FORUMS

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Smart mode Wi-Fi reset?

592 posts
Thanks Meter: 138
 
By dimm0k, Senior Member on 4th March 2014, 04:23 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
is it possible to reset the database used for the "Smart mode" Wi-Fi option? When I first got my device I remember after a day or so the Wi-Fi would automatically turn on if I was in the vicinity of my home and my parent's home. Now it won't turn on in either locations, however it will turn on in certain locations "randomly" that do have Wi-Fi... for example today at work it would turn on several times after turning it off and entering certain floors that carried Wi-Fi. There has to be a database of some sort or a way to reset it so the only two locations that matter to me, home and parent's home, get preference to "Smart mode". any suggestions?
 
 
4th March 2014, 10:09 AM |#2  
JerryGNYC's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag You can't get here from there...
Thanks Meter: 861
 
More
Theoretical, haven't tried it, but try this -

Settings / More / Application Manager / All / Sprint Connections Optimizer -
Force stop
Clear cache and data
reboot
4th March 2014, 02:21 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 138
 
More
thanks for responding, unfortunately I do not see "Sprint Connections Optimizer" even under the All tab in Application Manager. I'm on 4.3 if that makes any difference...
5th March 2014, 01:50 AM |#4  
JerryGNYC's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag You can't get here from there...
Thanks Meter: 861
 
More
That's Really Odd....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-04-20-48-37.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	145.9 KB
ID:	2613804  
11th March 2014, 12:06 AM |#5  
sinebubble's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JerryGNYC

That's Really Odd....

I don't have the Sprint Optimizer as well. I found this thread because the "do you want to use smart mode" (paraphrasing) pops up all the time for me despite the fact that I always have it enabled. It's quite annoying when it pops up in the middle of the night and lights up the entire bedroom. Anyone else suffering from this deluded feature?
11th March 2014, 02:41 AM |#6  
JerryGNYC's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag You can't get here from there...
Thanks Meter: 861
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dimm0k

thanks for responding, unfortunately I do not see "Sprint Connections Optimizer" even under the All tab in Application Manager. I'm on 4.3 if that makes any difference...

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinebubble

I don't have the Sprint Optimizer as well. I found this thread because the "do you want to use smart mode" (paraphrasing) pops up all the time for me despite the fact that I always have it enabled. It's quite annoying when it pops up in the middle of the night and lights up the entire bedroom. Anyone else suffering from this deluded feature?

Do you both have 720s or 720Ts?
11th March 2014, 04:47 AM |#7  
sinebubble's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JerryGNYC

Do you both have 720s or 720Ts?

720 running kit kat
11th March 2014, 10:29 AM |#8  
JerryGNYC's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag You can't get here from there...
Thanks Meter: 861
 
More
Hmmm.... I have a 720T on 4.3. Could be the culprit/difference. Can't investigate what I don' t have.

And I'm holding off on updating...

#blamesprint
11th March 2014, 09:59 PM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 138
 
More
anyone know how this smart mode thing works? should I leave wi-fi on all the time and let it do its thing or what? seems like with this option on, wi-fi keeps turning on even when I turn it off.
12th March 2014, 10:33 AM |#10  
JerryGNYC's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag You can't get here from there...
Thanks Meter: 861
 
More
By any chance, is this setting in WiFi / Advanced what you're looking for?

http://www.androidpolice.com/2013/06...cial-checkbox/
12th March 2014, 02:31 PM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 138
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JerryGNYC

By any chance, is this setting in WiFi / Advanced what you're looking for?

http://www.androidpolice.com/2013/06...cial-checkbox/

thanks for this link! never noticed that specific option in the advanced part of the wi-fi settings. wonder how true it is when the article states that leaving this option on saves battery versus firing up the GPS chip. I understand GPS would suck more, but would it do it silently at the app's request even though the app isn't running in the foreground? Anyway, this setting might be intertwined to the Smart mode Wi-Fi option, however Smart mode Wi-Fi is a separate option along with this one you pointed out... which kind of raises more questions!

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes