that's messing up?

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk
4th March 2014, 05:30 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 87
 
986 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazzyBoy265

I was wondering, these problems are happening because maybe we installed by the lg suite or is it just the is that's messing up?

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk

Try a factory reset first.

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Sfkn2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th March 2014, 05:39 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Errr I guess

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk
4th March 2014, 07:08 AM   |  #9  
DurbanPoison24's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
My Google Now won't work if I say "OK Google" and even the voice icon in search bar is different looking. I have to click voice icon for it to work otherwise just saying OK Google wont work. Also I get a message after booting up my phone saying "Unfortunately, the process com.google.process.gapps has stopped" don't know what that is or what that affects.

Sent from my LG-D801 using xda app-developers app
4th March 2014, 07:10 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 87
 
986 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DurbanPoison24

My Google Now won't work if I say "OK Google" and even the voice icon in search bar is different looking. I have to click voice icon for it to work otherwise just saying OK Google wont work. Also I get a message after booting up my phone saying "Unfortunately, the process com.google.process.gapps has stopped" don't know what that is or what that affects.

Sent from my LG-D801 using xda app-developers app

Is the mic filled or hollow?

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes