Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,531 Members 51,168 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Galaxy Tab 7.0 Plus GT-P6200 hang logo.

Tip us?
 
jimmymobile
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Jan 2006
Default Galaxy Tab 7.0 Plus GT-P6200 hang logo.

i have one Samsung Galaxy Tap GT-P6200 hang in logo.Please tell me how to flash this phone with Odin or show me the produce.thanks
 
StrumerJohn
Old
#2  
StrumerJohn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1605
Posts: 888
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Glendale, AZ

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmymobile View Post
i have one Samsung Galaxy Tap GT-P6200 hang in logo.Please tell me how to flash this phone with Odin or show me the produce.thanks
Wrong section.

Please re-explain what you mean. Are you bricked? Use better English please.
Please Donate to me if helped you or even hitting the thanks button is enough!
Don't have money (or an XDA account to thank me) with? Click here and sign up for Dropbox! That helps too!
www.strumerjohn.com
MIUI Developer | Ubuntu Developer | Highschool Sophomore | Android Developer |
Red5 Old
#3  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Thread moved to General.
 
ginoboyz
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jan 2012
I also have this problem. My tab got drained so when I got home, I plugged in the charger to the tab. Then I pressed the power button. So the tab opened but it hangs when the SAMSUNG logo is on the screen. I tried to wait it out for around 10mins but nothing happened, it remained in the SAMSUNG logo. So I tried holding the power button for 15secs to reboot but when it rebooted, the tab still hangs in the SAMSUNG logo.

Please help. I just bought this tab 3days ago. It is not rooted and so far I have installed only around 10 apps and games all from the market. Im not sure what caused this problem.
 
chrisrotolo
Old
#5  
chrisrotolo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 453
Posts: 1,850
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Hartford, Connecticut

 
DONATE TO ME
check in the development section under official firmwares post. there are official firmwares and instructions for odin. try to charge up battery as much as possible. a failed Odin flash could be a perma-brick. If you have Kies , I think there is an emergency software recovery option as well.
The Following User Says Thank You to chrisrotolo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ginoboyz
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisrotolo View Post
check in the development section under official firmwares post. there are official firmwares and instructions for odin. try to charge up battery as much as possible. a failed Odin flash could be a perma-brick. If you have Kies , I think there is an emergency software recovery option as well.
thanks for the reply dude. so im gonna have to flash this tab. i checked the instructions and all is good except for the ROM to use. there are 2 ROMs posted for the P6200. Im not sure which one i should use. I bought my tab here in Manila. All i know is that its a P6200 3g tab. Could i just pick anyone from the two?
 
pakalrtb
Old
#7  
pakalrtb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 398
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Roatan - Bay Islands
The KK5 is the original firmware that the p-6200 came with . If you install that, as soon as you run it, it should be giving you the notification that an update is available . There will be 2 incremental upgrades and you will end up with KL1.
Or you can directly download the KL1 .
P_
________________

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 SM-N900 - Exynos Engine!
ROM : 4.4 TR-ROM V06
Kernel : Stock

Nexus One
Amon_RA recovery v1.9 alpha
ROM MicroMod's Gingerbread v.20


www.facebook.com/lasrocasresort
The Following User Says Thank You to pakalrtb For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ginoboyz
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by pakalrtb View Post
The KK5 is the original firmware that the p-6200 came with . If you install that, as soon as you run it, it should be giving you the notification that an update is available . There will be 2 incremental upgrades and you will end up with KL1.
Or you can directly download the KL1 .
P_
thanks dude! anyway im still thinking if i should flash this now or just bring it to Samsung for service. im afraid that if i flashed this, Samsung might say that ive been tinkering with it.
 
pakalrtb
Old
(Last edited by pakalrtb; 3rd January 2012 at 03:28 AM.)
#9  
pakalrtb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 398
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Roatan - Bay Islands
Before venturing yourself into flashing the stock rom why don't you try a factory reset from the recovery menu :
Turn off the tablet
Press at the same time the power button and the volume up button
As soon as you see the galaxy logo release the power button but keep the volume up pressed until the recovery menu pop up
Select the factory reset option using the volume button and confirm with the power button
I am pretty sure that it will fix your problem
Let me know how it goes
P_
________________

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 SM-N900 - Exynos Engine!
ROM : 4.4 TR-ROM V06
Kernel : Stock

Nexus One
Amon_RA recovery v1.9 alpha
ROM MicroMod's Gingerbread v.20


www.facebook.com/lasrocasresort
The Following User Says Thank You to pakalrtb For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ginoboyz
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by pakalrtb View Post
Before venturing yourself into flashing the stock rom why don't you try a factory reset from the recovery menu :
Turn off the tablet
Press at the same time the power button and the volume up button
As soon as you see the galaxy logo release the power button but keep the volume up pressed until the recovery menu pop up
Select the factory reset option using the volume button and confirm with the power button
I am pretty sure that it will fix your problem
Let me know how it goes
P_
thanks dude!! the problem was fixed after the factory reset.

im still wondering though what caused the problem. ill probably try draining the battery again to see if this problem reoccurs.

thanks again!!!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes