Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

OpTimuS and General reception info

OP engine95

24th December 2013, 01:56 AM   |  #1  
engine95's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,680
 
2,292 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Donate to Me
More
I've decided to give this it's own thread instead of it getting lost in the Optimus Thread.
Here you will find some info on reception, and build.prop mods for the OpTimuS Roms

Some History.
For as long as I can remember Custom Stock Rom's have always had worse reception than Stock for me. It took me a while, but I finally figured out why.
In the build.prop, there are adds that Devs make to improve reception and cell signal. The bad thing is, it doesn't work for everybody. So I have experimented with the build.prop to make it as close to stock reception as possible. These are the biggest culprits for worse reception.
Click image for larger version

Name:	Reception.jpg
Views:	97
Size:	115.8 KB
ID:	2471298

Also there are some claims of mods that improve speeds and/or reception. Read here. http://www.xda-developers.com/androi...-for-yourself/
I have commented the adds out and it was true they didn't help/hurt a thing. OpTimuS uses three of them. But even though they are in there, they don't work, so I didn't change them.

If you want, you can modify your own build prop. But MAKE SURE you change permissions to rw-r-r, because sometimes it changes itself with mods and it won't boot up.
For those that prefer the easier way....see below.

I don't know how/why Lrod could make the reception so sensitive, but he has. That little red "x" shows up waaay more than with the stock LGSystemUI. Also the "x" seems to be for cell signal , because you can still get data. I average 8% per day on battery use for "Cell Standby".
These should improve your reception on OpTimuS Roms

Wipe /cache, /dalvic and flash in recovery.

OpTimuS DE5.0 - modded - http://d-h.st/SNl

Original OpTimuS DE5.0 build.prop - http://d-h.st/kZg - use this to restore to Lrod's original build.prop

For older versions of the Optimus series, PM me and I can modify it for you. But you don't wanna use the older ones.
Last edited by engine95; 24th December 2013 at 02:06 AM.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to engine95 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th December 2013, 05:17 AM   |  #2  
PartimusPrime's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 2,245
 
2,405 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
You the man buddy!

Sent from my LG-LS970 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to PartimusPrime For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th March 2014, 02:46 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Just tried this and it borked my GPS. Is there anything else I can do to tone down the sensitivity?
6th March 2014, 03:25 PM   |  #4  
engine95's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,680
 
2,292 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by signal34

Just tried this and it borked my GPS. Is there anything else I can do to tone down the sensitivity?

You used this on OpTimuS DE 5.0? Or on something else.
The changes in the build prop don't touch GPS.
But if you ran this on DE5.0 then just flash back to the original posted above
6th March 2014, 09:30 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by engine95

You used this on OpTimuS DE 5.0? Or on something else.
The changes in the build prop don't touch GPS.
But if you ran this on DE5.0 then just flash back to the original posted above

Yeah, it was weird. Flashed it twice, and twice I couldn't get any GPS signal. I didn't realize it was borked until I got lost and tried to use Maps. Good thing I wasn't in the bad part of town....

Tested it on several programs and GPS would never initialize. Oh well....
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes