Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,360 Members 48,989 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Smart mode Wi-Fi reset?

Tip us?
 
dimm0k
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 362
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default Smart mode Wi-Fi reset?

is it possible to reset the database used for the "Smart mode" Wi-Fi option? When I first got my device I remember after a day or so the Wi-Fi would automatically turn on if I was in the vicinity of my home and my parent's home. Now it won't turn on in either locations, however it will turn on in certain locations "randomly" that do have Wi-Fi... for example today at work it would turn on several times after turning it off and entering certain floors that carried Wi-Fi. There has to be a database of some sort or a way to reset it so the only two locations that matter to me, home and parent's home, get preference to "Smart mode". any suggestions?
 
JerryGNYC
Old
#2  
JerryGNYC's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 767
Posts: 2,144
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: You can't get here from there...
Theoretical, haven't tried it, but try this -

Settings / More / Application Manager / All / Sprint Connections Optimizer -
Force stop
Clear cache and data
reboot
"Common sense is on perpetual backorder..."
Devices: SPH-L720T NC6 | HTC EVO 4G LTE, HW Rev 0003, S-OFF | Asus TF101 HW B70
>>> If you've found any post helpful, please press its "THANKS" button <<<
Thanks to all the devs (ROMs, mods, themes, apps, etc.) who make our devices great(er)!
"I am NOT who I look like..."
 
dimm0k
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 362
Join Date: Jan 2014
thanks for responding, unfortunately I do not see "Sprint Connections Optimizer" even under the All tab in Application Manager. I'm on 4.3 if that makes any difference...
 
JerryGNYC
Old
#4  
JerryGNYC's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 767
Posts: 2,144
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: You can't get here from there...
That's Really Odd....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-04-20-48-37.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	145.9 KB
ID:	2613804  
"Common sense is on perpetual backorder..."
Devices: SPH-L720T NC6 | HTC EVO 4G LTE, HW Rev 0003, S-OFF | Asus TF101 HW B70
>>> If you've found any post helpful, please press its "THANKS" button <<<
Thanks to all the devs (ROMs, mods, themes, apps, etc.) who make our devices great(er)!
"I am NOT who I look like..."
 
sinebubble
Old
#5  
sinebubble's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 32
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JerryGNYC View Post
That's Really Odd....
I don't have the Sprint Optimizer as well. I found this thread because the "do you want to use smart mode" (paraphrasing) pops up all the time for me despite the fact that I always have it enabled. It's quite annoying when it pops up in the middle of the night and lights up the entire bedroom. Anyone else suffering from this deluded feature?
 
JerryGNYC
Old
#6  
JerryGNYC's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 767
Posts: 2,144
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: You can't get here from there...
Quote:
Originally Posted by dimm0k View Post
thanks for responding, unfortunately I do not see "Sprint Connections Optimizer" even under the All tab in Application Manager. I'm on 4.3 if that makes any difference...
Quote:
Originally Posted by sinebubble View Post
I don't have the Sprint Optimizer as well. I found this thread because the "do you want to use smart mode" (paraphrasing) pops up all the time for me despite the fact that I always have it enabled. It's quite annoying when it pops up in the middle of the night and lights up the entire bedroom. Anyone else suffering from this deluded feature?
Do you both have 720s or 720Ts?
"Common sense is on perpetual backorder..."
Devices: SPH-L720T NC6 | HTC EVO 4G LTE, HW Rev 0003, S-OFF | Asus TF101 HW B70
>>> If you've found any post helpful, please press its "THANKS" button <<<
Thanks to all the devs (ROMs, mods, themes, apps, etc.) who make our devices great(er)!
"I am NOT who I look like..."
 
sinebubble
Old
#7  
sinebubble's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 32
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JerryGNYC View Post
Do you both have 720s or 720Ts?
720 running kit kat
 
JerryGNYC
Old
#8  
JerryGNYC's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 767
Posts: 2,144
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: You can't get here from there...
Hmmm.... I have a 720T on 4.3. Could be the culprit/difference. Can't investigate what I don' t have.

And I'm holding off on updating...

#blamesprint
"Common sense is on perpetual backorder..."
Devices: SPH-L720T NC6 | HTC EVO 4G LTE, HW Rev 0003, S-OFF | Asus TF101 HW B70
>>> If you've found any post helpful, please press its "THANKS" button <<<
Thanks to all the devs (ROMs, mods, themes, apps, etc.) who make our devices great(er)!
"I am NOT who I look like..."
 
dimm0k
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 362
Join Date: Jan 2014
anyone know how this smart mode thing works? should I leave wi-fi on all the time and let it do its thing or what? seems like with this option on, wi-fi keeps turning on even when I turn it off.
 
JerryGNYC
Old
#10  
JerryGNYC's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 767
Posts: 2,144
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: You can't get here from there...
By any chance, is this setting in WiFi / Advanced what you're looking for?

http://www.androidpolice.com/2013/06...cial-checkbox/
"Common sense is on perpetual backorder..."
Devices: SPH-L720T NC6 | HTC EVO 4G LTE, HW Rev 0003, S-OFF | Asus TF101 HW B70
>>> If you've found any post helpful, please press its "THANKS" button <<<
Thanks to all the devs (ROMs, mods, themes, apps, etc.) who make our devices great(er)!
"I am NOT who I look like..."

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more

Sony PS4 Remote Play Ported to All Android Devices

Im pretty sure that every informed gamer out there perked their ears up when Sony came out … more

Change Your Samsung Galaxy S2’s Dialer Background in Real Time

As with anything, if youve looked at something long enough, things can … more